Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Christopher Veltmann (#47941657)
 member for 2 years, 3 months, 6 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 11 Memorials Added
 • 35 Memorials Managed
 • 227 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 24 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,386 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
Virtual Cemeteries
City Greenwood Cemetery
Messages left for Christopher Vel... (41)[Leave Message]
tisanders
RE: John Joseph Saunders
tinaasanders@gmail.com
Added by tisanders on Nov 23, 2014 7:12 AM
Debra
RE: Sarah Penelope
Ok thanks
Added by Debra on Nov 21, 2014 7:54 AM
Debra
Sarah Penelope "Sally" Rowe Saunders
You posted a photo of Sarah not the headstone is what I want.
Added by Debra on Nov 21, 2014 7:00 AM
tisanders
RE: John Joseph Saunders
So can you send me a copy of the family picture? It would be wonderful to have!

Are you on Ancestry.com? My tree is Tina's Tree and if you send me your email, I will send you an invite.

I love meeting new relatives!

Tina
Added by tisanders on Nov 19, 2014 12:25 PM
tisanders
John Joseph Saunders
Someone just told me about this memorial with the picture. VERY exciting that you have pictures of this family. They are my g-g-g-g-g-g-g-whatever grandparents. I am descended from their daughter Mary Ann. Do you have any pictures of their children? I would love to see what you have. My email is tinaasanders@gmail.com.

My only question (that you may not cannot answer) is why someone would die in San Augustine in the 1800's and they would ship the body to Washington, D.C.? Seems like craziness. It seems to good to be true that he would have a headstone. But, exciting though. I will delete my memorial. Could you link him to his wife 74472649 and add some of this info to his memorial?

J.J. Saunders was married to Sarah "Sally" Rowe about 1820. They moved to San Augustine County, TX about 1837. He's located in the "Land Survey Abstract Indices Original Land Owners of TX" and the San Augustine County TX Census in 1846 and the U.S. - Texas Censuses for 1850-1870. He received 640 acres, Dec. 16, 1839 (3rd class), Cert. #2907--San Augustine Co., TX.
He was the father of at least 7 children including Mary Ann, Fredrick, Nancy, James, Sarah Jane, Susan and William. Three of his children married children from the Bodine family whose land borders the Saunders place. The Saunders/Bodine Cemetery is on the Saunders homeplace.
Thank you so much,
Tina (Wheeler) Sanders
Added by tisanders on Nov 19, 2014 10:28 AM
Georgia Girl
St. Luke's (Smithfield), Isle of Wight Co., VA
Originally known as Newport Parish Church, this may be the oldest standing church in the United States. The actual date is debated: Smith gives the date as about 1632-65 (36) whereas The Virginia Landmarks Register suggests it was built near the end of the seventeenth century (237). In either case, it is the only original Gothic building to have survived in the United States. Smith defines the style further as medieval south English parish church, noting the simple plan, the square tower, the round-headed windows with two lancets, and the buttresses along the nave exterior. Smith adds that the church would originally have had clear glass diamond panes. The church is now the official historic shrine of the Episcopal Diocese of Southern Virginia. Check it out ~ "Wikipedia" (w/photo).
Added by Georgia Girl on Oct 21, 2014 4:03 AM
Georgia Girl
St John Baptist Church
You have included a photo of St. John Baptist Church (where???) to both Thomas (d. England) and Sarah "Sallie (Edwards) Joyner's (d. Isle of IOW Co., VA) memorials and the "caption" you have given does "not" say. The list given by F.A.G. is "not" shown either.
Added by Georgia Girl on Oct 19, 2014 3:50 AM
Debra
57774495
Please remove the photo of headstone that is incorrect. That is not the headstone for this memorial.
Added by Debra on Oct 08, 2014 4:29 PM
Debra
# 57774365
Please remove the photo of headstone that is incorrect. That is not the headstone for this memorial.
Added by Debra on Oct 08, 2014 4:29 PM
Holly Heaps Scott
Thomas Nathanial Edwards
Hello,
This is a relative of mine. Where is this headstone located please?
Holly
Added by Holly Heaps Scott on Oct 08, 2014 10:59 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service