Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Linda Mac (#47062703)
 member for 6 years, 3 months, 13 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Past President of the Mount Vernon Genealogical Society (www.mvgenealogy.org) & author of New Copies of Old Records from Hebron CT, 1708-1875 (Heritage Books, 2011) & various articles on New England genealogy.

I have transcribed Litchfield County, CT cemeteries from the Hale Collection because I'm looking for 18th Century collateral ancestors in our Birge, Fox, Hatch, Holcomb, Hindman, Hunt, Noble, Peck, Thompson, Wilcox, & Willson lines. If you are related to other families in these cemeteries, let me know & I will transfer ownership of memorials with your surnames to you so you can add information and links. I have many other Connecticut ancestors in central Connecticut cemeteries, where I will also transfer memorials unrelated to our family.

Most of my Connecticut memorials are copied from the Hale Collection, which transcribed all Connecticut tombstones during the Depression. The transcription is not error-free, but Hale was able to read things then which are no longer legible today.

The New Hampshire entries are all from Colonial Gravestone Inscriptions in the State of NH, by Mrs. Charles Goss (1942). None are close relations of mine, so if you want to make additions or corrections, please just request a transfer.

When contacting me about a specific memorial, PLEASE do so from the Edit:Corrections & Queries tab on the memorial itself. This makes it SO much easier for me to respond quickly & accurately.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 66,890 Memorials Added
 • 65,722 Memorials Managed
 • 203 Memorials/Week
 • 359 Photos
 • 104 Photo Requests
 • 12 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 21 Virtual Flowers
 • 23 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Famous Bio
 • 25 Fame Ratings
 • 35 Sponsorships
 • 26 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
ANGELL (200)
Angell Line (222)
BIRGE (356)
Birge Line (363)
Bobrinskoy (104)
Bruce's Near Ancestors (37)
CARRIER (190)
Carrier Line (204)
CASWELL (187)
Caswell Line (203)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
AliceAnn, anneb, Bill Howard, Bill Mather, Brenda W, Bunny Bo, Carol A. Preece, Christopher Lew..., Clarice Cox, Connie Jeremiah, Dorothy A. Flor..., Doxandra McCaw-..., Edith Berman, Frank Grimes, Gretchen Connol..., GWC, Jan Taylor, jerry hammond, Linda Jonas, Linda Mac, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Linda Mac (606)[Leave Message]
Katie H
Memorial # 35613064
Hi, Linda:

I'm Katie H., also a member of Find A Grave and have been doing research on several hundred early immigrants to New England. I posted a comment on my 9th g-grandmother's memorial, that of "Sarah Tilley Lynn Gunnison Mitchell Morgan"...to save you the time of looking it up, here's what I posted: "Hi, all: Sarah was my 9th great grandmother. It's almost certain that she was NOT the daughter of William Tilley (I've been researching this for years!) Sarah's 1st husband, Henry Lynn, left her without support and sailed off to Virginia (and to his eventual untimely passing). Afterwards she married Hugh Gunnison, by all accounts, a very decent guy. As for her parentage, here's a hugely important fact...She was NOT the daughter of Will Tilley; she was his STEP-daughter. The 3rd supplement to the book "Torrey's New England Marriages prior to 1700", updated and published in 2003, clears it all up. Problem is that there are precious few copies of the book (I found it at the LDS Fam. Hist. Library in Salt Lake City), and some wrong information is contained in earlier versions. Sara's mother, Alice Frost, was married to Thomas Blower before she married Tilley, and was referred to in legal documents (concerning a lawsuit against her for her work as a midwife) as Mrs. Blower at the time of Sarah's birth. Here is a transcribed extract from page 255: "TILLEY, William & Alice (Frost) BLOWER; m1 Thomas BLOWER Boston [TAG 71;113]." In this case, "m1" means "married first (to)". Thomas Blower had defended and supported his wife vigorously during the lawsuit, which had taken place in England, but it is believed she left England for the new world because of this trouble, and the name Blower was problematic for her, even after Thomas Blower's death. So, daughter Sarah adopted the last name of her mother's second husband, Mr. Tilley. In fact, in a later deposition, Sarah does not call Will Tilley her father; she calls him her "Father Tilley". Good luck to all my distant cousins researching this family...I hope this helps!
- Katie H
.............So, Linda, I did try to use the edit button on the memorial itself but it only allows corrections to the memorial number of relatives, not names. So many people are getting this wrong...I believe the reason is that Torrey's most recent supplement (no. 3) with the smoking gun information is so scarcely available. I could sure use your help in seeing this memorial corrected. I thank you for all your research and for any sort of assistance you could provide in straightening out this mess. Thanks again!! Katie H.
Added by Katie H on Jan 31, 2015 12:19 PM
A AAA American at Find A Grave
TNX
Dear Mrs. Linda Mac,

Thank you for all your doing, have done, and shall do. It is well.

