Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
rhondajo (#47044794)
 member for 6 years, 9 months, 4 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My name is Rhonda. I am a 64 year old mother of five and grandmother of five. I work in the airline industry and genealogy is my hobby. These are some of my family lines:

Causey, Cowart, Wells, Joiner, Humphries, Clary, Ring, Redman, Gentry, Ward, Kegans, Cannon, Combs, Nickell, Brady, Smallwood, the Wolfe family and the Groseclose families of Lancaster Co PA, Philpot, James, Freeman, Coleman. I know there are many Freemans. My line can be proven to go back to William M. Freeman and wife Elizabeth Redman who were in the 1860 Fannin Co. Ga. census. I believe he was the son of Bailey M. Freeman, who died in 1852 in Carroll Co. GA. Bailey mined gold in the Villa Rica Gold mines. His son mined copper in Fannin Co Ga, and TN. Did you know that one of the reasons that the north won the Civil War is because the gold miners out west who were Union, shipped their gold east to the Union camps? If you have any Confederate or Union soldiers and would like to put them in my virtual cemeteries let me know.

When I first began volunteering for Findagrave I began noticing many death dates that were in the early 1900s. Sometimes I would come across an entire family, and each family member had died between 1911 and 1919 or 1920. I found this so often that it suddenly dawned on me one day that something must have happened during these years to have killed so many people. I finally looked it up on line and found the Spanish Influenza. It began in the early 1900s and killed more and more people each year until it peaked in 1918. From that year it began tapering off until the early 1920s. One of the biggest groups of people who died from it were the soldiers who were living in close quarters. Also, all of the Civil War soldiers who survived to the 1900s died of it also. Very sad.

To anyone who has transferred a memorial to me of my family, THANK YOU!! If I have any of your relatives besides Rev War soldiers, and you would like a transfer, please contact me via the "edit" button on the memorial, and leave your FAG number, it makes a transfer so much easier!!! Remember, you don't have to "own" a memorial to place info in the bio. I answer all edits in a day, 2 at the most. If you would like to use any of my photos for your family genealogy, please ask. The reason I want you to ask, is because I need you to give me credit with my real name. Why? Because one day down the road, I hope that my descendants will come across one of my photos and will see my name and know how hard I worked for this great site and for family history.

Our early pioneers who were born in the 1700s and early 1800s deserve more than an empty bio, please try to put something about them on their memorials. Also, remembering how our early pioneer's children went west to settle America, I feel privileged to be able to unite them all here on Findagrave!

My next genealogical dead end is Sarah/Sallie Nickell, and her husband, Samuel Combs. She was born ca 1830, possibly in VA. and was Cherokee. A Samuel Combs b 1807 married a Sarah/Sallie Nickell in Morgan Co KY, and they had at least 7 children. Samuel Combs married Sarah NICKELL perf by W W GRAY per the Marriage Records of Morgan County, Kentucky, 1821-1859. They are next found in Rowan Co KY (Used to be Morgan) in 1860. We can't find them in 1850:

HH 59
Samuel COMBS 53 farmer Ky
Sally 32 housewife
Minerva 16
Jeremiah 10
John 9
Samuel 7
Leonard 4
James E. 2

Later a daughter named Mary was born. She married a Richardson, and then Sally, son Samuel, James and Mary went west, traveling pretty much along the trail of tears, arriving in Oklahoma Territory. We don't know what happened to father Samuel.

Thanks to my sister, Kim, for all of the information that she has contributed to our family memorials.

If I have made any errors in transcribing or typing, please let me know!

If you are led to, please leave a flower on my Mother's page, Lin Mae Freeman Brady ...thx...



 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 22,249 Memorials Added
 • 21,701 Memorials Managed
 • 63 Memorials/Week
 • 32,117 Photos
 • 6 Photo Requests
 • 49 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 7,358 Virtual Flowers
 • 33 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 8 Fame Ratings
 • 5 Sponsorships
 • 66 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
911 (13)
Abused Children (45)
Battle of Jonesboro (17)
Battle of Santa Rosa (4)
Black Civil War Soldiers (2)
Brady (2)
Causey Joiner (44)
Clayton County Murders (16)
Confederate States Army (2859)
Cowboys and Outlaws (5)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
AJ, Amy Scarboroug..., Amy the Spirit ..., Amy Wolfe, Beckie, Billie Greene, Bob Carter, BrideyLight, Bud, C Bozeman, Charles Strickl..., cherokee, Cindy Groseclos..., cindy hardin, Danielle, Debbie Z*~, Don, Eddie Gorham, Glenda Ragan, Grave Whisperer, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for rhondajo (1458)[Leave Message]
Jeannie Weller Cooper
Photo Hawley Westview Atl
Thank you so much for publishing the photo of the three graves. These are my ggparents and I have been there in the 2000s and took a photo, but having this one here with the obits is helpful; I do hope to get back up there! I also research the Chatt valley for another part of my family- maybe we'll "run into" each other more. Jeannie Weller Cooper Panama City Fl
Added by Jeannie Weller Cooper on Jun 02, 2015 12:00 PM
William Smith
A.J. Younce gravesite
Rhonda, once again, thank you so very much for the site for A.J. Younce. I will be putting some bio information on the site in the near future. Bless you, Bill in Bandon OR
Added by William Smith on Jun 01, 2015 10:11 AM
stumptheump
RE: Combs
Its always a possibility. Nicholas also had a son named Jeremiah. Everyone named their children after each other back then, whether it was a grandparent, uncle, brother, great uncle, etc. I recall reading a story of one who told his wife he was going for firewood, and didn't return for 7 years, but had firewood in hand when he did return. Guess he could have had a second family too (haha). Can't recall off the top of my head who that was, or whether it was on my fathers side or my mother's side.
Added by stumptheump on May 30, 2015 6:01 PM
stumptheump
RE: Combs
You are quite welcome. I will keep my eyes open for any other Samuel's born around that time as well. I know that your Samuel is not through Mason's line (Hanbill's line) as I have finished with his. However, I also have direct lines to Nicholas & John as well, and am just starting to work on them. If you find your Samuel, let me know. Keep this in mind too, some men, even back then, cheated on wives and had children out of wedlock.
Added by stumptheump on May 30, 2015 3:58 PM
Michele Brown
RE: James Austin Burns

Would you please reconsider transfer of my gx3 g'pa to me?
Added by Michele Brown on May 30, 2015 2:17 PM
stumptheump
Combs
I checked with a relative who has a tree on Ancestry also. Nicholas "Danger" Combs had a son named Samuel who was married twice and the name of the second wife is unknown to him, but they did have several children together. He believes his Samuel was born about 1799. Of course, we all know how often the dates can be wrong. Good luck!
Added by stumptheump on May 30, 2015 10:43 AM
Glenda Smith
Nora Pulliam Childs, continued
(Sorry my computer cut the message short, so I will add the particulars.)
Taken from the death certificate:
Nora Pulliam Childs;
Date of death: June 10, 1923
Place of Residence: Monroe County, Ga.
Place of Death: Lamar County, Barnesville, Ga.

From the obituary of "Mrs. Doc Childs"...
Date of death: July 13, 1923
Place of Residence: Butts County, Ga.
Place of Death: Butts County, Ga.

These seem to be two different people.
Added by Glenda Smith on May 30, 2015 10:03 AM
Glenda Smith
Nora Pulliam Childs
I am writing regarding the information on Nora Pulliam Childs, my grandfather's sister. Her name was misspelled on her tombstone in Jenkinsburg as PULLIUM. All of this family...for generations, spelled their names PULLIAM. As you will notice her parents, David Franklin PULLIAM and Margaret Caroline Barnes PULLIAM spelled the name PULLIAM and it is spelled that way on their tombstones at Macedonia Baptist Church Cemetery. Likewise, all of her siblings listed, Estelle PULLIAM Morris, Neal V. PULLIAM, and Edd PULLIAM use the spelling PULLIAM. My own grandfather, who is not listed on this page used the spelling PULLIAM, as did my mother. Another sibling, Lola PULLIAM also used this spelling. It is, as you can see, misspelled on the death certificate as PULLAM...which is incorrect. In several census records it is also misspelled; however the correct spelling for this family is PULLIAM.

I have also left a message for Terry James who added the obituary for Mrs. Doc Childs to this page. This seems to be for another person as the date of death, place of death and place of residence are not the same.
Added by Glenda Smith on May 30, 2015 9:55 AM
stumptheump
RE: Combs
I read your bio and I checked my list, and sorry to say I don't have your Samuel Combs in my list. As I continue my research, I'll keep him in mind, and if I come across some information on your Samuel I will let you know. I can tell you that your Samuel is not through my direct line, but I will try to help you figure out which line he is from. Good Luck on your research! I'll stay in touch.
Added by stumptheump on May 30, 2015 12:26 AM
stumptheump
RE: Combs
Okay, I can understand that. How far have you gotten? Maybe I can help you. I've not completed them all, but I do have some information that may be helpful to you. By the way, thank you for responding!
Added by stumptheump on May 29, 2015 11:11 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service