Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Colleen (#46922225)
 member for 7 years, 5 months, 16 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Researching surnames Finnegan, Boyles, LaFreniere, LaBelle, Gagnier, Buzbee, Fitzpatrick, Okleshen, Emfinger

Please feel free to request a transfer of any kin I may manage.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 649 Memorials Added
 • 5,115 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 3,467 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 69 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 972 Virtual Flowers
 • 9 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 27 Fame Ratings
 • 6 Sponsorships
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Always Loved and Missed (9)
Buzbee/Emfinger (9)
Finnegan/Boyles (28)
Fitzpatrick (3)
LaBelle (8)
LaFreniere (4)
Okleshen (9)
Reichard/Schulz (9)
~Along the Way~ (20)
Find A Grave Friends
Douglas Brown, renee rader, Susieqp78
Messages left for Colleen (164)[Leave Message]
S ღPRICEღ Nance
Riverview Cemetery
I work at a large genealogy library and a couple years ago, there were a large number of obituaries donated to us. I want to add vital/names/links that are in Riverview Cemetery. Thanking you for making these additions. Shirley Price Nance
Added by S ღPRICEღ N... on Dec 27, 2014 9:49 AM
Request transfer Memorials
Rose M. Elzer 32722961
Norman Elzer 32722942
George B. Mann 33199379
Rosie E. Mann 33199523
Infant Daughter Mann 33199297
Added by Laurie on Nov 07, 2014 10:01 PM
Burdalls at Fox River
Hello Coleen,
We have done a read of Fox River and added photos to Find A Grave. We found some duplicates of the Burdall family. Andrew, Ellen, John J, and Secillia all have two memorials. We added our photos to the earlier memorials. If you have any questions please feel free to contact us.

Added by Ruth on Oct 19, 2014 1:27 PM
Robert Porter
RE: Infant Osgood - Riverview in Marseilles
Thanks for your quick reply.

Infant Osgood is listed as Find A Grave Memorial# 33335991. There is no photo of a grave marker associated, so I am uncertain of the source of the reference.

I answered part of my question by looking at the photo associated with Beman F Osgood, who is the name on the left side of the headstone.

There is the word "infant" on the right side, but since there was no date info I had assumed it referred to the two names listed above. I could be mistaken on that point.

So my question, more refined, is where the date information listed on the web site comes from for "Infant Osgood?", or for that matter, any others.

Part of my interest is to also confirm that all the following are engraved on the same monument.

Simon Toll Osgood - # 33336156
Louisa Candace - # 33336091

John Louis Osgood - # 33336019
Ivy D (Deming) - # 33336005
Lucy Little Osgood - # 33336103

Edgar G. - # 33335780
Francis W. - # 33335945
Infant - # 33335991

Beman F - # 33335686

BASE: (front or rear?)
Catharine Toll - # 33335724

Robert Porter
Added by Robert Porter on Sep 28, 2014 3:52 PM
Robert Porter
Infant Osgood - Riverview in Marseilles
I see that there is record of an Infant Osgood at the Riverview cemetery in Marseilles, LaSalle, Ill. However, there is no photo. There is a date shown of April 12, 1884.

My question is whether this is an inscription on the left side of the family headstone for Simon Toll and Louisa Candace Osgood? I can see there is writing on that side from another photo, but there is no direct photo of that side.

The time frame would match some possible siblings from that family.

Robert Porter
Added by Robert Porter on Sep 27, 2014 9:49 PM
Pvt D. J. Swartout
Hi Colleen,

I didn't see a way to private message you, so I am using public message forum. I believe Pvt D. J. Swartout (Find A Grave Memorial# 33723608) is John Dempster Swartout. He used the name Dempster as a first name in the military, but the rest of the time he went by John. John Dempster Swartout was my Great Great Great Grandfather and the name Dempster was passed down the line. The death year matches and he was in the Civil War and his rank was Private. Also, I have record of the request for his military tombstone which states that he's buried in Marseilles, La Salle, Ill.

As a side note; buried in same cemetery and showing as maintained by you are the following immediate family memebers:
Wife: Alice M. (Barber) Swartout (33723560)

Son: William E. Swartout (33723650)

Son: Albert C. Swartout (33723547) - On this one I'm super curious if his gravestone says Albert because his birth name was actually Aldelbert and he went by the nickname Bert.

Maintained by others:
Son: Chester D Swartout (14797224)

There are additional children buried at other cemeteries if you wanted to link them all, just let me know. Thanks so much!
Added by HSnell on Sep 01, 2014 3:20 PM
Kurt Johnson
Cainan Dale
I guess that the obituary had the location of burial wrong. Since you have the pictures, I will delete mine.
Added by Kurt Johnson on Aug 25, 2014 6:15 PM
Glora Dei
Re: Martha Hill #32917755
The following information will enhance the memorial of Martha Hill should you wish to use it.

Thank you for your dedication to Find A Grave.

Glora Dei
Illinois, Deaths and Stillbirths Index, 1916-1947
about Martha A. Hill

Name: Martha A. Hill
[Martha A. Pinoger]
Birth Date: 9 Mar 1855
Birth Place: Ill
Death Date: 18 Feb 1939
Death Place: Marseilles, La Salle, Illinois
Burial Date: 21 Feb 1939
Burial Place: Marseilles, La Salle, Ill.
Cemetery Name: River View Cemetery
Death Age: 83
Occupation: Housework
Race: White
Marital Status:
Gender: Female
Residence: Marseilles, La Salle, Ill.
Father Name: Henry Pinoger
Father Birth Place: Unknoun
Spouse Name: John M. Hill

FHL Film Number:
Added by Glora Dei on Aug 22, 2014 1:35 PM
Angie Robinson
Middle East Conflicts Wall Memorial
Thank you for posting the photos.
Added by Angie Robinson on Aug 11, 2014 1:03 PM
Julie Trager
Arthur Henry Witte
Hi there just wanted to let you know, you have Arthur Henry Witte born in 1895, he was actually born 6 Feb 1896 and also the death date is incorrect, he died Feb of 1977 not 1979...Just an FYI...
Added by Julie Trager on Jul 31, 2014 3:22 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service