Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Kathy S. Addis (#47067987)
 member for 7 years, 10 months, 27 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I am a daughter of Eugene "Gene" S. & Kathryn M. (Kunkel) Arnold. I was born & raised in northern IL but my husband & I have lived in PA, OR & WA. My main interests are the Civil War and genealogy.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 77 Memorials Added
 • 83 Memorials Managed
 • 19 Photos
 • 92 Virtual Flowers
Messages left for Kathy S. Addis (16)[Leave Message]
MBrenner
RE: Houdeshell-Kunkel
I'm actually going to be working more on my tree. I am a beginner-however when I get more details I will let you know!
Added by MBrenner on Jul 15, 2015 4:26 AM
vjk
RE: Sarah E. (Swat) Crimmel
My great-grandmother was a Swat (Swatt) and I'm trying to find her family, so no direct connection yet!
Added by vjk on Jun 09, 2015 4:11 PM
K. Roberts
RE: Lola Addis
Another submitted current spelling.
Added by K. Roberts on Jun 02, 2015 1:56 PM
Patty Frank
RE: Saylor
Hi Kathy,

Per your request, I've transferred the memorials to you. If there are any others, just let me know.

Take care,
Patty
Added by Patty Frank on Apr 20, 2015 5:59 AM
Brenda Tyree Holder
RE: Crisman
Well, ancestry says. Elizabeth Bowser is the wife of my 3rd great grand uncle. So, we are related by marriage! If you are on Facebook, feel free to friend me if you like. I like to collect cousins!!

Brenda Tyree Holder, Cheney WA
Added by Brenda Tyree Holder on Apr 16, 2015 9:12 PM
Michael Milliken
RE: John Arnold
Kathy,
I'm sure I've seen Recinger spelled as such in an obit or death certificate somewhere, but as we all know, there are plenty of mistakes even on official records. Reisinger certainly makes more sense. e-mail me: mikeamilliken@gmail.com and we can compare notes.
Added by Michael Milliken on Apr 16, 2015 11:38 AM
Brenda Tyree Holder
RE: Crisman
Yes, my grandmother was Adah Crisman.
Added by Brenda Tyree Holder on Apr 15, 2015 10:01 PM
Glen S.
RE: Sarah S. Foster
Kathy,

I'm aware of those books, I haven't read the Browning one though and the Foster one probably has little info on my ancestors.

The Abial T. Browning who married Lillian Larkin was actually Abial III. The Rebecca Larkin in that photo married into the Carpenter side of my family. I neglected to mention that those photos were from two Families, Brownings and Carpenters. Anyway, there was no third wife of Abial Jr., he only married twice -- I've seen that mistake all over the internet.

Also the Richmond you saw was the name of the photo studio, not a surname. If you have any ancestral info you'd like to share, feel free to reply to the email that I sent you -- and likewise if you'd like to see what I have I'd be glad to share with you. Like I said, I only research my direct lines so I don't have any info on Sarah, but I do research all of her ancestors.

Do you have any photos of Sarah's relatives back here in New England?
Added by Glen S. on Aug 24, 2014 8:24 AM
Scott Drake
Hi Cousin
It was very nice to see you again at your dad's
memorial service in Princeton
Added by Scott Drake on Aug 18, 2014 7:03 PM
Wendy Houck
RE: John & Elizabeth Shumbarger
Hi Kathy,

Thanks very much for bringing this to my attention. I think I had the son John connected to the correct parents and then changed it based on an edit I received. I sort of remember receiving an edit or an email about these memorials not too long ago. I probably took someone's word for it and didn't check for a source. The stone clearly says 'son of John & Elizabeth'.

Thanks again Kathy. It's important to me that the information I post is accurate. :) If there is anything I can help you with please let me know.

Wendy Houck
Added by Wendy Houck on Aug 09, 2014 7:33 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED