Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Frank Merriman (#47476475)
 member for 5 years, 9 months, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I like this site. It is an excellent resource. I started doing research in 1985 and have delved into many mysteries. Many are solved but cryptic lineages remain and the quest will never end. I enjoy genealogy and try to find all of the facts. Often overlooked sources: chattel, city directories, coroner's inquests, draft cards, hospital admissions, Indiana State Archives, police employee files, prison files, quit rent rolls, tax lists.

I am descended from many early Indiana pioneers. The Decker family came to Indiana in the 1780's before the Northwest Territory was created in 1787. Several families came during the Indiana Territory phase, 1800-1816: Barnett, Fleener, Griesemer/Grisamore, Puttorff, Whisenand. Many ancestors were early settlers in Brown Co., Monroe Co., Morgan Co.

My Autosomal DNA test results show these regional percentages: Western & Central Europe 46%, Scandinavia 25%, Southern Europe 21%, British Isles 9%. I suspect that some of the Scandinavian is from remote Viking ancestors who settled in Britain. The darkest shaded areas of the origins map: France > Alsace-Lorraine, Champagne-Ardenne, Burgundy, Franche-Comté, Rhône-Alpes; Germany > Baden-Württemberg, the Black Forest, Rhineland-Palatinate, Bavaria; Naples/Campania, Italy; Austria, Belgium, England, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Portugal/Spain, Scandinavia, Scotland, Sicily, Switzerland. A number of ancestral families were Black Dutch and others were Huguenot.

The Gedmatch Eurogenes K13 Admixture Proportions test shows that I am 0.81% Native American. So, maybe there is some grain of truth to the family lore after all. The Eurogenes K36 test shows I am 16.97% Italian and 14.19% Iberian.

My mother's test results: Western & Central Europe 59%, Scandinavia 20%, British Isles 18%, Southern Europe 4%.

Not every ancestor in one's genealogic family tree is also in one's genetic family tree. That is to say that you don't inherit genes from every ancestor. An excellent article on this subject: http://www.thegeneticgenealogist.com/2013/11/05/understanding-autosomal-dna-with-just-a-few-basic-tenets/. Also see: http://gcbias.org/2013/11/04/how-much-of-your-genome-do-you-inherit-from-a-particular-ancestor/. According to research by Genetic Interference, at 10 generations, only 120 of your 1024 genealogical ancestors are genetic ancestors. Recommended reading: Forensic Genealogy by Colleen Fitzpatrick, PhD.

My 67 marker Y-DNA results reveal that the Merrimans belong to Haplogroup R1b1a2>P312>L21. They are likely descendants of the Iron Age La Tène and Hallstatt Celts centered in Bavaria, Bohemia & Switzerland. YSearch shows relatively close matches to these North Irish and English families: Blair, Collins, Lewis, McCrary, McDaniel, McDonald, McDonnell, McKenzie, McWilliams, Mulinix, R-L21+ L513+ Modal type, Rountree. There may be connections to the Trinovantes of SE England and to the Belgae Celts. This coincides well with the name of an early Merryman forebearer: Tristram Merryman of London. Tristram is a variant of Tristan, the name of a hero from Arthurian legend and Celtic mythology.

Areas of London that the Merrimans resided in: Aldgate, Aldersgate, Coleman St. and Cripplegate wards, Cheapside, Clerkenwell, the East End, Stepney, the Tower Hamlets, Whitechapel. In the 1630's James and John Merryman set sail from Gravesend, a port city just east of London. They first settled along the James River in James City Co., Charles City Co. and York Co., Virginia Colony.

Y-Haplogroups of my ancestral lines: G-L140, I1, I2, J1, J2, R1b1, T1.

Paternal Ancestors: MERRYMAN/MERRIMAN - Almond Bailey Branch Brian(t)/Bryant Brice/Bryce Cocke D'Orleans Dacres Debrisay FRANKLIN Gerard Hamilton Harris Henry James Jefferson Jordan Lair/Lear Larcome/Lacome Lespine Littlebury Lombard Michaux Patras Percy - House of Plantagenet - Pleasants Poupart De Neuflize Renaudin Rochet Rus/Rose Sherwood Soblet/Sublett Tanner/Donner Uttermeere

TUTTEROW/DODARO- Baker Banister Burri Carleton Coblentz/Koblenz Cocke KUHN/COON Debrisay Hartsvelder Hendst Hilderbrand Kiesel Marke McMahan/McMahon Moreland Parker Ruchti Schelgeln Schneider/Snider/Snyder Stauffer/Stover Von Guten Whitaker Zimmerman

FLEINER/FLEENER - Barnett Bauer Batdorf/Potteroff/Puttorff Bolling/Bolin/Bolen Borden Bub BURNS Campbell Chapman Chitwood Corbin Cowan Cuvelier Davidson Decker(n) Dewees(e) Dunbar Edgar Eitel/Idol Emmett Evans Ewen Frankel Gatchell Greisemer/Grisamore Hoppe(s) Harrison Hautz Hoffman Holmes Jacobs Job(e) Johnson Köhler Kuykendall McClung McCoy/MacKay/McKay Meier Minnick/Muench Morgan Murr Muse NEAL(E) Otto Pauli Pope Questenberg/Quisenberry Ramos/Ramus Randolph Reichardt/Richards Richardson Riddle Rittenhouse ROBERTSON Ruoff Schweitzer/Swisher Scott Sherwood Slinker Stäffen Stanley Stevens Sumi Trowbridge - Van Duyn - Van Sickle(n) - Vernon Vigne Visinand/Whisenhunt/Whisenand Volckertzen/Fulkerson Wisdom Yekovich Yeomans Young Zeller Zimmerman Zugk

Paternal DNA matches: Barentse Boyarsky Brännkärr Brock Caminsky Casteel Jakubek Kazimirus Lincoln Marinelli Pavlov Raz Renzetti Scally

The Penrods, my maternal ancestors, were Pennsylvania Dutch and of ancient Iberian descent. Y-DNA results show R1b>M269>P312>DF27>Z198.

Maternal lines: POENRADT/PENROD/PENROSE - Amos Andersen/Anderson Barron Bassano Boyd Bowles Byrd Bennett Biddlecombe Brasseur/Brashears - DE BURGO/BURK - Callaway Campos/Camp(e) Carter Chamblee Clark(e) Colletti/Collett Cox Crain/Crane Daniel Day Decker Ditto Elam Elmore Estes Eudaly Ewens Fairbairn/Freeborn FEATHERSTON(E) Ferrar/Ferris Field(s) Gad/Gadd Gorman George Goode Green(e) Grizzle Grubbs HARDIN(G) Hay Hearne/O'Hearne - Houses of Stewart & Plantagenet - HUSTON/HOUSTON Jones Lewis Leonhardt Looney Lyndon McArthur McCormack McKinney McNeal/McNeil Meeks Moore Moncos/Munkres/Muncus Nunn PEREIRA/PERRY Ritter Rivas/Rives/Reeves Robinson Roland/Rowland Roosa/Russo Sanders Schmidt/Smith SHACKELFORD Sparks Spires Symons Tarpley Veatch Washington Whitney Whitton Wingfield Woodson WOOTEN Wright Yantzi/Jantzi/Yancey.

Maternal DNA matches: Amyas Andersdotter Armstrong Barnes Boyer Bock Boone Branson Breeding Brock Bronstein Calhoun Canatsey/Knortzer Carpenter Casteel Cato Charron Cooley Cooper Cowell Dragulia (Transylvania) Ferree Hansen Hendrickse Holland Jacobsdatter Jeter Jobin Larsson Looney Majka Mason McAllister McGee/Mcgehee McHenry Miller/Müeller/Muller Newell Olsen Poulsen Rhodes (Van)Swearingen - Van Vliet - Westfall Wolfe

Indiana Connections: Adkins/Atkins Asher Bradfield Hollingsworth Kelso Kessler Latta Poling Reichard Richards Sisson Weddle Zion

*******************************************

Family centenarians: Anna Featherston 100, Cornelius "Neal" McCoy 101, Ruth T. (Fleener) Voorheis 103, Elisha Eudaly 104, John Cosby 106, John Richards 111, Collin McKinney 112.

Searching for photos: Milton Shackelford family; Wm. S., George & Jane Penrose.

Searching for the Penrod/Penrose family Bible, last owned by Dorothy Knox of Crawfordsville.

Thanks for your input.



