Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Rosetta (#46558106)
 member for 13 years, 7 months, 15 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Lots of information about our family was on the verge of being lost, so I began researching both my and my husband's extended families plus families from the small towns we both came from.

Family connections expanded. I received much material for the Dare/Twitty/Baker family from Dare researcher M.Doris Provart Gower, who graciously agreed to my sharing with you. Darnell-Hollaway/ Holloway family got help from Evah Hollaway Lager Picard, Grace Norris Hollaway and Lee Ann Hollaway Bailleu.

The Zahn/Brand/Schneider Kukuck & Voigt family was assisted by Talisman Temple Barbosa, Mary Farley Cummins and David Peipho. The Steinberg/ Koerner family has research from cousins Don & Janet Dickason, Lois Steinberg Adams and Ruth Koerner McCabe.

The extended Martin/Snelling/Shupe family come from my interviews with family members and the research of Terry Harper of Albion, IL, a fellow family member.

The Witt/Hoffman/Franks family has material from Mary Ann Franks O'Neill, Eleanor Hensen Kerber and the website of John Franks.

The Gerken-Helmers (Meyer/Martens, Brandt) family is mostly mine with help of cousins Mary Ann Hill and Eunice Martens Blissard.

Other individuals added information for their extended family. Most of them are credited in their additions. St. John's Lutheran church of Anchor, IL has a public website which gave much data for my great-grandfather and those families who lived near my childhood home.

Now I can share what I've found with others and get even more accurate data. I have used the best information I have, but will gladly correct errors and add or subtract material or transfer memorials if requested by someone closer.

Happy family researching!!
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,091 Memorials Added
 • 2,002 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 279 Photos
 • 2,750 Virtual Flowers
 • 12 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 43 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Cryer -Martin - Bradburn (98)
Dare (379)
Darnell/ Mackey ( Hollawa... (26)
Gerken-Helmers (Incl. Bra... (112)
Hoffman/ Witt/ Steinlicht (62)
Koerner/Steinberg/Knoll/E... (84)
Kukuck, Brand, Freise, Vo... (75)
Mackey (45)
Martin/ Pepperworth (16)
Schneider/ Angst (71)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Bob & Nancy C..., Brett and Nic, CARmom, Cemetery Haunte..., Connie, Diana, Diane, Donald G Ruther..., fitz, Fred Cornelius ..., gravetaker, Harold Meyer, Jan Dishon, Jeannine (Booto..., Jill Harris, Jill Kastello, Judy K. Brantl..., Kelly Jean, Lee Bailleu, Leta (Folks) Fe..., [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Rosetta (227)[Leave Message]
musicalpreacher
Ooops
Sorry ... It looks like I was cursing a couple of messages ago! I promise it's a typo, I meant to say "hello"!
Added by musicalpreacher on Jun 30, 2016 10:57 AM
musicalpreacher
RE: Please request transfer from the Edit place on each memorial.
I think I did it right this time :-). Let me know if you don't get the transfer request.
Added by musicalpreacher on Jun 30, 2016 10:56 AM
musicalpreacher
RE: Correction on Arendale Location
Hell, yes I am a direct descendant and would LOVE to manage the memorials. Do you mind transferring?

I so enjoyed visiting the gravesides!

Steve
Added by musicalpreacher on Jun 30, 2016 10:47 AM
musicalpreacher
New Cemetery
Here is a link in case you are interested in the cemetery site:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GScid=2616358&GRid=166099824&
Added by musicalpreacher on Jun 26, 2016 5:49 PM
musicalpreacher
Correction on Arendale Location
Hello! We have been in touch before. I am a descendant of the Arendales.

I went to Bridgeport this weekend and solved the mystery of their graves. There is another graveyard (near Dorans Cove) where Joel and Elizabeth Dare Arendale are buried, along with a few others. There may be some kind of memorial marker at Dorans Cove, but they are not buried there. The graveyard was previously not in the system here in Findagrave so I am setting that up today with the pictures of their gravestones.

I don't know what you want to do, but I suggest that we have you cancel those two memorials and we can get the links set up to go to the ones I have made, so they are in the correct graveyard. I also am including information I got from the landowners and from the book "Bridgeport, Alabama: Gateway to the Sequatchie Valley" on Joel and Elizabeth Arendale.

Thanks,

Steve
Added by musicalpreacher on Jun 26, 2016 5:04 PM
Andrew Daft
RE: Re. Rohwedder family in Mt Hope, Sibley
The Rohwedder family are cousins of my grandfather.
Added by Andrew Daft on Jun 26, 2016 11:02 AM
Kate Vasicek Challis
RE: Mary Ann Maneese Darnell
Hi Rosetta,

I'm actually so, SO happy to be in contact with you, as the information you posted on findagrave is the key to moving past the 20+ year brick wall for my fourth great grandmother, Eliza Ann Darnell who married Jacob Lampley. My email address is dannyandkate@gmail.com and I would love, LOVE to learn more about your research. It's obvious that you have put in a lot of effort in researching this family. Thank you.

