Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
MLF (#47245338)
 member for 4 years, 4 months, 17 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 557 Memorials Added
 • 6,782 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/week
 • 178 Photos
 • 15 Photo Requests
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 2 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Alexis Peffer, Linda H
Messages left for MLF (11)[Leave Message]
Linda Simpson Davidson
Robert Powel Page
Nice to hear from you. Received your suggestion for correcting his middle name to Powell. On the tombstone it is written Powel with a little "l" added at the end, as if to say it is optional. I went back and forth about whether to make it one "l" or two, but then decided that because his namesakes in the same cemetery were spelled Powel to go with that spelling. I could change my mind if you can give me your reasoning for making it two "l's." Let me know.
Added by Linda Simpson Davidson on Jul 10, 2014 9:17 AM
Eli G
Find A Grave Memorial# 37650698
Just a note: Charles A Grice signed documents as Charles A Grice and there is some confusion about his middle name. In a bible given by him to his son S.D. Grice his name is shown as Charles Augustus Grice. In 1855 as part of an application for additional bounty land due to veterans of the War of 1812 he submitted an explanatory letter which clearly, in his own hand, stated that he adopted the middle name Augustus to distinguish himself from an Uncle of the same name that lived in Elizabeth City, NC and was known in his new hometown and further indicates that at the time of his baptism as an adult at the Episcopal Church in Portsmouth that he was baptized as Charles Augustus Grice. The confusion appears to stem from one of his sons being named Alexander. This son appears to have been named for his mother's brother-in-law Alexander Pinkham. In life he stuck to using Charles A Grice, which is why that is the name on his grave monument. Charles is my 4th Great-Grandfather.
Added by Eli G on Jul 06, 2014 2:15 AM
patricia devine
mary elsie rosendale
mary elsie was my grandmother who died long before I was born. Her daughter, Elsie Frances Rosendale Devine was my mother. She also died quite young and I have had minimal information about Mary. Are you connected by family?
Added by patricia devine on Feb 15, 2014 4:03 PM
Terry Foenander
Bartlett A. Grimes
This Confederate soldier had also served in the Confederate States Navy, aboard the CSS HUNTRESS at Charleston, in 1863. His Compiled Military Service Record and the volume, NORFOLK COUNTY RECORD, show his transfer to the CSN, after he was wounded at Sharpsburg, in 1862.
Added by Terry Foenander on Jan 09, 2014 1:02 AM
Elizabeth Marie
RE: Memorial# 37583539
Thank you so much! Do you have any information on Elizabeth Miller? Did she marry John Fraetas? Who I understand to be the father of Rochelle?
Added by Elizabeth Marie on Dec 12, 2013 11:44 AM
Elizabeth Marie
Memorial# 37583539
Hello, do you have any info on this person, Ann Miller Kelly/Kelley? I am trying to confirm if she might be the mother of Rochelle Fraetas Snyder Cross and Daniel Kelly Fraetas. Thank you.
Added by Elizabeth Marie on Dec 12, 2013 10:41 AM
Elizabeth Marie
Memorial# 37581657
Is it possible to link this to first spouse as well? Memorial# 37585623 - John Dozier Snyder. In a family website info online, it states that Rochelle is buried between the two.
http://reachyourdreams.homestead.com/RobertIsaac.html
"Annie Irene Snyder Bosman's mother, Rochelle (Roshea, Roche) Fraetas Cross, known as Grandmother Cross, was born, lived in and died in Portsmouth, Virginia. She was married twice but dates are unknown. She was first married to John Dozier Snyder and they had a son, Daniel K. Snyder and a daughter, Irene. John Dozier Snyder was born Mar 14, 1825 and died Jan 27, 1871.
Rochelle Fraetas Snyder later married Etheldred Cross. Etheldred was born Apr 25, 1830 and died Jan 15, 1904.
Rochelle Fraetas Cross died on June 06, 1916 and is buried between her two husbands in the Oak Grove Cemetery in Portsmouth, Virginia in Line 1 Plot 27."

Thank you!
Added by Elizabeth Marie on Dec 10, 2013 12:10 PM
Terry Foenander
John Quincy Adams Williams.
Just a note to let you know that John Quincy Adams Williams, buried in the Portsmouth Cemetery, Virginia, had served as a surgeon's steward in the Confederate Navy, and was aboard the CSS Virginia (Merrimac) during the famous engagement at Hampton Roads, in March, 1862.
Added by Terry Foenander on Dec 03, 2013 12:37 PM
Fred Fishel
Virginia Avery
Virginia Avery was my great grandmother. I was raised in the home she and John Avery, my great grandfather, built. Virginia Avery's maiden name should be spelled "Hutcheson" and not "Hutchinson."
They had one child a daughter, Alice E. Avery who married John F. Fishel. Alice Avery Fishel and John F. Fishel were my grandparents.

Thank You,
H. Fredrick Fishel, Jr.
Added by Fred Fishel on Aug 31, 2013 3:12 PM
Armstrong History
Oliver Armstrong # 37580341
Hi - I came across the memorial page you created for Oliver Armstrong # 37580341 and requested a photo of the grave marker. I am doing research and a picture of the marker would confirm the dates.
I rec'd an error report from the volunteer who claimed my the photo request. Please see message below. Do you have any info about Oliver Armstrong? Many thanks!

******
The general problem they reported is:
I searched the stated plot or section and could not find the grave

They also reported, specifically:
actually, there were NO plots in this area...13-589 does not show on either my map nor the map of the cemetery's office manager...13-588 is the last plot marked on the manager's map...BUT the two lanes that she has on her map, 13 and 14 in reality have NO plots on them...only piles of dirt covered with growing grass...spent some time at the cemetery today trying to figure out this problem, but neither the manager nor I have a clue to where those plots on lane 13 and 14 went! Are you SURE the plot is 13-589 at Portlock?

Added by Armstrong History on Jul 21, 2013 4:56 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service