Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Doc Wilson (#47464039)
 member for 5 years, 5 months, 8 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo "I trust I make myself obscure." -- Sir Thomas More in Robert Bolt's A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 10,305 Memorials Added
 • 10,670 Memorials Managed
 • 36 Memorials/Week
 • 6,970 Photos
 • 7 Photo Requests
 • 34 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 825 Virtual Flowers
 • 28 Fame Ratings
 • 7 Sponsorships
 • 4 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
4losthistory, Anne Cady, CWGC/ABMC, soilsister
Messages left for Doc Wilson (442)[Leave Message]
Teddy A.
RE: DIxon/Stinson
Thanks for your reply. I realised after I sent the message that I said Wilkinson when it should have been Wilkerson.

The following is the info from the Clinton Co. history. If Clark Dixon, former homeless orphan, was the source of info for his bio I would have some doubts about its accuracy; it would have to have been stories passed down over the years and who knows where the stories came from or how they changed over time.

I am interested in your Stinsons in Kentucky, though. I always thought it was unlikely Thomas Dixon would have left wife and kids in KY while he went on to Ohio unless they had family or close family friends there. Were your folks 40 miles south of Maysville?

As I said, I'm descended from Thomas Dixon's second wife and I'm only pursuing the Stinson angle in hopes of figuring out which NC Dixons are mine. If you think of anything that might be helpful I'd be very grateful.

The History of Clinton County, Ohio, GREENE TOWNSHIP, pp. 987-988:
CLARK A. DIXON, general merchandise, New Vienna, of the firm of C. A. Dixon & Son, was born in North Carolina October 25, 1818 ; is a son of Thomas and Hannah (Stinson) Dixon, natives of North Carolina. The paternal grandfather Joseph Dixon, was a native of North Carolina and lived and died there. The maternal grandfather; Robert Stinson, was also a native of North Carolina, and died in his native State. In the fall of 1824, Thomas Dixon, with his family, left their native county and moved up into forks of the Yadkin River, where they located and remained till the next fall, when they again started for Ohio, pulling over the mountains and through the wilderness into Kentucky with one horse and cart their few effects, reaching a point some forty miles south of Maysville, when he had exhausted both his means and his one horse with which he moved his effects. He then obtained a cabin into which he moved his family, and Mr. Dixon then pushed forward to Ohio, where were some half brothers who had proceeded him, from whom he obtained assistance and a team and returned to Kentucky and brought his family and effects to Clinton County, Ohio, where they arrived about the 1st of November, 1825, and located near where Westboro now stands. His wife had been taken sick while on the journey, and died in December, about six weeks after their arrival. Mr. Dixon was now left with five small children, and no means to provide for their necessities, and his children were scattered here and there wherever they could find homes. Subsequently, Mr. Dixon married for his second wife Elizabeth Driskill. By his first wife he had seven children-John, Polly, Brantly J., Alvira (who married Alfred McDaniel), Clark A., Joseph and Melinda (now Widow Lieurance). The first two remained in North Carolina and died there; the next two removed to Illinois, of whom nothing further is known; the others reside in Ohio. By his second wife Mr. Dixon had a large family of children, of whom several are deceased, and those who now survive are scattered over the country in various localities, of whom but little is now known. Mr. Dixon followed farming through life, and died near Willettsville, Highland Co., Ohio, June 10, 1871, in his eightieth year. The subject of this sketch, after his mother's death, lived with his uncle Raleigh Smith, two years; thence worked here and there on farms by the month; thence learned the cooper trade; and finally the carpenter trade; the latter he followed about fifteen years; thence he rented a stone quarry of Elizabeth Thornburg, which he worked eight years. Thence in September, 1877, he purchased the stock of groceries of Harvey Beard, of New Vienna, and has since been engaged in that business. In the summer of 1881, he erected a large two-story brick building 70x40 feet, with two business rooms below, one of which is occupied by George Haynie in the dry goods business, and the other Mr. Dixon & Son occupy with a fine and complete stock of groceries, hardware and queensware, and are doing a large trade. On March 7, 1839, Mr. Dixon was married to Nancy, daughter of John and Isabel Cashatt, he a native of North Carolina, and she of Ohio. By this union they have had eight children, five now survive. Sarah A., married to Cyrus Nordyke; Samantha J., married to James H. Nordyke; Margaret I., married to Joseph Gomy ; Luthera A., married to J. W. Clark, and Charles E., now in partnership with his father. John Riley, the eldest child in the family, enlisted in the war of the rebellion in Company G, Eleventh Regiment, Ohio Volunteer Infantry, and was engaged in the severe battles of South Mountain, Mission Ridge, and several others up the Kenawah Valley, and was taken sick and died of chronic diarrhoea is camp, near Carthage, Tenn., April 11, 1863, aged twenty-three years. Mr. Dixon is now one of the prominent leading business men of New Vienna, having arisen from a poor, homeless boy, by his own energy and industry, and now holds the confidence and respect of the community in which he lives. Has served as Assessor of his Township two terms; is a member of the Christian Church, and a member of the Order of A., F. & A. M., of thirty-four years' standing.
Added by Teddy A. on Aug 12, 2016 3:06 PM
Teddy A.
DIxon/Stinson
Hi,
Your entries suggest you might have info about the Dixons and Stinsons of NC, some of whom ended up in OH.
I am descended from Thomas Dixon, b. ~1792 in NC, d. 1871 OH. He supposedly married a Hannah Stinson in NC, and she was supposed to have died in OH in 1825, but the only Hannah Stinson I've found of the right age married Thomas Wilkinson.
I'm actually descended from his second wife, Elizabeth Driskell, but I've always hoped that if I could pin down Hannah Stinson I could figure out my NC Dixon connection. Her info is based on Clark A. Dixon's memories as reported in the History of Clinton County (OH) and it is entirely possible he was wrong about who his mother was.
Any info or suggestions you might have would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks,
Teddy Angert
Added by Teddy A. on Aug 08, 2016 11:06 AM
Linkert
RE: re: William Forrester grave photo
No problem! If I can be of any further asstistance, just let me know :-)

