Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
June Thomazin (#47169125)
 member for 5 years, 4 months, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo You may link to the memorials, but not take photos from Find A Grave memorials and post to other sites without permission.

"Standards for Sharing Information with Others": National Genealogical Society

 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 293 Memorials Added
 • 510 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 621 Photos
 • 21 Photo Requests
 • 9 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 19 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for June Thomazin (70)[Leave Message]
Rob M
Farris
Yes, i'm aware of the grave # actually being the range #. The folks at the cemetery think it's just fine that way and won't change the way they've set up the database. There are a few quirky little things that really confuse people when they first use that info, but i'm familiar with the place. The 235 ( or whatever it was) range marker is still intact, so it was easy to locate, also. The worst of the problems was that the ranges were all scrambled in the database and so people weren't where they were listed to be. The office swears that's all straightened out, but i'm not so sure. I'm thinking i might walk the entire Section and see if Mrs Farris is elsewhere. I missed seeing the request for the husband, but will be glad to look for him, while i'm there.
Added by Rob M on Dec 27, 2014 10:10 PM
Rob M
Lucinda Farris
I'm sorry to report that Lucinda has no surviving marker in the given location. A photo of the spot has been added to her memorial and I will watch for her, in case the row given in the database is incorrect.
Added by Rob M on Dec 26, 2014 6:15 PM
Tim Cook
1Lt Karl M. Stewart
Regarding 1Lt. Karl Maris Stewart (Memorial# 56785724) at Manila American, his birth year displayed is incorrect. It is shown as 1877, but his mother was born 1879, so was it supposed to be 1897?
Added by Tim Cook on Dec 21, 2014 3:53 PM
Lee Wilson Jr
Richard Francis Gill
Hello Miss Thomazin! My name is Lee Wilson Jr. and I teach World and U.S. History at Cathedral City High School. I am also the historian for the Palm Springs American Legion. Earlier this year I took it upon myself to do as much research as I could honoring the 27 local residents of Palm Springs who in WWII, Korea, Vietnam, Iraq and Afghanistan gave their lives in service to our country. I have to really, really thank you for everything you have done to honor Richard Francis Gill. According to my research, Richard is the first person from Palm Springs to give his life in action listed MIA on Guadalcanal, November 10, 1942. I am compiling as much information on our heroes as possible and your work on Richard has really been helpful, especially for pictures! I hope you do not mind, but I used your photo of Richard to honor him with a Fallen Hero Banner to be displayed along Palm Canyon Drive during our Veterans Day parade. A banner of Richard will also be on display at the Palm Springs Air Museum. If you can, please check out my Facebook group page: Palm Springs Fallen Heroes. There you will be able to see information I have collected and examples of the banners we are using to honor our local fallen heroes, including Richard Francis Gill. Thank you, thank you so much for doing this.
Lee Wilson Jr.
CCHS World/U.S. History
Palm Springs American Legion Post 519 Historian
USMC 81-85/USMCR 85-93
US Peace Corps 93-95

https://www.facebook.com/groups/PalmSpringsFallenHeroes/

lwilson@dc.rr.com
Added by Lee Wilson Jr on Oct 27, 2014 8:52 PM
Vicki Brewer Sexton
RE: Richard Allen Blount #112427322
Sorry I don't know the page number. There are a lot of obits in that listing
Vicki
Added by Vicki Brewer Sexton on Oct 26, 2014 4:21 PM
Vicki Brewer Sexton
RE: Richard Allen Blount #112427322
Hello, June
I found that obit in the Marion County, Tn genealogy. Here is the website. I think it is listed on page one of the obituaries link.

http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~tnmario2/
GOD Bless
Vicki
Added by Vicki Brewer Sexton on Oct 26, 2014 4:20 PM
Barbara LeClaire
Charles Augusta Dunaway
I did live in San Bernardino, but have moved to near Perris Lake, Moreno Valley and don get there to often. This should help.
Arda Haenszel California Room is open, please call 909.381.8208 (Arda Haenszel California Room)
or 909.381.8221 press #3 (Reference Dept.) before you come in.
Monday - Closed
Tuesday - 12:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.
Wednesday - 10:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.
Thursday - 12:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.
Friday - Closed
Saturday - 1:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.
Added by Barbara LeClaire on Sep 09, 2014 9:07 PM
Aileen
Elizabeth Bycraft Poppleton
Thanks, June, for catching that incorrect marriage date for Elizabeth (# 121560792)and William Poppleton. I had five sources stating that it was the 29th of November (not the 27th), but I typed it in wrong, including in my own records! So, I appreciate the correction in more ways than one.
Added by Aileen on Sep 08, 2014 3:06 PM
billy vickers
JOSEPH ELMER VICKERS
THIS MAN IS MY COUSIN WE SHARE A COMMON BOND MY GREAT GRANFATHER AND HIS GRANDFATHER WERE BROTHERS
Added by billy vickers on Aug 01, 2014 12:00 PM
David Derks
Edwin R and Mollie Mead
Thank you so much for all your help locating so much information. I THINK am I able to add info on my own.
Dave Derks
Added by David Derks on Jun 24, 2014 11:47 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service