Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
David Stanley (#47176212)
 member for 5 years, 2 months, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 74 Memorials Added
 • 85 Memorials Managed
 • 155 Photos
 • 129 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Sponsorships
 • 1 Friend
Find A Grave Friends
Scott Connor Ba...
Messages left for David Stanley (10)[Leave Message]
BeeManTim
RE: Mildred Odell Stanley Langdon
Hi David.
Ms. Mildred was your sister I take it?
Do you have any information on the other Langdons
in the cemetery? There is at least 2 or 3 more that I don't have the names for. Not sure where you are at but I would be happy to meet you there and figure out who they are.
Added by BeeManTim on Sep 06, 2014 10:30 AM
Gloria Starling Johnson
Lawrence Alton Barefoot
Thanks for the great photo...Gloria J.
Added by Gloria Starling Johnson on Apr 27, 2014 8:46 PM
Stuart Strout Woodside Skolfield
RE: Question
Ancestry of Richard T. Skofield
The following ancestry for Richard T. Skofield is shown in a document The Family of Skolfield - in America from
the Pejebscot Historical Museum, Maine.
1) John Scofield, born Kent 1502, died Kent; 1581.
2) Sir Cuthbert Scofield, born Kent, 1528, died Lancashire 1615.
3) Richard Scofield, born Kent, 1549; died Lancashire, 1630.
4) Thomas Scolfelde, born Lancashire, 1571; died Lancashire, 1650.
5) Thomas Scofelde, born Lancashire, baptized November 8, 1601; died Lancashire, 1674.
6) Thomas Skofield, born Lancashire, 1638; died, Cork, Ireland, 1720.
7) Richard T. Skofield, bora Cork, Ireland, 1681.
Notes:
John (#1): The source of this information is not cited. I assume that this John was a descendant of the John, son of
Humphrey, who is said to have established the family of Scofield in Kent. I do not currently have any
information on who the family members were in the intervening three centuries between the two Johns.
Sir Cuthbert (#2): A photocopy of a page headed: Encyclopedia of Biography, from A History of England shows
a sketch of Sir Cuthbert Scofield and identifies him as a younger son of the Scofields of Kent, who was knighted
in 1588 by Queen Elizabeth I, for his services in the fight against the Spanish Armada. This entry indicates that
Arms were granted to the family in 1582 and Cuthbert was granted Arms upon his knighthood. (See Arms and
cresis.j
Added by Stuart Strout Woodside Sk... on Jul 20, 2013 3:07 PM
Angie
sorry... didn't quite finish there
and the others information added.
Added by Angie on Jan 06, 2013 5:09 PM
Angie
RE: Annie Dora Sammons Gaskins
I've posted a picture at this page,
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=63794837

Her grave is actually in the Cedar Grove Extension, Section 4 in SEC 1. She is buried next to Walton Earl Sammons, and I took a picture of his stone (a military one) and added it to the Cedar Grove Extension Cemetery, if you're interested.

While I was at the library, I looked for obituaries. There was one for her husband, William Riley Gaskins in the Sun Journal, 5/15/1961, page 2, column 8; and one for her in the Sun Journal 3/25/1965, page 5, column 7. I made copies of these obituaries, if you don't have them, and can email them if you want.

The Obituary listing said there was an obituary for Arden Heath, on 2/24/1918 in the MNB (an older newspaper, can't remember the title -sorry) but unfortunately, this was one of many issues missing.

It looks like you've made another memorial for her; the two should probably be merged; or one deleted, and the other
Added by Angie on Jan 06, 2013 5:08 PM
Angie
Annie Dora Sammons Gaskins
Hi Mr. Stanley,

When I did the search, I was looking for Dora Sammons, per her entry at find a grave. I'll probably be going to the library tomorrow afternoon, and I'll look again for her under her full name.

You might send a suggestion to the person who added her (look for the little tab labeled "Edit"), that she add Mrs. Gaskins full name for folks searching in the future.

Thanks for letting me know - and glad to help.

Angie
Added by Angie on Jan 05, 2013 6:07 PM
connie adams
RE: John and Myrtie Stanley Markerr
You are very welcome. It was a beautiful fall day, and I actually enjoy walking through cemeteries (weird habit, I suppose, but I enjoy taking pictures for those who are too far away to look for themselves). It is a lovely cemetery; I will add a photo of it also. It is also very close to my house, so I can easily stop by and take any other photos you would like to see.

Something about your other note made me recheck the memorials, and I see that Johnnie's does not have the photos I added last night. So I will add those photos when I get a chance.

I walked through the cemetery and took about 300 photos. I mostly took photos of Stanleys, and also some that might be my relatives. There are 82 Stanleys listed on findagrave, and I found that most of the pics I took have not been put on the website, so please let me know if you have more relatives buried there and would like photos, please request them. I added a few of the photos I took to memorials last night, but most of them do not have memorials, and that takes a little more time. So I have another project to keep me busy for a while. I hate to see so many undocumented graves, because I know how frustrating it is when you cannot find the graves of family members. Luckily, most of my family grew up in this area, but that doesn't mean they are easy to find. I think I read that Johnston County has over 1000 cemeteries, and there are many that are not on their list. Many are small family plots back in the woods, so finding them can be challenging. But that just makes the scavenger hunt more interesting... So I will keep working on it, and try to update as many as I can for those whose relatives are not in the database or any easily-accessible records.
Added by connie adams on Oct 13, 2012 2:40 PM
hgs205
Elaine Stanley
You're very welcome!
Added by hgs205 on Sep 17, 2012 6:10 PM
Larry Draughon
Martha Edge Draughon
Thanks David, for bringing to my attention the error on Martha's tombstone. Since her memorial had been transferred to me, I was able to make the correction. Larry Draughon
Added by Larry Draughon on Mar 12, 2012 10:26 AM
Marigay
RE: Hugh Franklin Glover
From my understanding, Hugh was Sallie's son by another man before she married Glover. Sallie's maiden name was MOORE and I thought that was Hugh's birth name. Is this wrong? I'm am not directly related.
Added by Marigay on Dec 25, 2011 9:02 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service