Hope what I have shared with you helps.

Please add me as your friend. On Find a Grave also now too.

Regards,

Jonathan Robert De Mallie
Added by A AAA American at Find A ... on Jan 29, 2015 2:02 PM
TheresaReneeTossas
Elinor (Arnold) Whitney 48875311
Hello Linda,

I/We am currently, also, researching the Whitney Branches. [I am a 4th great granddaughter of
Araminta Margaret Grosvenor (Whitney) Houser and Hiram Grosvenor]
We are just trying to obtain information/documentation on Elinor's, to date! unknown parentage and one of the collaborators, of this project, has come across your memorial.
Unfortunately, the picture of the stone, added to your memorial, http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=48875311
for her, is illegible.
My question is, how did she come by the "Arnold", as a maiden name and would you be willing to share the source information and possibly known parents names/links/memorials, with us, so we may check this mystery off of our collective Whitney branch, as resolved?

Thanking you in advance, for your time and consideration in this matter.

Best regards,
Theresa Renée
Added by TheresaReneeTossas on Jan 24, 2015 9:14 AM
jodygee
oops
34190582 Sorry I accidentally left flowers twice, can you remove one? Thanks, Jo
Added by jodygee on Jan 14, 2015 6:49 PM
Grave finder
George Jacobs Sr
Hello.

I'm trying to find any information on George Jacobs and his wife Mary. George and Mary were my GGGGG Grand parents. I know that George was hung as a witch in Salem Mass. and that his wife remarried. But I'm having troubles finding where she is buried. If you have anything on Mary or more on George please let me know.

Thanks you
Grave finder.
Added by Grave finder on Jan 08, 2015 6:18 PM
kathy robarts
Curtis Memorial 35896613
You might want to check memorial 38981480, with some minor discrepancies..this is the same William Curtis. He is my 9th great grandfather.
Added by kathy robarts on Jan 06, 2015 9:52 AM
Paula Mine
John Prince
Linda, It was pointed out to me that my entry for John Prince is an unintended duplicate of yours. I found him in the Hull Village Cemetery and made a page for him with a photo of the stone. If you are active and want to merge the pages, let me know, and I will turn my page over to you, or however that is done. My memorial is 106800750. The one you created is 36585054. Thanks.
Added by Paula Mine on Jan 05, 2015 5:54 AM
Starlight
83090138 Rebecca Vadakin
Hi Linda, I sent you a message through the system quite a while ago, but the memorial you put up is still there. It is a memorial that is a duplicate of the one I did two years earlier with a picture. Please delete the memorial and if you are a direct descendent send me the request for a transfer and I will transfer the memorial. We need to try and keep the duplicates down to a minimum! Thanks!
Added by Starlight on Jan 04, 2015 9:21 AM
Douglas Albanese
Jonathan Heseltine
Hi Linda - First off I want to thank you for all your hard work! I appreciate it. Secondly I was wondering if you might be able to help me with something. Below is a link to an entry you did for one Jonathan Heseltine in Salam, NH. I am researching part of his family and I have not been able to find his first wife, Sarah Kimball Heseltine. I believe she died between 1782 and 1797, I was curious if you might remember anything further about this grave stone?? or something in the area of it?? Do you have any pics of the back of the stone?

Thank you for your time and again for all of your hard work!

If you could email me back I would apprecaite it. hiker1965@comcast.net

Sincerely - Douglas C Albanese, West Lebanon, NH

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Heseltine&GSfn=Jonathan&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSob=n&GRid=82003336&df=all&
Added by Douglas Albanese on Dec 21, 2014 8:13 AM
Char Carroll
Ann Adams Sanford 1624-1682
Burial:
Ancient Burying Ground
Hartford
Hartford County
Connecticut, USA

Memorial:

Created by: Kay
Record added: Feb 16, 2013
Find A Grave Memorial# 105344421
Added by Char Carroll on Dec 16, 2014 3:48 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service