Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
KEFleming (#47080261)
 member for 5 years, 6 months, 26 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I have been doing family history for over 40 years and I do understand that elation when one finds information about their family. For over 5 years now I have tried to do my share in documenting grave sites in any cemetery that I am near. I hope that my efforts have helped some to actually see the grave site of a family member that they never knew the location of or could never hope to visit. I spend many hours doing the photography and even cleaning up the weed choked sites. Also I go the extra mile and try to find more documentation and information about the person.
It is not my intent to construct an instant family tree for anyone but please do not minimize or negate the time and efforts I put forth. I am always cooperative in making corrections or adding information to a site but prefer not to make transfers except under certain circumstances.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 25,959 Memorials Added
 • 26,008 Memorials Managed
 • 89 Memorials/week
 • 35,600 Photos
 • 7 Photo Requests
 • 155 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 5,608 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for KEFleming (418)[Leave Message]
Linda Claxton
RE: Clarke
So you really didn't mean it when you said you'd remove it once the permanent marker was placed...??? Typical LOL
Added by Linda Claxton on Jul 13, 2014 6:07 PM
Linda Claxton
RE: Robert Clark 125932214
SECOND REQUEST - Permanent headstone photo posted, please remove your photo of the temporary marker.

Thank-you
Added by Linda Claxton on Jul 13, 2014 4:05 PM
david sather
Marguerite (Moll) Dresen
Kay,

Thank you for establishing memorial # 129245230 for the subject. I was at the cemetery two weeks ago and I could not find the grave. Do you have in your records what row the grave is in?
Thank you again for your contributions to Find A Grave.

Dave Sather
Added by david sather on Jul 13, 2014 1:44 PM
Tony
Sgt John Leon Pena
My mistake....should have been when he (not I)died in Vietnam.
Tony
Added by Tony on Jul 08, 2014 8:56 AM
Tony
RE: Pena, Sgt JohnL # 6736835
Hi,
His rank was that of a Sgt when I died in Vietnam.
The person that created the memorial before being transferred to me used the correct description of him being Sgt John L Pena.

That's the same way I create all of my memorials with their rank at time of death. For example he could have been PFC John L Pena instead of Sgt John L Pena.

If I did what you are suggesting then I would have to do that for all the memorials I have created with a rank before the name and isn't happening. I do too much research to go back and change everything. I haven't had time to do much research on Sgt Pena, but the names of his parents were listed on his memorial.

From what I understand the programming at the website will list people by their last name, so it shouldn't have been difficult to find him.
You should link up his parents to each other as husband and wife.

I'm doing research on Hispanic Marines that died, or were killed in Vietnam. Wherever possible I use their rank before their name. That's the way it is and should be done. That's also the way that they are listed everywhere else.

Linked Sgt Pena to his parents.
Thanks,
Tony



Added by Tony on Jul 08, 2014 8:54 AM
bgardener
Pings
Regarding your 10-June correction request... I don't see any duplication between J P Pings 22500632 and Johann Peter Pings 22500639. Was there another "Johann Peter" or "J P" listed that I'm not seeing?
Added by bgardener on Jul 05, 2014 1:00 AM
Roberta Gregory
RE: Crowns, Hazel and Noah
Good afternoon:
Thank you again for responding to my request.
I truly appreciate all you have done for the Noah Walter Crown (memorial # 59804127) and Hazel K. Crown (memorial #59804085).
I would make my life much more user friendly to have the Crowns, Noah and Hazel.
I personally don't feel comfortable adding to someone elses find the grave memorial without the ability to change if needed or mistyped. Family history is an ongoing research and I want to be able to add and change if the powers that be - the ones who are still living want it done.
Thank you again for all you have done.
Again I would like to request a transfer of Noah Walter Crown (memorial # 59804127) and Hazel K Crown (memorial # 59804085)
robertalg
Added by Roberta Gregory on Jun 27, 2014 4:07 PM
Jade Schmitt
RE: Roth
Well, to be honest it does seem like you do not want to accept the information I am telling you about the family. I am going to look it up, because otherwise this name will sit on my list and rot until October or whenever you do investigate it, and that will just drive me crazy. Either that or I will contact find-a-grave staff about this (and other duplicates) and it will get removed or merged anyway. I prefer to take care of things right away, particularly in cases like this of duplicates, etc., which can cause confusion to other researchers of the same families. The goal of this site is to provide accurate memorials of the deceased and that's one of my goals, too. I only found these duplicates of yours because I was looking through all 9000+ burials of Resurrection to find and remove any duplicates I had accidentally created myself.
Added by Jade Schmitt on Jun 24, 2014 9:32 PM
Jade Schmitt
RE: Roth
I don't live in Madison anymore but I will be back on a trip next week. I'll go to the courthouse and find the death record for Amelia. If you still don't believe me, I will also get the cemetery records to prove they all are buried together. Neither of her marriage recs mention a father named Valentin, they both mention her father was John/Johann. I'm not sure what else you're looking for- since she's dead, we certainly can't ask her ourselves.
Added by Jade Schmitt on Jun 24, 2014 6:12 AM
Jade Schmitt
RE: Breitenbach
It appears that Pam when she made the memorial was unsure of the birth date, and got that information from the 1900 census for Madison, which states she was born in September of 1867. Other census have her ranging anywhere from 1860 to 1870. You happened to find her gravestone, which says 1860. I think that's an acceptable difference as this happens all the time with census records. You also found Christian's grave, Amelia's second husband. Based on the appearance of the gravestones, it looks like Christian and Amelia are buried next to each other. And, based on those stones, looking at Ludwig Scherer's, who you also added a stone for, it would appear they are all buried together. Amelia is the common denominator, as she was married to both Christian Bauer and Ludwig Scherer, as Pam has linked on her profile and confirmed by marriage recs which are visible on familysearch.org.


Name: Louis Scherer
Birthplace: Germany
Spouse's Name: Amelia Roth
Spouse's Birthplace: Germany
Event Date: 17 Sep 1887
Event Place: Madison, Dane, Wisconsin
Father's Name: Jacob Scherer
Mother's Name: Anna Schmitz
Spouse's Father's Name: John Roth
Spouse's Mother's Name: Louise Spechner
Race: White
Spouse's Race: White

Name: Christian C. Bauer
Birthplace: Germany
Spouse's Name: Amalia Scherer
Spouse's Birthplace: Austria
Event Date: 28 May 1901
Event Place: Madison, Dane, Wisconsin
Father's Name: Gustav Bauer
Mother's Name: Christna Behringer
Spouse's Father's Name: Johann Roth
Spouse's Mother's Name: Elisabeth Specktner
Spouse's Marital Status: Widowed

In that second marriage rec Amelia is noted as widowed.

I can't find an obit for her because the online newspapers for 1929 are sparse. But, every year in the 1920s the Cap Times published a list of everyone who died that year. I do have the list for 1929. Christian Bauer died on January 20, 1929, residence 415 W. Johnson St. Amelia died on July 21, 1929, residence is also 415 W. Johnson St. I doubt this is a coincidence. I do not find any other Amelia Roth Bauers living in the Madison area during this time period. So I do think Pam just has the wrong birth year listed for Amelia on her memorial. That is an easy fix.
Added by Jade Schmitt on Jun 23, 2014 11:20 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service