Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Rich H. (#46489213)
 member for 15 years, 1 month, 27 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Some changes sent to me to update memorials that went to my Spam mailbox, were accidentally deleted. Please resend me your requests if I haven't gotten back to you.

I authorize anyone to use my Find a Grave images in Wikipedia or their own family research, under the creative commons attribution license cc-by-2.5, where the attribution is 'R.E.H.'."

Going forward, unless there is a compelling reason, I will only transfer listings of people someone knew closely, i.e. parent, child or close friend. I'm sorry, but someone who died 200 years ago could be related to thousands of people. I prefer you add one of my listings under your umbrella using the virtual cemetery feature at Find A Grave. If you have additional information, I will happily add it and list you as the contributor.

Also, please do not ask me add an obituary to a person's memorial. See Find A Grave policy below:

Can I add an obituary to my interment listing?
It is best to not copy obituary notices from newspapers to an individual's memorial record unless you have permission from the newspaper to do so. In general, obituaries in newspapers are submitted by the family. If the obituary is added to the memorial record, it should list the newspaper and date the obit was printed. Find A Grave reserves the right to remove obituary notices from memorial records.
Obituaries for "famous" individuals are usually written by newspaper staff and can not be posted to Find A Grave.
Please do not include website addresses that may be listed in the obituary as they usually expire within a year after the obituary is printed.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 144,436 Memorials Added
 • 141,857 Memorials Managed
 • 183 Memorials/Week
 • 64,171 Photos
 • 20 Photo Requests
 • 44 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 259 Virtual Flowers
 • 18 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 41 Famous Bios
 • 108 Fame Ratings
 • 23 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Cenotaphs (89)
Civil War Vets buried in ... (1107)
Civil War Vets buried in ... (86)
D.A.R. Marker (45)
Died of (58)
Locally famous (2)
Maryrest-entered by other... (13)
Mass Graves (7)
Mentions Stone Carver (1)
Native of Ireland (249)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
A AAA American ..., Carole Elizabet..., Cindy, Cookie (Ginny), Diane Goodwin, Donna, Frederich Otto, Harry's Daughte..., John P., John Smolarek, Joy Ann Strasse..., Karen Witucki, Kevin Frankenfi..., LadyGoshen, lorra heutmaker, Mary Jo C. Mart..., Michael Holmes, Mindy, Nikita Barlow, ReeT, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Rich H. (2422)[Leave Message]
Row Walker
Fr Gerard R. McDonald # 17922444
Thank you for the transfer. An amended/abstracted bio has been added and I believe the entry is as complete as need be. If you would like for me to return him to you, let me know. I am seeking to add many bios for deceased Franciscan Friars. Please be patient if more "suggestions" are received. Best regards from Fresno, CA.
Added by Row Walker on Aug 25, 2016 10:41 AM
deanna french
RE: N.J. Civil War Vet;Moses Orr
Much appreciated--Thank you for your kindness!

Deanna French
Added by deanna french on Aug 22, 2016 6:58 PM
deanna french
N.J. Civil War Vet;Moses Orr
I am a Vermont Civil War buff, and am presently working on a project to identify the last resting places of many of our "old soldiers" that had ties to Vt. Moses Orr and Charles H. Proctor are two such patriots. May I use the photo's that contributed to their Find A Grave memorial pages, to post on the Vt. C.W.site? (www.vermontcivilwar.org)

You will receive credit for this.
Thank you for your consideration.
Deanna French
Added by deanna french on Aug 20, 2016 4:17 PM
Luke Davidson
RE: Abner Cory, Rahway Cemetery, Rahway, NJ
I haven't, but I may end up having to do that. Thanks.
Added by Luke Davidson on Aug 13, 2016 8:25 PM
Luke Davidson
Abner Cory, Rahway Cemetery, Rahway, NJ
Hello,
I know that you took the photo for Abner Cory's gravestone (the one on Find a Grave) several years ago, but do you by any chance have written down what part of the cemetery he was buried in?
Added by Luke Davidson on Aug 13, 2016 11:27 AM
Richard A. L. Ziers
Arlington Memorial Park, Kearny, New Jersey.
Hi Rich,

I have been a member of Find A Grave for years now and wish to share with you an error that has persisted with the above-named cemetery. The actual name of this cemetery is not "Arlington Memorial Park" but "Arlington Cemetery Association."

