Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Scott Coyle (#46877436)
 member for 9 years, 5 months, 9 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,021 Memorials Added
 • 2,122 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 2,964 Photos
 • 11 Photo Requests
 • 370 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 7 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Max
Messages left for Scott Coyle (353)[Leave Message]
Teena Finch
Incorrect Photo
Hi Scott.
The photo of Maple Grove cemetery on William Henry Barnes memorial page should be Maple View Cemetery in East Worcester instead of Maple Grove in Worcester. I have just visited the grave. He is in the same plot with father, Aldis Barnes and grandfather, Rufus Barnes, Jr.

Thank you!

Created by: Kathryn Hill
Record added: Mar 14, 2012
Find A Grave Memorial# 86783086
Added by Teena Finch on Apr 27, 2016 1:29 PM
james robinson
RE: Cordelia Maxfield
Hi Scott, I will text the creator of the page Pat and get her okay to transfer Cordelia to you. Don't see a problem. Pat has many relatives at Evergreen Cemetery, but Cordelia does not appear to be one, if she was the memorial page would look a lot more like the one you have with lots of family links and info. Expect the transfer in a couple of days. I know Pat feels like I do the the pages belong with relatives if possible. Plus edits and adding info is easier if you are managing it. That is why I have the page to begin with. I located about 40 of my relatives in pages she created. She was looking for help adding edits and info to make them more complete, so I told her I would research records and add edits if she would transfer them to me. I do the research, update them and send to back to her. Glad I was able to help out.
Added by james robinson on Mar 14, 2016 9:26 AM
james robinson
Cordelia Maxfield
Hi Scott, I have been doing research on memorial pages that were created from cemetery records in the Alpena area. One of those pages was for Cordelia Maxfield (124372962) born March 3 1823 and died October 9 1888. It appears to be a duplicate of your page 65794798. I noticed in the caption of the marker picture on your page that it is a family plot and there is not a marker for Cordelia and she was assumed to be in an unmarked grave. It appears she is buried in Evergreen Cemetery in Alpena by the cemetery records. The picture of her marker clearly says Maxfield on the top of it. Had to look at it in full screen but the front does say Cordelia and 1888 on the front. Are you a relative of Cordelia? Your page seems to be very complete as far as info and family links. I am sure the creator of the page in Evergreen would not have a problem with me transferring the page to you so you could add all the info you have or you can send me the edits necessary to update the page I have. Let me know how you would like to proceed to resolve this. Thanks James Robinson
Added by james robinson on Mar 12, 2016 7:40 PM
CherylA
RE: Willliam Hartley Bemiss
I thought the same thing. I knew if it could be found, you would have found it. Thanks. If I find something, I will let you know.

Cheryl
Added by CherylA on Mar 12, 2016 11:40 AM
CherylA
Willliam Hartley Bemiss
Hi Scott,

You wouldn't happen to have a death certificate number for William? I just can not find it.

Thanks in advance,
Cheryl
Added by CherylA on Mar 11, 2016 7:23 PM
Daniel Scully
RE: O'Laughlin side of the Family
Scott,
Thank you for your prompt reply. I will pass the information onto my cousin Maureen O'Laughlin Irani. I haven't stumbled on the Sligo information yet. It appears that you are my grand-nephew of husband of great-aunt. Isn't that a mouthful. :-) Thank god for Ancestry to tell us the relationships!!

Have a wonderful day!

Dan
Added by Daniel Scully on Feb 27, 2016 7:21 AM
Daniel Scully
RE: O'Laughlin side of the Family
Hello Scott,
I am writing you in regards to the O'laughlin side of the family. My Great Uncle John Charles O'Laughlin was married to Mary Meehan. I know Terrence O'Laughlin arrived in the US in 1859 and married Katherine Fitzgerald in 1862. I can't seem to find where in Ireland the family originated. Any help you can provided would be greatly appreciated.

Regards,
Dan Scully
Added by Daniel Scully on Feb 26, 2016 6:33 PM
CherylA
RE: Ella Randall
Let me know if you need me to do anything else.
Added by CherylA on Feb 02, 2016 10:05 PM
CherylA
Ella Randall
Scott,
I didn't know exactly what you wanted me to do with that edit. I deleted my memorial for Ella Randall.
Added by CherylA on Jan 29, 2016 12:31 PM
Margaret Sopp
Asahel Hurd
I received your request to link the memorial for Sarah Hurd Durkee to the memorial for Asahel Hurd.

It is true that Sarah's father was named Asahel Hurd. However, he was a different Asahel. This memorial is for a man who died in 1807 at the age of 29. That suggests he was born about 1778.

Sarah's father Asahel Hurd was born 20 Oct 1747 and died while serving the Revolutionary War in Sep 1776.

Sarah Hurd Durkee is my husband'd 6th great grandmother.

Wanted you to understand why I declined the link. Happy to share information on the Hurd and Durkee families. Sarah Hurd Durkee's lineage can be documented back to Charlemagne, through her mother, Rebecca Blakesley Hurd.
Added by Margaret Sopp on Dec 06, 2015 11:11 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service