Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
C B Mays (#46916319)
 member for 9 years, 4 months, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Retired from University of North Texas Health Science Center-Ft Worth.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 521 Memorials Added
 • 536 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 681 Photos
 • 15 Photo Requests
 • 28 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 401 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for C B Mays (12)[Leave Message]
RE: Norman Charles Martin Photos at Glenwood
You're welcome. Sorry it took me 5 years to reply to your thank you note.
Added by Tulsa90 on Aug 18, 2016 3:15 PM
Mary M Richard
RE: Mays family--Greenwood, LA
I looked up your tree on Ancestry--was surprised to see the Agurs family. What is your connection/interest there? My personal e-mail is on the ancestry site in case you would prefer to contact me that way. Also, I didn't know about the Trosper-Mays marriage. Were there any children?
Added by Mary M Richard on Mar 31, 2016 9:19 AM
Mary M Richard
RE: Mays family--Greenwood, LA
Thanks so much! This is great info! I will look forward to hearing more from you, but this is a good start. I know (knew) John Mays--will try to contact him. I haven't seen him for a long time--don't know if he would remember me. I'm a little younger. I read his book when it came out in the U. S.--remember it as more personal information about the family, not about the community, store, politics, etc., but I will look again--plus, some of the personal might have a place in what I am writing.

Again, many thanks.
Added by Mary M Richard on Mar 31, 2016 8:40 AM
Mary M Richard
RE: Mays family--Greenwood, LA
I want to know who came to Greenwood, when they came to Greenwood, and what they did. I would especially like to know about their store(s)--when they were in business, who their partners were, etc. I think they also owned a gin. Is that right? I know some descendants--don't have much contact at present--but I thought you, as a person interested in family history, might have info. already written up.
Added by Mary M Richard on Mar 30, 2016 5:25 PM
Mary M Richard
Mays family--Greenwood, LA
I am researching Greenwood, LA, and would like to know more about the Mays family. Are you related to them?
Added by Mary M Richard on Mar 30, 2016 3:43 PM
Virginia Paredes-Tijerina
RE: Robert Lee Webb
No I'm not related to him but I have been working on updating the headstones or entering a memorial for the persons at Oakland Cemetery. I was just trying to make sure I updated the correct memorial with the correct headstone. Thanks
Added by Virginia Paredes-Tijerina on Mar 07, 2016 4:47 PM
In memory of Bo and Chris
RE: Dorothy Applegate
I am not related to her. I sometimes do some that appear in the obituaries. I appreciate your kindness and for bringing it to my I do not want to ever duplicate memorials.
Thank you again!
Added by In memory of Bo and Chris on Feb 18, 2016 4:26 PM
In memory of Bo and Chris
Dorothy Applegate
Thank you for the information. My memorial was done up in 2011 with the information that I had. The other memorial was done in 2013, however, since it had the correct information and burial site, I have deleted mine. Thank you for letting me know.
Added by In memory of Bo and Chris on Feb 17, 2016 4:45 PM
Barbara Gail Helt
Robert Emmet Burke
You have erroneously posted a grave for my grandfather in Oak Hill Cemetery In Goliad, TX. Also, he was never referred to as "Bob."
Robert Emmet Burke died in Alice, TX as you have, but his body was never returned to Goliad. He was buried in Alice, probably in the Old Collins Cemetery. The family has never found his exact burial site, BUT he is not buried in Oak Hill Cemetery in Goliad, TX with his wife, Sue Dillard Word (my grandmother)or with his son Robert "Bob" Austin Burke (my father).

Thank you in advance for correcting this error,
Gail Burke Helt
Added by Barbara Gail Helt on Oct 22, 2015 12:29 PM
victoria alvey
I guess I should have looked up "vulcanite"
before I posted! It seems to be a hard rubber patented in the 1840's, so that's one theory disproved. I still think the stone might have been something carried by the mercantile. Tombstones were common items in mail order catalogs toward the end of the 1800's and it could have been in stock.
Added by victoria alvey on Aug 11, 2015 5:45 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED