Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Calcat (#47061806)
 member for 6 years, 2 months, 12 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 7,053 Memorials Added
 • 7,716 Memorials Managed
 • 22 Memorials/Week
 • 813 Photos
 • 29 Photo Requests
 • 15 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,384 Virtual Flowers
 • 15 Fame Ratings
 • 4 Sponsorships
 • 16 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Bob Galmish, Dave Mills, Doris Christens..., ejeCarman, Elizabeth Macdo..., InSearchOf, Jay Wright, Jim Priestaf, Kay, KPM, Lin McNamara, Mary Herzog, Pat Shaw, ResearchRansom, stanley blum, Will Motsinger
Messages left for Calcat (402)[Leave Message]
Tina M. Webb
William Clark
hi, in Athena, OR visiting&staying with family here. would like to fill your photo request, it will be my first! want to locate first, before claiming.
Added by Tina M. Webb on Dec 28, 2014 11:34 AM
Carolyn Connor Moody
Helen M Granger Conner
Hi

Thanks for your wonderful work on genealogy.

Writing obout the above referenced name who was my mother.

The spelling of the last name is incorrect, a common error.

The correct name is

Helen M. Granger Connor

And the correct listing is right below yours in these cemetery listings

Sincerely

Carolyn Connor Moody

Added by Carolyn Connor Moody on Dec 22, 2014 11:24 AM
Don Garrison
Enos Shrefller
Always glad to add information.
Don
Added by Don Garrison on Dec 22, 2014 8:18 AM
LJBC
Maria Cortelyou Van Barkeloo
I added the marriage date. I had it, don't know why I had not added it. I also linked them...
Thanks,
Linda
Added by LJBC on Dec 19, 2014 6:24 AM
Rita & Lee Gordon
RE: Granville Snow - 68570793
Corrected.

Please check
Added by Rita & Lee Gordon on Dec 17, 2014 1:26 PM
Linda Brown
RE: Sarah Brown in New York Cemetery
Hi Calcat,
I appreciate your offer to transfer some of the Brown family in the New York Cemetery in Wayne County, Iowa, to me, but that won't be necessary at this time. They could very well be related to me, but I don't know how. I have made a note and if I figure out that they are related, I will let you know.
Thanks again, Linda
Added by Linda Brown on Dec 07, 2014 12:01 AM
Jay Wright
RE: Jonathan Carey in High Top
Happy Holidays to you too. Funny you should mention the Nov 20 vs. Nov 21 issue. I don't consistently use the same date calculator, and when I used one for Jonathan, I happened to use the one at timeanddate.com, which gave me Nov 21 and, as an "alternative," Nov 20, explaining it thusly:

"Result: Tuesday, November 21, 1820 -- If the smaller units (days) are subtracted before the larger units (months/years).

Alternative result: Monday, November 20, 1820 -- If the larger units (months/years) are subtracted first, then the rest."

The idea of getting different results based on which you subtract first was completely new to me. Who knew? Meanwhile, yes, it's good news about more tombstone photos from Highland County -- keeps all of us hoping!
Added by Jay Wright on Dec 01, 2014 7:32 AM
Jay Wright
Jonathan Carey Memorial # 133397352
Hi Calcat. Thanks for your SAC suggesting a more complete date of birth for Jonathan Carey (Memorial #133397352. My source was the McBrides' cemetery book, and it says he died 2nd mo 14th 1873, at age 52-2-24. When I used a date calculator, it figures the date of birth as 20 Nov 1820, but your suggestion is for 20 Sep 1820. Do you think the McBrides got the death date wrong? Or do you think they got his age at death wrong? Or do you have an entirely different source (not the tombstone) that gives a 20 Sep 1820 date of birth? If there's a discrepancy, I'd want to cite both sources (even though one is wrong) on the memorial. Please advise. Thanks. -- Jay
Added by Jay Wright on Nov 30, 2014 7:25 PM
Scott
Alice Fearn
Thank you for the Alice Fearn updates.
Added by Scott on Nov 02, 2014 4:41 PM
Martin Burrell
Thomas J. Clark - burial
Greetings,

Thomas J. Clark was buried at Riddle in the town cemetery by Fred Garnant an undertaker that lived in Riddle, Douglas, Oregon. Interment date was 20 May 1912. Informant was Freeland Cornutt of Riddle.
He likely went to Riddle for his health. It is a drier climate than Portland. He had lung and heart disease.

I am installing his Oregon Death Certificate at his memorial. Please, copy and paste his families, 1910 U.S. Federal Census to his Find A Grave bio.

Find A Grave has made it easy to move his memorial to Riddle Cemetery. It only takes a couple of minutes. I have done it before for others.

====================================
1910 U. S. Federal Census
Name: Thomas J. Clark
Nickname: T.J.
Age in 1910: 74
Birth Year: 1836
Birthplace: Ohio
Home in 1910: Riddle, Douglas, Oregon
Race: White
Gender: Male
Marital Status: Married
Spouse's Name: Angaline Clark
Father's Birthplace: Ohio
Mother's Birthplace: Ohio

Thomas J. Clark 74
Angeline Clark 68
=====================================
Added by Martin Burrell on Nov 02, 2014 9:04 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service