Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sheila (#46953495)
 member for 7 years, 6 months, 9 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I have always been interested in my family history. I enjoy learning about my ancestors. I am also an avid photographer and always try to get pictures of as many family stones as possible.If I have created a memorial for anyone that you know or are related to, I will gladly transfer ownership of their memorial so that you can make changes or additions to it. Of course this does not apply to my family members memorials.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 155 Memorials Added
 • 157 Memorials Managed
 • 442 Photos
 • 55 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 22 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Virtual Cemeteries
Virtual Cemeteries
McCoy (13)
Pasley & Lambert (8)
Taylor & Vaughan (14)
Messages left for Sheila (39)[Leave Message]
MissMarple
RE: Vaughan
Hi Sheila,

I just found more Vaughan information that I thought you might be interested in. It's about 1/3 down from top of this page. George Peter Vaughan is listed as are other Vaughans. I hope you can glean some useful gems from this page.

Happy Hunting, Janet

http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/RAGAN-ROOTS/1998-07/0900275865
Added by MissMarple on Apr 09, 2015 10:23 AM
MissMarple
RE: Vaughan
Hi Sheila,

Just another note about Mollie Baumens. Her death certificate is on the Prichards site. She is the "Mrs. G. P. Vaughan" I mistook for Juda/Judith. I am so glad this mystery is now solved. I will try to be much more careful in the future. Thank you again for helping me get this information straight for my own peace-of-mind.

Another thing I have noticed just looking at the names of GP's and JC's children; a few of the names are basically the same as a few of the names in my line of Vaughans. They must be connected somewhere in the genealogy tree. It will be fun now trying to find that connection.

Happy hunting,

J. B.

https://prichards.org/showmedia.php?mediaID=2724&medialinkID=10305
Added by MissMarple on Mar 04, 2015 9:37 AM
MissMarple
RE: Vaughan
Hi Again Sheila,
I noticed on the Prichards website (spelled incorrectly as Pritchards in my first missive) that George Peters had a second marriage with Mrs. Mollie Baumens Moore. Are you aware of this marriage on 02 Jan 1907 in Hardeman County? She is listed as Mollie Moore on the Hardeman County Marriage Register. A quick search has garnered no further information on Mollie Baumens.
Take care and happy Hunting.
J. B.


Added by MissMarple on Mar 03, 2015 8:07 PM
MissMarple
RE: Vaughan
Hi Sheila,
I do apologize for mistaking Mrs. G. P. Vaughan for G. P. Vaughan’s wife. Thank you so much for contacting me with this correction. I realize I was looking simply at the “Mrs. G.P. Vaughan”, and did not take into consideration the date-of-birth nor the date-of-death”. If memory serves, I was so excited to finally locate George Peters Vaughan and his wife, Juda Catherine or Judith Catherine (depending on the research source), the discrepancy of the dates utterly escaped my notice. Mrs. Vaughan is clearly stated as J.C. Vaughan in the Walnut Grove Cemetery listings. I became careless and totally missed it when I was checking for G.P.’s wife.
Have you checked out Pritchards.org for info on your Vaughan lineage? The information on this site seems to be very well researched. There appears to be a full listing of all children as well. Juda or Judith is shown as a member of the Jesse Ragan family. This site takes the Ragan or Ragon family back to North Carolina.
Also, did you notice the name attributed to Juda/Judith Ragan in the Hardeman County Marriage Records is “India”? When you take a really close look at the original Hardeman County Marriage Register, the beautiful cursive used by the recorder can be confusing for those who are not familiar with the stylish handwriting of those days.
This incident represents one of the most exciting aspects of genealogy, for me anyway. The thrill of the hunt and being able to solve these pesky little mysteries as they crop up. I am so glad that George Peters and his bride are together again and have their son, Granville, in their family fold. I hope you are as happy as I to have the family reunited at last.
Are you expecting the winter storm that is upon us? Our icy weather forecast is not a pleasant anticipation at the moment.
Thank you again and have a great week.
J. B.

https://prichards.org/getperson.php?personID=I4214&tree=001
https://prichards.org/showmedia.php?mediaID=1611&medialinkID=6307
http://files.usgwarchives.net/tn/hardeman/cemeteries/walnutgr.txt
Added by MissMarple on Mar 03, 2015 7:40 PM
MissMarple
RE: Trying to Send Granville Home
Hi Sheila,

Thank you for answering my note. Granville Vaughan was known to my Vaughan family, but he is definitely not in our William Vaughan line. They may connect on up the branches of the genealogical tree. I spoke with another of his granddaughters who gave me the name of his father and mother and told me they are buried at Walnut Grove.

