Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Bobbie Wilson Tkacik (#47531351)
 member for 4 years, 5 months, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been working on my family history/genealogy for two branches of my family for about 15 years. I have now written two books for family members on both sides. I love doing genealogical research and wandering in old cemeteries. Even in cemeteries that are well documented and photographed I always seem to find a grave or two that is not yet on Findagarave and I then add it. It is so interesting and it is important for future generations to know about their roots. My full name is Bobbie Stuart Wilson Tkacik. I am interested in the Wilsons from Butler County, PA, Meigs County Ohio and the Stuarts from Hardin County, KY. In the photo I am at the grave of my 4th Great Grandfather William Wilson born in 1754 in Ireland. It was such an exciting day when I finally found the stone! I have met a lot of fabulous and generous people through Find a Grave!
Just recently I went to Czech and Slovak Republics in Eastern Europe. My hubby has family there. I was able to take photos in 4 different cemeteries and am in the process of setting up the cemeteries and interments on Findagrave. Hopefully these will benefit people in the US who have roots over there.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 127 Memorials Added
 • 189 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 273 Photos
 • 12 Photo Requests
 • 17 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 32 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Sponsorships
 • 2 Friends
Find A Grave Friends
Karla Von Fumet..., Zachary Pyle
Messages left for Bobbie Wilson T... (45)[Leave Message]
Joye Kinsey Woodall
Thank you so much for the photos you placed on the memorials for Pearl, Roman and Charles Marion Woodall. You went above & beyond. Thanks for your time and expense to do this.
Added by Joye Kinsey Woodall on Oct 02, 2015 7:34 PM
RE: William Whitley Whittey?
Sorry for the delay in responding. For proof of his last name being Whitley: I have his marriage record to Rachel Meyers in 1852 and to Corene Francis Fuller in 1861, the widow's pension filed by his wife, the 1860 and 1880 census records, the Walton County return of qualified voters for 1867, Georgia Property Tax Digests for 1868-1890, to name a few sources. His last name was incorrectly recorded as Whittey on some of the pension and military records but if you read them closely, affidavits included in the files spell his name correctly as Whitley. The other error on the tombstones in the marriage date for Corene and William. They were married May 23, 1861 according to Walton County marriage records. I suspect that the person that ordered and paid for the tombstones did so at a much later date and didn't have access to correct information.
Added by Mikey on Aug 15, 2015 4:16 PM
RE: Pounds
Hi Bobbie, I really appreciate your efforts in looking and understand how hot it is. I live in NM so it is impossible for me to do research of my ancestors that came from the South and East so have to rely on others and ancestry and other websites to help me locate. Don't go to any trouble to look again just unless you happen to go back.
Thank you for your help.
Added by Debra on Jun 16, 2015 1:59 PM
Peggy Rocchio
RE: Crawford
Thanks Bobbie!
Added by Peggy Rocchio on Jun 16, 2015 6:47 AM
Peggy Rocchio
RE: Crawfords
Hi Bobbie, I am currently working with the New Cumberland cemetery board with documenting and photographing the cemetery. I grew up in the community and know many of the families and history of the cemetery. I am researching the Crawfords as all the other families.
Added by Peggy Rocchio on Jun 15, 2015 9:52 PM
Dani Ryan
RE: Crawford
Thank you for the nice note but I didnt create the memorials. All I did was add the photos for you. Glad I could help with that!
Added by Dani Ryan on May 23, 2015 6:15 AM
Mary Crawford
RE: Crawford
Hi Bobbie!

I do not know if I am related to the men you listed or not. I have traced my lineage back to an Edward Crawford born in 1760 and died in 1820. We do not know if he was born in the U.S. or not. I do know however that my family came via Northern Ireland from Scotland originally. The legend is that they were Orangeman and had to leave N.Ireland because of it. There was a huge area of N. Ireland called the Ulster Province which was filled with Scots who had to flee Scotland due to the British oppression. My brother did the Crawford DNA project on One Family Tree, which directly tied us to one Laird James Crawford in Scotland. My brother was an exact match with a direct line descendant of Laird James Crawford. So we know that we must be a descendant of another son of Laird Crawford who left Scotland for Ireland. Ireland is my brick wall. I am hoping that the DNA will provide more answers someday.
Added by Mary Crawford on Apr 12, 2015 7:40 AM
Love Always, Renee
RE: Corrine
Blessed to be a blessing.
Added by Love Always, Renee on Mar 18, 2015 12:19 PM
Thomas Hudson gravesite
Hi, Bobbie,

I saw that you had photographed some of the headstones in the Hudson cemetery. I was at the old Hudson-Nash homesite today and looked everywhere in that wooded area behind the house for the graves, but couldn't find them. Where exactly is this cemetery? The only information I have is that it's "a few yards southwest of the house." Any information is greatly appreciated. Thank you!
Added by Jules61 on Feb 08, 2015 10:38 PM
Diane Addington
RE: Ann Stuart
I have a photo of the tombstone. Ann Catherine married John Stuart and they had a daughter, Emma, who married Henry Clay Wooldridge, a very distant relative.

I do not think Bob and Ann Alvey are still members on Find A Grave, but I could be mistaken.

Ann Stuart shared a tombstone with husband, John I think.

Thanks for the note.
Added by Diane Addington on Jan 21, 2015 1:47 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service