Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Crystal Burnham (#46590834)
 member for 11 years, 28 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 537 Memorials Added
 • 605 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 284 Photos
 • 20 Photo Requests
 • 5 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 689 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 6 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Locust Grove Cemetery (1)
Messages left for Crystal Burnham (124)[Leave Message]
Cynthia Jennings
David or Donald McAlpin
Hello,

I went to fulfill your request for David McAlpin. I had noticed you had mentioned David or Donald. I took photos of every plot for the McAlpins. There is no David. The Savannah online cemetery database doesn't have a Donald McAlpin listed. They could be wrong. I have noticed a few mistakes. I ended up taking down the photo because I realized the dates were incorrect. Sorry!

Cynthia
Added by Cynthia Jennings on Oct 18, 2014 11:56 AM
MSL
RE: Will Sneed
Yes, I am very well aware about the disparity in the various census records, but with so many men in the Sneed family with the same name (my own included), and having lived in the same area, I would want more documentation. Last year, I encountered an ancestor and her husband who had the same names as two other people. Those two other people were erroneously attached on many,many trees as having been my ancestor and her husband, until I dug deeper and found the correct documentation to prove otherwise. Good luck with your new consulting position.
Added by MSL on Oct 15, 2014 8:36 AM
MSL
RE: Will Sneed
Yes, I've seen this census, but that doesn't definitely mean that it's the same man. There's a 1910 census, with his wife Pearl and the twins, that says he was born in 1881, and the 1920 census, with his second wife, Alice, the twins, and two younger children, that states he was born in 1855. So, I can't really go by that.

Thanks,
MSL
Added by MSL on Oct 13, 2014 2:56 PM
MSL
message
Thanks for removing the d. c. from the other memorial. I got your message about Will Sneed. I've been researching him for a while now, but haven't been able to confirm who his parents were. How do you know for a fact that they were Richard and Martha?

MSL
Added by MSL on Oct 12, 2014 11:52 AM
MSL
RE: Death certificate
Of course you may ask. There are a few reasons. Since it's a memorial, I feel that it's not a proper place for such a document, although I know that it's allowed. In addition, the genealogical info is already on the memorial, and the death certificate can easily be found on the free familysearch.org web site for those genealogists that don't subscribe to Ancestry. I'd be happy to indicate on the memorial the D.C.# and where it can be found, if you'd like. You were kind enough to remove another one you had placed on another memorial a while back, so I didn't think that it would be a problem.
Added by MSL on Oct 09, 2014 11:18 AM
MSL
Death certificate
Hello,

I'd appreciate it if you'd remove the death certificate from memorial #33840250 as I have made the appropriate links and added information.

Thanks,
MSL
Added by MSL on Oct 09, 2014 9:13 AM
Pat Hooper/Frances Jones
Nancy H. Jones
Hi Crystal, I made a note in her bio. of the different death dates. Are you related? Would like to find her father. Thanks, Pat/Frances
Added by Pat Hooper/Frances Jones on Sep 08, 2014 2:51 PM
Marianne Dial Deadmon
RE: J. C. Slatton Sr
I did check that his second wife is buried in Mt View Cemetery in McMinnville. So I made a note on the memorial in Dibrell to this effect (40999537).

Added by Marianne Dial Deadmon on Jul 25, 2014 6:04 PM
Marianne Dial Deadmon
RE: J. C. Slatton Sr
I did check that his second wife is buried in Mt View Cemetery in McMinnville. So I made a note on the memorial in Dibrell to this effect (40999537).
Added by Marianne Dial Deadmon on Jul 25, 2014 6:04 PM
Marianne Dial Deadmon
RE: J. C. Slatton Sr
I have no idea why there are two markers and two memorials for J C Slatton Sr. I do wonder if the marker was placed in Dibrell when his wife died in 1930 (there is no death date on this marker for him). Then upon his death in 1964 he was buried in Mt View Cemetery. I did notice on the memorial for J C Slatton JR that he had a step mother, so perhaps they are buried together in Mt View. If this is the case, I will note that on the memorial in Dibrell.
Added by Marianne Dial Deadmon on Jul 25, 2014 5:50 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service