Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Herb Parham III (#46799118)
 member for 10 years, 1 month, 1 day
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 862 Memorials Added
 • 806 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 412 Photos
 • 9 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Virtual Flower
 • 10 Fame Ratings
 • 3 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for Herb Parham III (21)[Leave Message]
Ben Zuber Swanson, Jr., DDS, MPhil
FYI cincerning your correct listing - 14778902
Ref your memorial for Robert Anderson, Sr (Find A Grave Memorial# 63948562)

Thank you for linking Maria to your Robert Anderson

Martin, You are absolutely right, Maria Anderson (the mother of Dr. John Anderson) is already linked to another Robert Anderson. This listing (47576155) is a duplication from 2010 of a 2006 memorial (14778902). They have different listings as to spouses.

There are 60 different family trees for Dr. John Anderson (1820-1886, Memorial# 26958380) on ancestry but I refer you to the best sourced one.

Most if not all of the trees confirm this one.

Gen Robert 14778902 grandfather of John

Duplicate and erroneous listing of grandfather of John 47576155

Robert 63948562 (your memorial) father of John and son of Gen Robert

Mother of John 60061475 Wife of father not grandfather

It would be impossible for Maria to be the mother of John and the spouse of the erroneous listing of grandfather of John 47576155 since the grandfather died before John was born.

It is all rather confusing with the 2 Roberts (or 3 if we count the erroneous duplicate), but I have researched it back and forth and this is the conclusion I have come to. However we should all keep an open mind and if I and others are mistaken we should be corrected.

All the best


Added by Ben Zuber Swanson, Jr., D... on Jun 16, 2014 8:40 AM
John Daniel Verner 20057704
Dear Herb:

Please link to his father Samuel Verner 28543893 and mother Malinda 80921837.

I'm sorry to post this on your profile; I think you may not be getting the edit requests.

Added by Anna on Mar 24, 2014 12:42 PM
Susan Bruffey Lehman
Edward Calloway C. Vandiver
Just noticed that Edward's birth and death dates do not match those dates on his tombstone.
your Find A Grave friend,
Susan Bruffey Lehman
Added by Susan Bruffey Lehman on Feb 18, 2014 4:02 PM
RE: Active
Hi Herb!

So nice to hear from you! And glad to see you've updated your email address, and everything is ok. Thanks for doing the corrections.
Hope to see you adding memorials and graving again-

anna richter
Added by Anna on Dec 07, 2013 12:07 PM
No response
Can anyone tell me if this contributor has gone inactive? He is not responding to SACs.
Added by Anna on Nov 30, 2013 6:29 AM
Still active?
I've sent a couple of suggestions/corrections that have not been done. Does anyone know if this contributor is still active?
Added by Anna on Oct 11, 2013 11:30 AM
terri gill
Phoebe Caroline (Elliott) Pinckney
Hey there,

Thought someone might want to know that there are two Memorials for the same person. Yours (#20167215) has the is correct dates as verified by the Tombstone. Memorial #39780518 has incorrect dates. It was created by Ann and I was going to send her a message but am not able to as it has been disabled.

If I'm wrong please disregard. I'd appreciate ot of you could let me know one way or the other.

Thanks, Terri Gill (
Added by terri gill on Jul 25, 2013 9:17 AM
Clifton Crump
Edward Vandiver
Your memorial for Edward Vandiver # 14761752. The pictures, wife, and son belong on his son Edward Calloway Vandider JR. I made a memorial for jr # 107371621.
If you look at the mem. you can see they dont match. I am not sure how to correct it.
Jr wife Josephine is my great aunt.
thx clif crump # 47674419
Added by Clifton Crump on Mar 27, 2013 2:33 AM
Karyn Buckner Garvin
Still Active on Find A Grave?
I have a lot of information to update your entries in Hillcrest in Pickens Co, SC - Chris Smith has also added a lot of photos showing dates of birth and death which are missing from those entries. Please let me know if I can send these to you?

Thanks, Karyn
Added by Karyn Buckner Garvin on Mar 19, 2013 9:50 PM
N. Burns # 12827853
May I get a correction for her. Any transfer is welcome

first name: Nancy
born : 1842
Added by Anonymous on Jun 08, 2012 7:59 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service