Here is what you wrote on this post (http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=7190385):
"At least two of her [Mary Ann [Manees] Darnell] children later joined the family: Mary Manees bTN (age 18 in 1870) and Matthew Manees bIL (age 13 in 1870)."

I think that the 1870 census you are referring to must be this one:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HT-6QH3-NWH?i=24&wc=92KW-448%3A518684301%2C518688401%2C519135801%3Fcc%3D1438024&cc=1438024

The first Mary listed in this household is Mary, age 64, widow of Manees, 2nd (or 3rd, or possibly 4th) wife of John Darnell.

Relationships aren't indicated on this census, however other censuses and vital records suggest that Matthew Manus [sic] born in Illinois, age *33* is likely her son by her first husband, Manees, and that the second Mary living in that household is actually his wife, and the 1 year old boy Thomas is their son. Basically, you said that Mary Manus age 18 on the 1870 census living with John Darnell and Mary was probably the daughter of Mary Manees, and I'm saying that no, I think she was the wife of Mary Manees's son.

But I mostly just think it was a very simple transcription error; I think you meant to write, "At least two of her [Mary Ann [Manees] Darnell] children later joined the family: Matthew Manus bIL (age 33 in 1870) and Salina Manus bIL (age 13 in 1870)."

However, I think it would be hasty to assume that Salina's relationship to this family was definitely as daughter (which you didn't do; you just said that she was part of Mary widow of Manees's family.) Maybe Salina was a niece? I think she was living with George Manees in 1860; maybe something happened to him between 1860 and 1870, and she went to live with her uncle, John Darnell?

I would really, really love to see the notice of probate for John Darnall's will (1875), as well as Lucinda Darnell Holloway's obituary. These both contain key evidence that John Darnell was the father of Eliza/Elizabeth Ann/Jane Darnell who married Jacob Lampley. Please email me!

Kate Challis
Added by Kate Vasicek Challis on May 17, 2016 10:17 AM
Kate Vasicek Challis
RE: Mary Ann Maneese Darnell
Hi Rosetta,

I'm actually so, SO happy to be in contact with you, as the information you posted on findagrave is the key to moving past the 20+ year brick wall for my fourth great grandmother, Eliza Ann Darnell who married Jacob Lampley. My email address is dannyandkate@gmail.com and I would love, LOVE to learn more about your research. It's obvious that you have put in a lot of effort in researching this family. Thank you.

Here is what you wrote on this post (http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=7190385):
"At least two of her [Mary Ann [Manees] Darnell] children later joined the family: Mary Manees bTN (age 18 in 1870) and Matthew Manees bIL (age 13 in 1870)."

I think that the 1870 census you are referring to must be this one:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HT-6QH3-NWH?i=24&wc=92KW-448%3A518684301%2C518688401%2C519135801%3Fcc%3D1438024&cc=1438024

The first Mary listed in this household is Mary, age 64, widow of Manees, 2nd (or 3rd, or possibly 4th) wife of John Darnell.

Relationships aren't indicated on this census, however other censuses and vital records suggest that Matthew Manus [sic] born in Illinois, age *33* is likely her son by her first husband, Manees, and that the second Mary living in that household is actually his wife, and the 1 year old boy Thomas is their son. Basically, you said that Mary Manus age 18 on the 1870 census living with John Darnell and Mary was probably the daughter of Mary Manees, and I'm saying that no, I think she was the wife of Mary Manees's son.

But I mostly just think it was a very simple transcription error; I think you meant to write, "At least two of her [Mary Ann [Manees] Darnell] children later joined the family: Matthew Manus bIL (age 33 in 1870) and Salina Manus bIL (age 13 in 1870)."

However, I think it would be hasty to assume that Salina's relationship to this family was definitely as daughter (which you didn't do; you just said that she was part of Mary widow of Manees's family.) Maybe Salina was a niece? I think she was living with George Manees in 1860; maybe something happened to him between 1860 and 1870, and she went to live with her uncle, John Darnell?

I would really, really love to see the notice of probate for John Darnall's will (1875), as well as Lucinda Darnell Holloway's obituary. These both contain key evidence that John Darnell was the father of Eliza/Elizabeth Ann/Jane Darnell who married Jacob Lampley. Please email me!

Kate Challis
Added by Kate Vasicek Challis on May 17, 2016 10:17 AM
Lois McDonald
RE: Delia Martin
Thank you but I was unable to find them
Added by Lois McDonald on May 01, 2016 8:17 PM
Sharon
RE: Michael Scott Gerken
It's the office building for the cemetery. I think my niece may have added the photo under my name.
Added by Sharon on Mar 01, 2016 1:11 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service