Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
LeeAnne (#47819687)
 member for 2 years, 11 months, 5 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Currently trying to inventory all of the cemeteries in Johnston County NC. A huge project!
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 513 Memorials Added
 • 618 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 729 Photos
 • 9 Photo Requests
 • 23 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 32 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Coyle family
Dyson Family
no good reason
Messages left for LeeAnne (32)[Leave Message]
Barnard/OConnor/Wolford
Cisek Request in Calvary
Greetings! Have you tried the website www.ancestry.com? Someone has a family tree on there that includes him and lists who his parents are. Of course, you would want to verify it for yourself through the records they've uploaded but it may be a lead for you to follow. Happy Hunting, Pamela
Added by Barnard/OConnor/Wolford on Feb 16, 2015 1:18 PM
Shirley Johnson
typo
My mother name is spelled Corie Lucy Underhill Auton, you have it spelled Undehill. Please make the correction
Added by Shirley Johnson on Jan 23, 2015 8:58 PM
Peter Dempsey
William R Dennis 1822
Hi Leanne, I am very new to this site, I am the great great great grandson of William r Dennis, a memorial you created. I do have further information on him, his wife, his children, grandchildren, great grandchildren. Can I add some information to your memorial? Also how did you find out his burial place? I have been searching for a long time. Thank you. Peter Dempsey
Added by Peter Dempsey on Jan 21, 2015 6:28 PM
Ann Bechan
Lucretia Felton
Hi LeeAnne--

I checked in the materials I have from Oakham, Massachusetts, regarding Lucretia Felton. I was unable to find any record for another Lucretia or for a Silas. I do believe that the grave site posted as being in the Center Cemetery is likely of Lucretia Sturges (Nye) Felton, wife of Benjamin. It seems highly unlikely to me that two Lucretia Feltons would die during the same year in Oakham. My only hesitation in saying definitely that the Lucretia indicated (erroneously, I believe)as being buried in Oakham Center Cemetery is Lucretia Sturges (Nye) Felton is that one source lists a death date of March 26 and another of August 26. Even the source listing the March 26 death indicates burial in Pine Grove cemetery. I am going to try to contact the person who first listed the grave as being in Oakham Center Cemetery and see on what information she based that listing.
Meanwhile, do you have access to the Felton Family Genealogy? It was a source for Henry Wright's Genealogy of Oakham. I discovered that it has been reprinted by Higginson Books and is available for purchase: http://www.higginsonbooks.com/genealogies.html

Good luck in finding your Lucretia. If I can ever be of help in finding information regarding other Oakham-connected graves, don't hesitate to contact me.

Ann
Added by Ann Bechan on Aug 08, 2014 11:05 AM
Ann Bechan
RE: Lucretia Felton
Hi LeeAnne--

Sorry that the Lucretia Felton in Pine Grove Cemetery is not the correct one. I've copied down the information that you specified about your Lucretia and will see if I can find anything about her.

Ann
Added by Ann Bechan on Aug 06, 2014 9:52 AM
Barry Tutor
Elmo Barbour
Hi,

According to his NC death certificate, Elmo R Barbour's dates are incorrect. DOB should be 9/26/1912, DOD 10/13/1915.
Added by Barry Tutor on Jul 01, 2014 7:36 AM
OBXr
RE: still active?
Thanks so much, LeeAnne. :)
Added by OBXr on Mar 11, 2014 10:09 AM
OBXr
still active?
Just checking - are you still active on the site and using the same email address?
Added by OBXr on Mar 05, 2014 1:51 PM
joseph f mclaughlin
JOSEPH ALTON ANDERSON
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=91618230

THANKS FOR POSTING THIS. HE WAS A HARD ONE TO FIND. HE WAS MY GREAT UNCLE.
Added by joseph f mclaughlin on Jan 04, 2014 9:54 AM
Roy Aycock
Martha Parker
I just wanted to thank you for the work that you and your party have and continue to do. I have been searching for my great GrandMother and found that she is buried at this cemetery. Her name is Martha E Parker born May 6, 1856 and died November 4, 1933 and she will be added to this cemetery. Thanks again.
Added by Roy Aycock on Nov 15, 2013 9:17 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service