Kind regards
Nick
Added by Linkert on Jul 31, 2016 3:19 AM
Carolina Grave Hunter
RE: Headstone photo
Thank YOU so very much for taking the time to add his headstone and for originally taking the time to photograph it. That has to be a huge undertaking to work the national cemetery as you have.

My friend Loretta who lives in Bogard, Missouri is working on a memorial for all of those who died in World War One and were born in Carroll County, Missouri. She wanted to make sure each one had a Findagrave memorial page.

Have a wonderful day!

Thanks again,
Vicky
Added by Carolina Grave Hunter on Jul 26, 2016 11:59 AM
Carolina Grave Hunter
Headstone photo
Hello Doc,

There is a headstone photo you took and was added to #57041141 in error.

I have created a page for the correct person and wondered if you can add the headstone photo to William H. Anderson page #167306353 if you still have the photo.

Thank you very much,
Vicky
Added by Carolina Grave Hunter on Jul 23, 2016 10:44 AM
Anne Cady
Stanton vs Elbert Marshall in ANC
Hi Doc. Someone just left a message on my message board pointing out that the picture posted on my memorial for Stanton Marshall (57192895) in Arlington is actually a photo of the marker for Elbert Marshall. It looks like you posted it to both Stanton and Elbert. Can you check if you have a photo for Stanton and if so, replace the picture on the memorial? I'd sure appreciate it. Hope all is well and you have a good 4th of July.
Added by Anne Cady on Jul 03, 2016 6:05 PM
JDPowers
RE: Charles Louis Brooks
Thank you!! I know that ancestry can sometimes be less than factual but when you hear it from someone who was there...well. Thank you for changing it! Also, not sure if you can link children, but Charlie also has a daughter Sara Lou Brooks Milligan who is also buried at Brush Creek. She's the 2nd child after Polly. I can go out and get her marker and add photos too. Noticed you didn't post her infi wasn't sure if you could link.? Also, Mary Ellen Brooks Craven Maldonado is still living, her name is on the marker holding her place beside her first husband who reconciled before he passed. Hope this helps with any confusion on her...as for her 2nd husband I couldn't tell you who he was, I could ask but might get shunned! ;) thank you again!!
Added by JDPowers on Jun 11, 2016 4:44 PM
JDPowers
Charles Louis Brooks
Doc. You posted information on my husbands grandfather Charles Louis Brooks. You have death in Pinehurst. Can I ask where you found this info? My husband was with Charlie when he passed. He remembers being in the living room with Charlie sitting behind him in his chair and passed from a heart attack. Their home was in Siler City, Chatham County. He is buried at Brush Creek Cemetary. Is there a way to change this in your post?
Added by JDPowers on Jun 11, 2016 11:29 AM
AliciaAllen
Rhea Frierson
Thank you for finding Rhea Frierson in Arlington, and letting me know! http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=57042777
Added by AliciaAllen on May 30, 2016 12:00 PM
Julia Ather
Printer B. Arnold
Hi,
To explain about Printer's mother (speaking about your edit), I was aware of the memorial for Elizabeth Ellen Arnold in Rose Hill Cemetery. I have yet to see enough proof that she was indeed Printer's mother. On most records, his mother was Lillie, Lillia, or Lillian, and there is a marriage record for P. W. Arnold and L. H. Humphries on 28 Oct 1889 in Lamar Co., TX. Printer B. was their oldest, and he was born in Texas, and so it makes sense that his parents married there. Only the 1930 census has her listed as Elizabeth. If you could find any more records to show that Lillian and Elizabeth Ellen were the same person, please tell me about them. Thanks!
Added by Julia Ather on May 21, 2016 7:08 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service