Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Mary Jane Evertz (#47235203)
 member for 4 years, 10 months, 17 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 654 Memorials Added
 • 754 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 496 Photos
 • 4 Photo Requests
 • 12 Volunteer Photos Taken
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Mary Jane Evert... (126)[Leave Message]
D K Railsback B
RE: john matter
Sure, no problem.
Added by D K Railsback B on Nov 24, 2014 5:58 AM
Linda D
Henry Young II
Hi Mary Jane - thanks for your work on Find A Grave!. I was wondering - I have a reference stating that Henry Young was the son of Henry Young (b. 1746) and Millicent Townsend, not Millicent Babcock. Here is the doc:
http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/10930744/person/131267218/mediax/1?pgnum=1&pg=0&pgpl=pid|pgNum

And your entry for Henry Young II is found here:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=young&GSfn=henry+&GSby=1778&GSbyrel=in&GSdyrel=all&GSob=n&GRid=122610499&df=all&

Also - I tried to make an update to the year of death to 1820.

Thanks!
Added by Linda D on Nov 22, 2014 4:37 PM
Kennetta Lemon
Levi Parks
Additional information has been posted to his memorial as requested. If you wish I will transfer this to you; send Find A Grave request. Thanks.
Added by Kennetta Lemon on Nov 19, 2014 6:33 AM
Carl Catherman
Isaac Napp
Thank you for the information on Isaac's injury, which I have added to his bio.
Added by Carl Catherman on Nov 10, 2014 5:06 PM
CW Researcher
Asa Churchill
Thanks for that information. He is one of the few Resaca casualties who is buried in Marietta National Cemetery. Most were re-interred at Chattanooga National Cemetery.
Added by CW Researcher on Nov 08, 2014 7:30 PM
John ... for Family & Friends
re: Richard Powell
Hi Mary. Thanks for the parents info on Richard.
Both Mother and Dad have been linked. take good care John
Added by John ... for Family & Fri... on Nov 03, 2014 9:27 AM
Steve Staruch
RE: Anna Weiss Gemberling
Hello Mary Jane - thank you so much for pointing this out. I've moved the photo (I'm surprised I could find the original) to your memorial for Nancy. I think the "Anna" must have confused me - all of my material has her name as Nancy. The "Jr" is obvious at the end of George's name.
Thanks!
Steve
Added by Steve Staruch on Oct 28, 2014 6:30 PM
Justin Masters
Uh... My mistake
I could have sworn it said 1796 as her birthdate.

Maybe it was there because of what the gravestone said.

Sorry about that.
Added by Justin Masters on Oct 28, 2014 6:01 PM
Justin Masters
There's still something wrong...
Thanks for your reply Mary Jane.

There's still something wrong with the entry.

Here's what I wrote before.

I see on the following page:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=79589812

for Anna Weiss Gemberling

the following info:
Birth: Jul. 8, 1796
Pennsylvania, USA

But it says she married 2 years later.
Anna was the first wife of George B. Gemberling. They married in 1798.

I don't think she was married 2 years after she was born.
Added by Justin Masters on Oct 28, 2014 3:33 PM
Justin Masters
Maybe the wrong George?
Sorry for the disjointed entries...

I saw from the gravestone entry that Anna was the wife of George Gemberling JR.

I saw a "child" of Anna by the name George, and then looked at HIS wife, and HER name is Anna.

So I think the wrong gravestone is tied to this Anna, and I think the info needs to be corrected (maybe Anna is not the name of the wife of THIS George Gemberling, although it IS a common name.)
Added by Justin Masters on Oct 27, 2014 8:58 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service