 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,314 Memorials Added
 • 2,384 Memorials Managed
 • 8 Memorials/Week
 • 533 Photos
 • 70 Photo Requests
 • 9 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 37 Virtual Flowers
 • 10 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 17 Fame Ratings
 • 8 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Bear Creek Burials 2012-2... (13)
Cousins w/no DNA Match (1)
Favorite Memorials (48)
Genealogists (16)
Goblins... (14)
Grandparents (175)
Lewis Merriman Family (19)
Silver Penrose Family (18)
Veterans (33)
Zionsville (4)
Find A Grave Friends
Denby Brown, Jennefer Burk, Jennifer Abercr..., Kathy Phelan, Liz Cross, Mark McCrady, Ruth (Hickman) ..., Vivian Matthews
Messages left for Frank Merriman (272)[Leave Message]
Starfishin
RE: William Hudnut
Hi,

I've added the note below to the memorial, which should keep someone else from having to do the work you've already done:

Note: Find a Grave contributor Frank Merriman (#47476475) points out that the transcription of Rev. Hudnut's marriage license available on Familysearch.org gives his age as 36 with as estimated birth year of 1895. However, it seems probable that there was an error either in transcription or in the original record. Record as cited: "New York, New York City Marriage Records, 1829-1940," William Herbert Hudnut Jr. and Elizabeth Allen Kilborne, 21 Nov 1931; citing Marriage, Manhattan, New York, New York, United States, New York City Municipal Archives, New York; FHL microfilm 1,684,397.
Added by Starfishin on Dec 29, 2016 11:29 AM
Starfishin
RE: William Hudnut
Now I'm really puzzled. The published obituaries say he was 80 when he died in 1985. However, the marriage records you pointed me to say his estimated birth year was 1895,and he was 36 when he married in 1931. They don't have a copy of the image,though, so I'm inclined to guess the transcription was wrong. A likely birth year, based on the obits, of 1905 would have made him 26 when he married (to his wife's 23). I will make a note of existence of these records on the memorial, though.

Thanks for your help!
Added by Starfishin on Dec 29, 2016 11:07 AM
Starfishin
William Hudnut
Thanks for your suggestion. I'm finding several different birth dates. Is there an authoritative source you can point me to? Thanks
Added by Starfishin on Dec 28, 2016 1:37 AM
Connie Silk Fenn
RE: Your Research and the Fleener Book
Hi Frank! I'm still wondering about the Fleener book! I'm really interested! If you want, I'd be happy to scan it for you! Just let me know if that idea appeals to you, and we can work out details if it does. My email is rcfenn@msn.com
Added by Connie Silk Fenn on Nov 18, 2016 2:28 PM
Cecellia M Rogers
Warren & Margaret Merriman
ref: Find A Grave Memorial# 100844368
Indiana Marriage Index, 1800-1941, shows the marriage of Warren R Merriman to June Marguerite Comer on 10 Dec 1922 in Marion County, which explains the 1930 Census data in which Mrs. Merriman was enumerated as June. I'm guessing either she chose to Anglicize Marguerite to Margaret or perhaps "Marguerite" was a transcription error or an error on the original record. Anyway, I hope this clears up the mystery just a little. (Warren is my 2nd cousin, 3x removed.)
Cheers!
Cecellia Rogers
Damascus, Maryland
Added by Cecellia M Rogers on Nov 01, 2016 7:44 PM
Barry Nichols
Merriman
Hi. Are you from the Indianapolis area, and if so is a George Merriman in your ancestry? If so, please reply to . Thanks, Barry
Added by Barry Nichols on Oct 09, 2016 12:00 PM
Connie Silk Fenn
Your Research and the Fleener Book
I really enjoy your research. Is there any way to access "John Fleener of Washington County" by Dora Merriman?" As another descendant, I would love to see it!
Added by Connie Silk Fenn on Aug 06, 2016 7:36 PM
sweetjane
Fleener-Richardson grave
Hello, my extended family owns the land holding this grave site. I just posted a photo of the only headstone, but it looks like 6 or more people are buried here according to this website. I'm doing some digging to see when the land on Possum Trot Road was sold to my family because we are not descended from the Fleeners. I believe it was bought by my father's mother's brother, Charles Dungan. Thanks for all your research!

Added by sweetjane on Jun 21, 2016 10:35 PM
Tammy Caine
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 88475916
Thank you Frank for your help. It was great to finally be able to pass that info to my husband's family. Yes, you may pass her & Jacob on to me if you want. Thanks again,

Tammy Tinney Caine
Added by Tammy Caine on Jun 06, 2016 3:53 PM
Travis Holt
RE: Salina Berryhill Campbell
You're very welcome. Thank you for adding it.
Added by Travis Holt on Jun 02, 2016 5:25 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service