I personally visited the business office of this cemetery in the recent past and spoke with the manager of its office. I informed the manager of the error on Find A Grave and he agreed with me that the name of his cemetery as it appears on Find A Grave is incorrect. He said he would contact Find A Grave about it to have the name corrected, but I see that the error with the name remains as of this day.

Furthermore, some time ago I messaged with a woman by the last name of "Barlow" who has persistently argued that "Arlington Memorial Park" is this cemetery's correct name. She points out that this is the name that appears on a metal plaque that is attached to the columns at the entrances to this cemetery. While it is true that these plaques do exist, and are still attached to the cemetery's entrances, according to the cemetery's office manager this was simply the
name that was installed on the entrances at
a previous point in time, and never the actual name of the cemetery. If you contact the business office of this cemetery the office manager will affirm what I have said.

Additionally, "Arlington Cemetery Association" is what appears on deeds to cemetery plots at this cemetery to this day. Also, if you were to check the deed to the entire cemetery property on file, I believe, at the Tax Assessor's Office in Kearny, New Jersey you should find the name "Arlington Cemetery Association" on the property deed. So, I really believe that in the best interests of accuracy toward all of those Find A Grave members who, like me, have loved ones interred at this cemetery that someone attempt to have the name changed to "Arlington Cemetery Association." Please contact me at my email address of ralz8163@aol.com so we may comment with each other on the subject. My name is Richard, and thank you.

Added by Richard A. L. Ziers on Aug 12, 2016 2:32 PM
Nicole Siciliano
Gennaro Siciliano
Hi Rich, I have a question for you. Gennaro Siciliano (memorial #13173246) is my great great grandfather. I see you created the memorial in 2006. I was just wondering if the photo was done at the same time. I only found Gennero's obit yesterday confirming my relation to him. However I did have his wife's info. I went to Calvary Cemetery back probably in the fall and asked if they could help me locate her (her obit stated she was buried there) upon checking the records they couldn't find a record on her. Since I now had confirmed Gennaros info I ran by the cemetery this morning and used your photo to locate the grave, in hopes of finding my great great grandmother or anyone else who may be buried near him. Well to my surprise his wife's name is now on the grave stone. It is not in the picture you took. I posted the photo to the memorial so you could take a look. I have to go take a better one later. It was a last minute stop and I only had my cell. But who adds someone's info to a stone like 70-80 years after their passing? I find it so odd. I would like to find out who added it and get in contact to see if they have more family info. I have to speak to one of the local monument places later today about my sons stone and would like to ask them if they have info but was trying to get a more accurate date of when the info was added. Thanks Nicole-Neptune
Added by Nicole Siciliano on Aug 11, 2016 5:59 AM
Larry Draughon
Sidney D. Rainer
Thank you, Rich, for making the chances on Sidney's memorial. Larry Draughon
Added by Larry Draughon on Aug 09, 2016 9:31 AM
William Conkling III
Martha Amerman Conklin
Rich,

Based on my research I am related to Martha. she would be my great-great grandmother. Based on census records and son William N's marriage record to Olga Molin, William N and Martha's daughter Elizabeth C added a "g" to Conklin and became Conkling.

I do not know where William N is buried but Elizabeth in buried in the Liberty Corner Presbyterian Church Cemetery. Elizabeth's find-a-grave number is 62122536. Could you link Elizabeth to her mother Martha 57519006? Elizabeth was a school teacher and never married. My aunt is named after Elizabeth.

Thank you.
Added by William Conkling III on Aug 08, 2016 11:41 AM
Neil Funkhouser
RE: s/o & w/o
Got it. Thanks. I always used w/o to mean "without" so that put me on the wrong track.
Added by Neil Funkhouser on Aug 07, 2016 6:44 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service