Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
dlhmda (#46980309)
 member for 7 years, 1 month, 8 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Researching HOLDEN, HOLDREN, HULL, ROBITZER, CLARK, HIGBEE, PHILLIPS, VINOGRADOV

You can reach me at dlhmda (at server) triad.rr.com
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,423 Memorials Added
 • 1,426 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 918 Photos
 • 7 Photo Requests
 • 66 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for dlhmda (106)[Leave Message]
BassetLover
Josiah Philips
Let me double check my source. I was typing all that in while my husband was talking to me and I may have incorrectly put information. I will have to do it tomorrow. Thanks for your patience.
Added by BassetLover on Jan 01, 2015 12:39 PM
BassetLover
Mary Boyer Philips
Documentation on her birth and death dates is from the same book as previously given for Josiah Philips. Thanks for making the corrections.
Added by BassetLover on Jan 01, 2015 10:13 AM
BassetLover
Josiah Philips
Josiah was my 4th great grand uncle. According to the book The Descendants of Joseph and Mary Philips Second Edition, 2013, page 241, Josiah was born 14 April 1776 and died 17 February 1841. He married his first wife, Sarah Bell, on 31 August 1797. He married his second wife, Mary Boyer Blackmore on 21 June 1820. Thanks for making the correction.
Added by BassetLover on Jan 01, 2015 10:11 AM
Bob Stokley
RE: Abner Howard.
Sorry about the delay in answering. I have had account issues.
You do not need to delete anything. Anything I have found as a duplicate that I am responsible for I have deleted. If you should happen to run across any I missed, please let me know. Thanks.
Added by Bob Stokley on Nov 25, 2014 2:12 PM
Bob Stokley
Abner Howard
Your Abner Howard (the one I made) has been deleted
Added by Bob Stokley on Nov 12, 2014 4:40 PM
Bob Stokley
RE: Abner Howard.
I thought I had but I will check again. Thanks.
Added by Bob Stokley on Nov 12, 2014 4:36 PM
Bob Stokley
Abner Howard.
Please disregard the second Abner Howard request. It was sent in error. Thanks for moving the first one.
Added by Bob Stokley on Nov 12, 2014 2:33 PM
Bill Boyington
RE: Willard Goldthwait
According to the Mass. Vital Records, Dolly died in Salem Sept. 2, 1852. You should add her to Find a Grave.
Added by Bill Boyington on Nov 11, 2014 11:14 AM
Bob Stokley
RE: Howard St. Family Cemeteries
Unfortunately erroneous information gets perpetuated when it it is not verified. The non-existent "Howard St. Family Cemeteries" has 6i burials in it. Several people have added to. Please pardon me but I do not have the time nor the inclination to correct 61 mistakes.
There is also another Ocracoke cemetery which should have 16 burials (two pictures show a picket fence enclosure) but on Find A Grave has 66.
The book :In Memory Of..." is available through local Hyde County sources.
Added by Bob Stokley on Nov 06, 2014 7:45 PM
Bob Stokley
Howard St. Family Cemeteries
Are you aware that the "Howard St. Family Cemeteries" is a collective name someone has erroneously given to about 14 individual family cemeteries in the Howard Street area? If you will consult"In Memory Of...An Index to Hyde County Cemeteries" by Swindell and Spencer, you will see these individual cemeteries. It is not quite above board for anyone to create a collective cemetery to make it easier to post memorials on Find A Grave. I'm just saying...
Added by Bob Stokley on Nov 06, 2014 6:06 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service