Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Robert F. Rubel (#47205413)
 member for 4 years, 10 months, 6 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 50 Memorials Added
 • 105 Memorials Managed
 • 79 Photos
 • 56 Photo Requests
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,970 Virtual Flowers
 • 9 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 30 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Sponsorship
 • 6 Friends
Virtual Cemeteries
14th Texas Cavalry (9)
1st Texas Heavy Artillery (4)
30th Regiment Texas Caval... (16)
Confederate Ancestors (10)
Confederate Soldier Memor... (1541)
Family and Friends (27)
Shelby Springs Confederat... (18)
Terry's Texas Rangers (3)
Vietnam Veterans (1)
Find A Grave Friends
Ann Hinds, Greg W.Jones, Kaycy, Mary Ann Bagget..., MollieD, Sarah Locklin T...
Messages left for Robert F. Rub... (84)[Leave Message]
Ken Dickey
RE: Francis Marion Floyd
We'll be going back there in the fall. I'll double check the cemetery again to see if perhaps the marker has fallen in and has been covered.
Added by Ken Dickey on Aug 05, 2014 5:24 PM
Ken Dickey
RE: Francis Marion Floyd
Thanks for the info, Bob. I'll investigate the lineage a bit more to see which Joseph Readhead it could be. The Joseph Redhead buried there died in 1881. He is buried with his wife, son, daughter-in-law, and two grandchildren. Last burial there was 1902. There is a space next to Joseph that has no marker. The landowner didn't think there was anyone there. Location is correct, so let's assume it's his. There are also fragments of a monument on top of Julia Redhead's grave that bore no markings. I'll try to track down a living descendant who may know. Appreciate the information. Ken
Added by Ken Dickey on Aug 05, 2014 4:05 PM
david ford
hello qustion for you
Find A Grave Memorial# 46006578
sec f at crown hill is really over grown stones missing i would say 65 or 70 percent of the stones are missing i took a pic of the sec f sign with an empty lot would you like me fill it thout id ask first or email me hope to hear from you
Added by david ford on Jul 15, 2014 9:37 PM
Erv & Patty Hudson
Mary Abernathy
Thank you for the information. I have linked Mary to her husband.
Added by Erv & Patty Hudson on Mar 26, 2014 6:48 PM
James Clark
Cornelius Washington Clark
Thank you for the comment on my Great-Great-Grandfathers page.

Always Forward, for the cause.
James Clark
Added by James Clark on Mar 15, 2014 5:31 AM
Lee Ledbetter
RE: Sgt William Calvin Gillen
Thank you for your kind comment on my 3rd great grandfather's memorial page. Deo Vindice
Added by Lee Ledbetter on Feb 22, 2014 6:05 AM
Trish Funderburg Walls
Bays headstne
I can assure you that the headstone photos that "Millie" has uploaded is a copy rite violation. She DID NOT go out and take that photo. It is the EXACT photo that is on the Wise County Texas website. She is simply coping photos to her computer and then uploading them to Find A Grave. She is doing this for all of her requests. She is not allowed to do that and you have every right to ask her to take it off.
Patricia Funderburg Walls (#47262050)
Added by Trish Funderburg Walls on Feb 14, 2014 8:22 PM
Renae Carpenter
RE: William Martin
You're welcome.
Added by Renae Carpenter on Dec 27, 2013 5:44 PM
whitepaper
RE: Cowley

You are welcome. It was a pleasure to photograph the Cowley tombstones at Rural Home Cemetery. I consider it a privilege to help bring remembrance to our forefathers.
Added by whitepaper on Sep 15, 2013 5:13 PM
danny cook
James Jasper Cook



Cook, Jasper J.

Regiment Name:41st Regiment, Mississippi Infantry
Side:Confederate
Company:G
Soldier's Rank In:Private
Soldier's Rank Out:Private
Alternate name:James J./Cook
Film Number:M232 roll 8
Notes: Original filed under James J./Cook
The above information is from the National Parks Service's Soldier and Sailor Database of Civil War soldiers at http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/search-soldiers.htm

My 3rd great grandfather James "Jasper" Cook served in the Civil War from Mississippi, as a private in the 41st Reg. Inf., Co. G - Buttahatchie Rifles He did not serve in the Texas Regt. as stated on the markers at his grave site.

His wfe, Mary Livingston, filed for a widow's pension in Texas after Jasper's death in 1910. She filed 1913.

I have hard copies of the pension application, etc.

Ancestry.com has a digital copy at

http://interactive.ancestry.com/1677/31865_B021010-00386/642928?backurl=http%3a%2f%2fsearch.ancestry.com%2fcgi-bin%2fsse.dll%3fdb%3dtexasconfederatepensions%26h%3d642928%26ti%3d0%26indiv%3dtry%26gss%3dpt%26ssrc%3dpt_t40682611_p19996865232_kpidz0q3d19996865232z0q26pgz0q3d32768z0q26pgplz0q3dpid&ssrc=pt_t40682611_p19996865232_kpidz0q3d19996865232z0q26pgz0q3d32768z0q26pgplz0q3dpid&backlabel=ReturnRecord

He did not serve in the Texas Regt. as stated on Headstone/monument. My 3rd great grandmother, Mary Livingston Cook, verified that he was in the 41st Regiment, Mississippi Infantry. There was another Jasper from Texas that served in the unit stated on the markers at my great grandfather's grave.

The birth and death dates are correct for my James Jasper Cook.

Danny Cook
azcook@cableone.net
Added by danny cook on Aug 23, 2013 4:33 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service