Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Sherri Sontag (#46846344)
 member for 10 years, 2 months, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been researching my Dye,Digh, Boswell, Swindell, Swindle and Rice lines from SC/NC to TN/MO for over 10 years (2000)and Chouris, Keltner, Truex, Haggin lines from Greece, ILL and NY.
I am happy to help anyone researching these families.
Please Visit our family website
There is information available
Http://www.ourtennesseefamilytree.com
If you are related I am happy to share the password.


I work Full time I do not have time to make changes constantly I try to do them when I have time. If you send me your number I would be happy to transfer your kin to you, unless they are a direct relative on mine.



 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,445 Memorials Added
 • 1,450 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 136 Photos
 • 153 Photo Requests
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 573 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Sherri Sontag (286)[Leave Message]
Deni Garlits
RE: Dye more
Have you done your DNA? I manage several kits including my fathers who is a direct descendant of Margaret Dye. I don't have a lot of matches to Littles but I also don't have that line very far back.

Also, do you have a tree on ancestry.com or could I have the password to your genealogy site? I would love to compare notes and also make sure the info I have is correct and see if I need to investigate the possibility that Lilly is Margaret's mother.

Added by Deni Garlits on Jun 13, 2016 1:05 PM
Deni Garlits
RE: Dye Line
I wonder if her birthdate listed on her tombstone is incorrect. She is listed as 7 years old on the 1860 census which was enumerated August 2 1860. All subsequent censuses she lists her age as being consistent with Oct. 1852. Jane Little and Isaac Dye were married Jan. 7 1852 which would be enough time for her to have conceived and had Margaret in October.

Also, Isaac is living with his father William in Monroe County on the 1850 census. It was enumerated October 23 1850. There are no infants living in the house according to the census though it is possible, if Lilly is her mother and she died before the census was taken, that her infant was living in another household.
Added by Deni Garlits on Jun 13, 2016 1:00 PM
Deni Garlits
PS
I would love to view your family tree if you would be so kind to share the password with me.

Deni
Added by Deni Garlits on Jun 11, 2016 11:08 AM
Deni Garlits
Isaac Dye
I am a descendant of Isaac Dye and his Daughter, Margaret Peggy Ann Dye. Did you write the bio regarding Lily d. 1850 being the presumptive mother of Margaret Ann Dye? If so, I would like to compare notes since there are many conflicting records. I have Sarah Jane Little listed as Margaret Dye's mother.

Thanks,
Deni
Added by Deni Garlits on Jun 11, 2016 11:07 AM
Chris Davis
Mahala Johnson
Sheri,
Through my research I've found Mahala to be my great x2 grandmother. Do you possibly know what her maiden name was? No records I can find seem to have this information. Thank you for any information you may be able to provide.
Added by Chris Davis on Apr 08, 2016 10:07 PM
Elizabeth Olmstead
Abusive flower
Flowers left for Perry Dye
[Add this to my scrapbook] [Report abuse]
Perry's Father is NOT Perry Dye, that was his Uncle, I have researched this family for over 20 years and His parents Were William Dye and Matilda Goins. It would be good if this owner would change the parents so that people would stop reporting Perry Dye Sr as the father incorrectly.
- Sherri Sontag
Added: Oct. 15, 2015
*****************

From the date of this flower it is fairly obvious that trying to correct a memorial is simply not done with the use of an abusive flower. Also flowers are not to be used to post bios information or to belittle the efforts of another.
You have sent edits before the correct way and I took care of them. Why the flower which I would have never seen outside of an inquiry from another contributor.
Added by Elizabeth Olmstead on Mar 19, 2016 6:51 PM
Johnnie Zollinger
Dye Family
Hi Sherri,

Perry Dye 1827-1892 is my 3X great grandfather. I would appreciate getting help from your years of research to fill in my blank spaces.

Thanks,
Johnnie Marie Williams, Zollinger

jmzollinger@hotmail.com
Added by Johnnie Zollinger on Mar 19, 2016 4:42 PM
MN
Dinah Mires
Thank you for the transfer of Dinah Mires. I do appreciate it. I will see what else I can come up with for her.
Added by MN on Feb 25, 2016 8:53 AM
MN
Thomas Foster Mires
Thank you for the transfer. I really do appreciate it. MN
Added by MN on Feb 25, 2016 8:47 AM
angardiner
Carter/Carder in Belair Methodist Cemetery
Sherri,

I believe I am a descendant of Harvey D. Carver/ Henry Carter, married to Liza Jane Carder. I believe they are the parents of Fannie Carder Cranford. The History of Flint Hill Baptist Church indicates Harvey Carder is buried there, but there is no entry on Find a Grave. Do you have any information on this second marriage?

Liza Jane Carder's obituary indicates my great-grandmother was her daughter and she is also buried in Belair. Thank you for any information you have. Angela Newell Gardiner
Added by angardiner on Feb 07, 2016 5:40 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service