Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sharon Dey Smith (#46877844)
 member for 7 years, 10 months, 25 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 745 Memorials Added
 • 748 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 517 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 1,174 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Sharon Dey Smi... (31)[Leave Message]
Ann Kerns-Marsh
RE: Elias Covenhoven
I'm rechecking my dates. Since we started contact about this I have found 9 people who's age says they were 12 to 13 yrs old when they married. It wasn't unusual for females to marry very early back then but not males. I'm not sure where this information came from originally. It could be a type-o. I'll send u an e-mail.

Thanks Ann Kerns-Marsh
Added by Ann Kerns-Marsh on May 20, 2014 11:22 PM
Ann Kerns-Marsh
Elias Covenhoven
I am the 3rd cousin 5 times removed of Elias and the 4th great grand-daughter of of William Covenhoven. I'm looking for any documentation of his birth or marriage. I question the information I was given because if this information is true then he was around 12 yrs of age when he married Rebecca Mount and she was 21. I have been unable to prove or disprove dates. I can understand a date being off by a couple of years but as men didn't usually get married til their 20's this just does't seem correct. It wasn't uncommon for a man to marry a girl in her early teens with a vast age difference BUT not the other way around.
Thank you any help would be great.
Ann
Added by Ann Kerns-Marsh on May 17, 2014 1:45 PM
skydancr
116814659
This is a duplicate memorial.
Added by skydancr on Apr 19, 2014 8:47 AM
Pam Wiedemann
RE: Clara E. Smith
Sorry. I went with the information someone had given me. No relation to me. Pam
Added by Pam Wiedemann on Mar 06, 2014 4:58 PM
Pam Wiedemann
RE: Earl Mills
Sorry. I went with the information someone had given me. No relation to me. Pam
Added by Pam Wiedemann on Mar 06, 2014 4:58 PM
Chad Daniel
Eugene DeChaux burial info
Hello Sharon,

I live in the local area and set out to look for this grave today: I think I may have found it. I saw the note that someone else had left on findagrave regarding there being no marker or listing on the cemetery map, but I looked anyway. At first I found nothing too, but when I was looking for another grave in the same cemetery (which I did find - it was misspelled on the cemetery map board, when compared to the head stone), I found an "out of place" name (based off local names) that closely resembled your search request. The map board shows a grave for "E. DeChan". I hand sketched a map of the graves of all those who are supposed to be buried to the north, south, east and west of this person and found nothing initially. However, I noticed the graves of those around it were considerably newer. I easily found the two headstones he was supposed to be buried between: Pollick & Ryser headstones. So I whipped out my trusty pocket knife and carefully started depressing it into the ground to see if I could find an overgrown marker. After about 5 minutes, my knife hit something about 3 inches deep. I thought it was a rock at first but after digging for a few more minutes, it appears to be a crude stone...looks like it was a handmade concrete mix that had been covered for some time. It appears there was an attempt to write some initials in it, but they aren't really legible. It the Stanfield records indicate he is buried here, I am almost certain this is the marker you are looking for. This is a small cemetery and I am nearly certain the name is misspelled on the map board (it is a handmade map board and I already confirmed at least one misspelling mistake on it - the fact that it appears to be French makes it even more likely to be misspelled). My guess (only a guess) is your relative may have been passing through the area or was here for temporary work, became ill and died with no family in the area to take care of the burial. As a result, this crude temporary marker was set in place by someone locally at the time. There were a lot of temporary workers in this area in the 40's and 50's due to the building of the Umatilla Chemical Ordinance Depot. So while I am not certain, I will attach the photos I took and you can decipher them as you wish. I do know the city of Stanfield Manager a little and may be able to find some more information or resources, but I can't guarantee anything as much as I would like to. I know how difficult it can be to track down some of these "long-lost" relatives! I will try to send you an email also. Happy hunting! Chad
Added by Chad Daniel on Jan 15, 2014 6:03 PM
Rita Osborne
Memorial# 27770315
Memorial# 27770315 is a duplicate memorial.
Added by Rita Osborne on Nov 15, 2013 2:43 AM
NL Nuttall
RE: Reed, Longnecker, Mundhenk
Hi Sharon, the New Hebron Cemetery south of Robinson is the only
New Hebron Cem. in Crawford Co., IL.. I don't why whoever added the cemetery to Find a Grave choose Palestine for the neatest large
town. It's really something that Find a Grave needs to correct, but I
just haven't had time to write them about it. However, when I send
messages with corrections or connections to New Hebron entries I
try to remember, although I occasionally forget, to leave Palestine
out of any mention of the New Hebron Cemetery. I'd say Robinson,
or even just New Hebron, instead, but I'm afraid that might cause
someone else to think there were 2 New Hebron Cemeteries.
Added by NL Nuttall on Oct 19, 2013 3:17 PM
Paige A. Pinder
Wesley Holsaple photo
Thank you so much for the great photo! Even though the stone is worn you were able to get a good image. I appreciate all the work you did and thanks for adding the street sign photo. -Paige
Added by Paige A. Pinder on Sep 18, 2013 9:29 AM
Penny Wood Spaziani
RE: Loella Wagner
Thank you and yes you can use the photo any way you like, please with credit to me. Enjoy Penny
Added by Penny Wood Spaziani on Sep 17, 2013 11:12 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service