I hope this will help other people who are probably as confused as I was when I saw Granville's name in our family group. If you would like, I will send you the name and phone number of the woman who gave me this information. You might have much to talk about. She is very knowledgeable of your Vaughan line and is a precious person, and a sheer joy to talk to.

Thank you again. Have a great week.

J. B.
Added by MissMarple on Feb 19, 2015 4:13 PM
MissMarple
Trying to Send Granville Home
Hi Sheila,

Thank you for your wonderful work and dedication in helping all of us who are struggling to build our family genealogy.

I am not sure how to accomplish this task. If there is something else I should do, please advise me what it is, and I will be glad to try to help remedy this confusion.

I need your help in removing Granville Vaughan - 1871-1952(Find A Grave Memorial# 31515702), from the lineage of William Vaughan (Find A Grave Memorial# 15980321) and Frances Elizabeth Herriman Vaughan (Find A Grave Memorial# 15980330).

Granville is not in our Vaughan line.
His parents are:
G(eorge) P(eters) Vaughan - 19 Apr 1842-16 Jan 1921 CSA(Find A Grave Memorial# 126222487)
and Mrs. G.P. Vaughan - 1 Apr 1868-10 Sept 1935 (Find A Grave Memorial# 126089566).

Please remove Granville as a child from William and Frances.

There is apparently confusion concerning the Hardeman County Vaughan lineages. William and Frances are my g-g-grandparents. Granville is not in our Vaughan family.

Thank you again for your great work, and for any assistance you can render to move Granville to his true family and home.

J. B.

Added by MissMarple on Feb 18, 2015 8:09 PM
Janice Tucker
RE: John Paslay
I went to the Manila Cemetery a few weeks ago and found my family. Thanks so much. I was wondering if you live in Manila and maybe we could meet one day
Added by Janice Tucker on Nov 16, 2014 1:48 AM
MissMarple
Granville Vaughan --- 1871-1952
Hi Lambert,

Thank you very much for the great work you share with all of us. It has helped me immeasurably, and now I hope to be able to repay you in small part.

William and Sarah Elizabeth Herriman Vaughan are my g-g-grandparents. Granville Vaughan is not in our Vaughan line.

George Peters Vaughan and Juda Catherine Crowley Vaughan are Granville's parents. They are buried in Walnut Grove Cemetery, Hardeman County, Tennessee: G. P. Vaughan (19 Apr 1842-16 Jan 1921 CSA) and Mrs. G. P. Vaughan (1 Apr 1868-10 Sept 1935). I just talked with Granville's granddaughter, who shared this info with me.

Again, thank you so much.

J.B.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Vaughan&GSfn=Granville&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSst=45&GScnty=2459&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GRid=31515702&df=all&



Added by MissMarple on Jul 07, 2014 7:57 PM
Brenda Neal
Annie Halsey Brewer grave
The names of Annie Sarah Halsey and Latha Albony Brewer's Children are wrong. The oldest child was Florence Brewer Born Nov. 26, 1902 died April, 1903; Muriel Delia Brewer Jackson born Nov. 5, 1904; Bernice Brewer born April 3, 1910, died June 19, 1910; Latha Alvan Brewer born April 1, 1905 and Vela Musgrove Brewer Ball born Dec. 29, 1914. Latha and Ann were my grandparents. Brenda Neal, Brinkley, AR. I would appreciate it if you would make the corrections. Thank You brendaneal47@yahoo.com
Added by Brenda Neal on May 11, 2014 4:31 PM
Jeffery J.
Thank You
For the pictures of Lloyd Adam's grave in Leechville.
Added by Jeffery J. on Jan 22, 2014 4:48 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service