Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Carolyn McVicker (#47545070)
 member for 5 years, 6 months, 29 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4,226 Memorials Added
 • 4,216 Memorials Managed
 • 14 Memorials/Week
 • 2,982 Photos
 • 140 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 6 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Carolyn McVicke... (181)[Leave Message]
Floyd Anderson
Louisa Jones Anderson
Williams Primitive Baptist Church

How do you know Eliza Anderson D. 1890 is Louisa Jones Anderson? There was another woman named Eliza Anderson widow of Micajah Anderson who also attended that church according to the book Micajah Anderson wrote about his marriage to Eliza. Louisa Jones Anderson was my gg grandmother who married Whitmel Anderson. Thanks!

Floyd Anderson

Added by Floyd Anderson on Nov 14, 2016 8:31 AM
FamilyTResearch
Franklin Virgil Henslee Sr and Jr
Hi Carolyn,

Thanks so much for your contributions to so many families.

If you wouldn't mind, could you correct a picture misplacement?

Find A Grave Memorial# 74766941 - Jr has the top headstone attached and it should be to Find A Grave Memorial# 159921205 - Sr (his father).

Thanks in advance!
Added by FamilyTResearch on Nov 02, 2016 7:28 AM
Southern Rocker
E.H. Burrell
Hi, I added some pics to this memorial. E.H. was my Great Grandmother. These pics were left to me by her son (my grandfather- R.L. Penland who also has a memorial here). I connected his memorial to her and if youd like, I can connect her to all of the relatives that I maintain Memorials for? Thanks, Take care. Ron
Added by Southern Rocker on Oct 17, 2016 12:48 PM
Kay Parker
Drew Bryan
I am researching the lineage of Drew Bryan memorial posted to Calvary Cemetery, Edgecombe. I believe wife stated Susan Sherrod is his second wife. Can you give me the source as I am trying to find and prove the name of his first wife whose surname was Pippen.
Added by Kay Parker on Sep 26, 2016 9:14 AM
Marlene Hermann
Joseph Charles Edward
You will find his wife Lizzie Lewis Morgan @ Find A Grave Memorial# 75299286 buried with her second husband if you wish to connect them.

sincerely
Marlene cousin-in-law
Added by Marlene Hermann on Sep 10, 2016 4:51 PM
Marlene Hermann
Archie Jackson Gardner
his parentage is
father:
Joseph Johnson Gardner
18841978
mother:
Martha Frances Stubbs
18851963

As per

Archie Jackson Gardner, "North Carolina Deaths, 1931-1994"

Name Archie Jackson Gardner
Event Type Death
Event Date 06 Nov 1958
Event Place Fountain, Edgecombe, North Carolina
Birth Year (Estimated) 1906
Gender Male
Age 52
Father's Name Joseph J. Gardner
Mother's Name Martha Stubbs
Spouse's Name Kattie Gardner
Citation
"North Carolina Deaths, 1931-1994," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FGQC-2XH : 1 July 2015), Archie Jackson Gardner, 06 Nov 1958; citing Fountain, Edgecombe, North Carolina, item 3 rn 29819, State Department of Archives and History, Raleigh; FHL microfilm 1,952,925.
Added by Marlene Hermann on Sep 08, 2016 3:31 PM
Smith7891
Cemetery near Gethsemane
One more thing.

The cemetery near Gethsemane is suppose to have contained thirteen graves. The grandmother identified 11 of the thirteen and drew a map. The map the grandmother drew was informal, and it was a "to the best of knowledge" type of map. If the historical society was given a copy, it is not to be taken too seriously. The map was drawn about the same time as the modest improvements(abt. 1950). The map was not drawn as the burials occured.

Doug S

Added by Smith7891 on Jul 02, 2016 10:35 AM
Smith7891
Foutnain Cemeteries
Thank you for your patience.

The cemetery near Gethsemane has updated the location information for the proper cemetery. However, I realize you are probably unable to detlete the graves you manage because your information was provided by the historical society. The historical society has apparetnly been given flawed information.

It amazed me to see one listing for Coffield and Laura at findagrave, much less two listings. That's because the cemetery near Gethsemane has not had much care. Even when the cemetery may have been better maintained, there were never headstones to the best of my knowledge.

I noticed you were not given birth or death dates. If the Gethsemane cemetery was ever surveyed, it had to have been in the short time span around 1950 after the small metal markers and cross were installed and the cemetery was reasonably clean. When we cleaned the cemetery in about 2005, it was only the second cleaning in 50-55 years. A few of the metal markers still had the cards inside but none were readable. We don't know if the grandmother included dates. I suppose it's still possible the cemetery surveyers may have found something to record if they did visit the Gethsemane cemetery.

You need to post a short biography on your title page! However, I don't have a bio either.

Thank you for your time and patience.

Doug S.

Added by Smith7891 on Jul 02, 2016 9:37 AM
Smith7891
Fountain Cemetery near Gethsename
There was no way Edgecombe County could have known the names of the person's buried in the cemetery near Gethsemane Baptist Church in Edgecombe County. This is because there were never headstones. The only identification were small metal markers erected around 1950 long after the last burial occured. My great grandmother typed the paper cards which went inside the markers. Records have noted the location of the cemetery and I think noted it was a "Fountain Cemetery" and that's all. It's like every other family cemetery that goes defunct except this one had no headstones.

You need to check your information because the burial information for Coffield Fountain and Laura Beyea Fountain could not have come from an official cemetery book maintained by the county. This is strictly a family cemetery.

If the cemetery was ever surveyed as part of a project, there was nothing to look at, except in the short time span after the metal markers were erected around 1950.

Where is the location of the Fountain Cemetery you maintain? All it says is Tarboro. I'm interested to know where the misinformation is coming from. The location of the Gethsemane cemetery is noted on findagrave, although the county is wrong and the town is listed as Enfield. The manager of the Gethsemane cemetery has included a map. It can be found on Timothy Fountain's memorial. It probbly should be on the title page for the cemetery. I've left a message for the manager of the Gethsemane in an effort to get the information listed better and to make corrections.

Doug S.


Doug S







Added by Smith7891 on Jun 30, 2016 5:19 PM
Smith7891
Duplicate Graves
IRe: Coffield Fountain and Laura Byea Fountain graves.

I left a message for the manager of the correct cemetery for Coffield and Laura Beyea Fountain. I alerted the manager of the duplicates you manage. I also alerted the location needs to be changed to Edgecombe County.

I saw where you left a message requesting photo's for Coffield Fountain. I'm a little puzzled why you would ask for photos for a memorial, you manage, which is at the wrong cemetery.

Doug S.
Added by Smith7891 on Jun 29, 2016 10:19 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service