Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
dfilpus (#47300456)
 member for 5 years, 11 months, 20 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Amateur genealogist researching Filpus, Kaskinen, Hannula, Marttila, Lemponen families from Kaleva Michigan
and Pisarawicz/Prsavage/Pisaravich/Pisarevich, Mazeika, Plauska, Podolski families from Detroit Michigan
and Papeika/McManus families from Derby Connecticut

I manage memorials in most cemeteries in Manistee County in Michigan and some cemeteries in Orange and Durham Counties in North Carolina. If you have corrections, please use the Edit Tab on the memorial, select Suggest a Correction and fill out the form at the bottom of the Edit window. This will supply me with your member number and a pointer of the memorial, so we can effectively make the appropriate corrections.

 Contact: Leave Public Message
 Website: genealogy.filpus.org
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 9,166 Memorials Added
 • 8,882 Memorials Managed
 • 29 Memorials/Week
 • 5,094 Photos
 • 11 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 6 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 6 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Filpus (488)
Papeika (25)
Pisaravich (51)
Silfven (53)
Find A Grave Friends
Cheryl Behrend, Diane Marttila ..., Francis Boone-B..., K Buckner, SamK, Tasha Covell
Messages left for dfilpus (237)[Leave Message]
Alice Cook
Mallison
Hello,

Sorry, for getting the wrong parents attached to Kenneth. Should not have been doing that when I was tired. Thanks for catching it for me!!!
Alice
Added by Alice Cook on May 03, 2016 11:36 AM
Doug Spalt
RE: Margaret Crichton
Thanks for the reply. I'm a descendant of the brother of Margaret (Muir) Crichton's grandfather, William Muir. I firmly believe, but don't have the proof yet, that Margaret Crichton's middle name is Barclay which is the maiden name of her Muir grandmother. I have a copy of Margaret Crichton's father's parish birth record from Scotland. It clearly shows that Margaret's grandmother's maiden name is Barclay. Your edit and what I believe to be the correct middle name are only two letters different. I'm sorry, but I'll have to decline your edit.
Added by Doug Spalt on Apr 25, 2016 9:58 PM
Doug Spalt
Margaret Crichton
Hi dfilpus,

You provided the middle name for my memorial for Margaret B. (Muir) Crichton, #152684296. Please identify your source for the middle name.

Thanks,

Doug Spalt
Added by Doug Spalt on Apr 23, 2016 8:29 PM
Ken Y
Conklin family plots at Conway
I see that you manage several Conklin memorials at Conway. I'm trying to verify that Eliza Delia Page was buried with any of them. According to her Minnesota death record, she died 14 Nov 1916 at St. Paul, and was buried in Arcadia, Michigan. Her daughter was Dora M. Page Conklin, memorial # 45197633 at Conway, and it's highly likely Eliza was buried there with other Conklins. However, the Township clerk told me they have no record of her, which could simply mean she was buried by family members instead of the sexton. I'm guessing there is no gravestone, but wonder if there is an unmarked grave by Dora or her husband, Orin G. Conklin, #38832695, who died in 1912.
Added by Ken Y on Apr 07, 2016 7:01 PM
Karen
William Hunt Jr
I'm sending you William Hunt's spouse link #27522049 on Find A Grave website. William's spouse was Letta Squire. Letta is resting at Bachellor Cemetery in Fountain, Mason Co, Mi. If you could add this link to William Hunt's profile, that would be wonderful.

Thank you so much
Karen
Added by Karen on Feb 09, 2016 4:27 PM
Lance D. Gill
Father Beair 55077752
Hello:

I suggested a correction for the memorial of Linnie Beair, who is buried in Pleasanton Twp Cemetery. I made a mistake when giving you the spouse's memorial number. The correct spouse's memorial number is 55077752, a marker shown as Father (1853-1927).

Sorry for the mistake. Please make the correction from the one I originally suggested.

Thanks!
Added by Lance D. Gill on Nov 17, 2015 5:09 PM
CABrown
RE: Brewster Freeman
Interesting. Amanda died in 1874, and in 1870 they lived together in Pa. Nelson Richmond died in 1876. I'm still not sure. Think I'll just make a note of Brewster in her bio. Maybe some day family can figure it out.
Added by CABrown on Sep 30, 2015 5:28 AM
Travelin ❧ Ancestors
Richard & Mary Robbins Transfers
Hi,
I wanted to thank you for the transferring Richard and Mary Ann Robbins to maintain their memorials.
God Bless You,
Deb
Added by Travelin ❧ Ancesto... on Sep 28, 2015 4:09 PM
Diane Hall
Zalud/Slama
I appreciate your transferring to me the memorials of Charles and Josephine [Slama] Zalud, my great grandparents. Thank you for all your good work. Best regards.
Added by Diane Hall on Sep 27, 2015 1:22 PM
CABrown
Brewster Freeman
I guess there could be more than one, I'm not related, just trying to link families. I added photos for Amanda M Richmond Find A Grave Memorial# 69387551, In Rose Hill Cemetery, McKean County, Pa and in searching for more info found the following:

Household Role Gender Age Birthplace
Brewster Freeman M 54 Massachusetts
Amanda M Freeman F 37 New York
Fanny Freeman F 25 Pennsylvania
Wilder M Freeman M 17 Pennsylvania
Bryan H Freeman M 15 Pennsylvania
David C Freeman M 13 Pennsylvania
William H Richmond M 15 Pennsylvania
Edwin F Richmond M 13 Pennsylvania
Franklin O Richmond M 10 Pennsylvania
Emma J Richmond F 5 Pennsylvania
Jane Hoop F 21 New York
Citing this Record

Brewster Freeman

International Genealogical Index (IGI)

birth:
15 March 1796 , Hampden, Massachusetts, United States
death:
1860 of Keating, McKean, Pennsylvania, United States
marriage:
1832 of Keating, McKean, Pennsylvania, United States


spouse:
Hulda Crow
child:
Wilder M. Freeman

"United States Census, 1850," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M4CM-YKW : accessed 22 September 2015), Franklin O Richmond in household of Brewster Freeman, Keating, McKean, Pennsylvania, United States; citing family 40, NARA microfilm publication M432 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.).

View the original document. The original may contain more information than was indexed.
United States Census, 1850
Household ID 40
Line Number 17
Affiliate Name The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration (NARA)
Affiliate Publication Number M432
Affiliate Film Number 795
GS Film Number 444763
Digital Folder Number 004205099
Image Number 00670

You have a different death date, could it be wrong? thanks again

I'm probably way off track here.
Added by CABrown on Sep 22, 2015 8:06 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service