Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sherri Sontag (#46846344)
 member for 8 years, 7 months, 16 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been researching my Dye,Digh, Boswell, Swindell, Swindle and Rice lines from SC/NC to TN/MO for over 10 years (2000)and Chouris, Keltner, Truex, Haggin lines from Greece, ILL and NY.
I am happy to help anyone researching these families.
Please Visit our family website
There is information available
Http://www.ourtennesseefamilytree.com

We also Have a Myfamily.com


I work Full time I do not have time to make changes constantly I try to do them when I have time. If you send me your number I would be happy to transfer your kin to you, unless they are a direct relative on mine.



 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,389 Memorials Added
 • 1,397 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 135 Photos
 • 169 Photo Requests
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 535 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Sherri Sontag (224)[Leave Message]
Linda H Swindell
RE: Granville Davis
You are welcome. Glad to help.
Added by Linda H Swindell on Jan 21, 2015 7:09 PM
NC Irish
RE: Champion
You're very welcome!
Added by NC Irish on Jan 04, 2015 9:09 PM
Gayle Ragland
RE: your Taylor question
Hi Sherri,

James Matthew "Matt" Taylor was my grandmother's brother. Their brother-in-law provided the information for Matt's death certificate, and it was completely wrong! He was not James Madison nor was he a JR. Their father's name was: James Harrison Taylor. My mother, uncle and I bought the headstones for Matt and his sister, Laura Taylor Burks, who is buried next to him.

I wish we were connected. I have had a horrible time tracing my Taylor family.

Good luck with your search!
Gayle Ragland


Your message: Taylor Family
I am working on this end of my family as it relates to Matilda B. Taylor Dye who married Absolem Dye late in life Coffee Co, TN, She was previous married to a Mr. Taylor unknown and they had a son John B. Taylor, He married Mary Elizabeth Parker. Their oldest Son John, has death Certificate and Record that lists him as John Madison Parker Jr. yet I noticed at the Farrar Cemetery his Stone says John Matthew Taylor and John Madison Taylor Jr. Death Certificate matches him, When I look at the actual certificate it does Say Madison and lists his father as John Madison Taylor Sr.??? Any thoughts, I am trying to figure out if this is just a mistake on the Death certificate? Thanks Sherri
Added by Gayle Ragland on Dec 11, 2014 7:22 AM
KAREN LOVY
RE: Musick
Your welcome
Added by KAREN LOVY on Dec 04, 2014 5:47 PM
judy lakkis
RE: James Steve Loyd
You're welcomed
Added by judy lakkis on Dec 03, 2014 10:36 AM
Scott Beacham
RE: Nancy Rita Smotherman Wilson
Thanks so much for the transfer. I have made the edits and deleted the older duplicate memorial I created. I hope the Thomas W. Boswell 1930 census record helps with your Boswell research.
Added by Scott Beacham on Nov 12, 2014 12:51 PM
Scott Beacham
RE: Nancy Rita Smotherman Wilson
Thanks for sharing Arthur Raymond is in your Dye family. I'm not sure how much my Dye cousins know about their Dye history. I had not seen them in years, until last Christmas at my Aunt Margie's funeral. Margie Pelts Dye was my mom's sister and Arthur Raymond Dye's wife. He has not changed a bit, nor have my cousins. I'm not sure how much interest they have in family history, but I will contact them to find out. If they are interested, would it be ok if I gave them your contact info via FindaGrave. If you would like, you can email me at cougar79@comcast.net so we are not sharing quite so much on the open internet. Also, I will delete the duplicate Nancy Rita Ann Smotherman Wilson Boswell memorial after you have entered the edit requests I sent. Thanks
Added by Scott Beacham on Nov 11, 2014 8:06 AM
Scott Beacham
Nancy Rita Ann Smotherman Wilson
I found Rita Boswell listed in 1930 census for Dunklin County, MO. I did not find a census for 1910-1940 for Nancy Boswell or Nancy Wilson or Rita Wilson or Ann Wilson that matched her birth year. Her age on the 1930 census for Rita Boswell was 65, which puts her birth years as 1865 which is correct. I believe this is the same person. Census lists Thomas W. Boswell as husband. I'll keep searching. Let me know if you find anything.
Added by Scott Beacham on Nov 07, 2014 5:21 PM
Scott Beacham
RE: Nancy Rita Smotherman Wilson
Great question, I don't have the answer. She is my GG Grandmother. I will email a few aunts who may have more info. On a separate note, I saw your note on Dye family research. My mother's sister married Arthur Raymond Dye in 1947. Is my Uncle Raymond in your Dye family?
Added by Scott Beacham on Nov 05, 2014 9:01 PM
Kathie
B Justus Sontag @ Elm Lawn
Hello,
I posted a picture to the site, because it was all I could find and no one over Parkway UCC would call me back.

I am sorry I got you and the Luster mixed up, since you both work on them... so... I wrote a note to them, but you might want to look at it to.

Plus as usual, please see the caption on the photo. I think that I will have to change it too. just let me know to what.

Thanks
Kathie
Added by Kathie on Oct 22, 2014 9:02 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service