Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Kris Gilbert (#46623374)
 member for 10 years, 11 months, 8 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo If you don't follow the site guidelines, I am not likely to respond to your request.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 20,529 Memorials Added
 • 21,010 Memorials Managed
 • 36 Memorials/Week
 • 14,103 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 364 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 876 Virtual Flowers
 • 5 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 7 Sponsorships
 • 11 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Allemang Virtual Cemetery (99)
Brooklyn Relative (6)
Fire Department (4)
Oregon Woman's Relief... (24)
Veterans Buried in Ogle C... (1218)
Find A Grave Friends
Alva Van Houten..., Ben Jacobson, Bo shj, David Lee Zelle..., Diana Snodgrass, Donna Baumann, Jonathan Coulte..., Leitha Ingram, mark blais, Peg Allen Arno..., William J Gilbe...
Messages left for Kris Gilbert (467)[Leave Message]
Judy Robson Stark West
McNett family
Just wanted to thank you Kris for your help. Thanks from Texas
Added by Judy Robson Stark West on May 28, 2015 9:04 AM
Paul Robertson
hi
Catherine Sullivan Reynolds or is it


Catherine R. May

Birth January 21, 1857 in Kentucky
Death May 26, 1936 in Indiana ??
Added by Paul Robertson on May 28, 2015 7:02 AM
Walter Dunn
Catharine Price Tockey Photo
Thanks
I appreciate your help.

Thanks again
Walter Dunn
Added by Walter Dunn on May 27, 2015 6:20 PM
Ann Koch
Dorothy Schell Cantonwine
Hello, Kris, might you be related in some way to Dorothy Schell Cantonwine? I am a Cantonwine researcher and I've just come across this Findagrave listing for Dorothy. Since you are the most recent owner of her listing, I'm hoping that you might help me "connect some dots" re. she might have been the first wife of Charles R. based on the below census record:

Year: 1930; Census Place: Lakewood, Cuyahoga, Ohio; Roll: 1786; Page: ; Enumeration District: 639
Charles R Cantonwine Lakewood, Cuyahoga, OH abt 1907 South Dakota White Head
Dorothy Cantonwine Lakewood, Cuyahoga, OH abt 1908 Wife

Per this same census record, Dorothy's parents are both from Illinois.

Thanks for any light you might be able to shed on Dorothy (Schell) Cantonwine. Ann Koch
Added by Ann Koch on May 09, 2015 10:46 PM
Holly
Lawnridge Cemetery
I have sent you an edit. You have William Hacker listed as William Schabacker 1888-1893. He is a Hacker. He is just buried between his sister and her husband.
Holly
Added by Holly on May 07, 2015 5:15 PM
Rick Jennings
RE: Headstones
OK, I promise. No chalk, no shaving cream.

Have you heard of the aluminum foil method? I've not used it but have seen impressive pics of results. Check this memorial on FindAGrave: 38952943. Use thin foil and a soft brush to push foil into impressions. Make sure any tape used is foil to foil only.

I've also experimented with using mirrors to direct sunlight to specific areas of interest.
Added by Rick Jennings on Apr 26, 2015 10:49 AM
Rick Jennings
RE: Johnathan Jenkins
Don't know anything about Johnathan in the Civil War, but there is this possibility:

Battle Unit Name:123rd Regiment, Illinois Infantry
Side:Union
Company:K
Soldier's Rank In:Corporal
Soldier's Rank Out:Corporal
Alternate name:John W./Jenkins
Film Number:M539 ROLL 45
Plaque Number:
Notes:General Note - Original filed under John W./Jenkins

Re reading tombstone info, I would recommend chalk or shaving cream unless management forbids.
Rick
Added by Rick Jennings on Apr 25, 2015 5:49 PM
Rick Jennings
RE: Miranda Jenkins
Thanks so much! I see you've already got Miranda (was Matilda) updated along with her dates and inscription. Excellent!

Emmaline is another daughter - Miranda's sister.

I can't read anything on Rebecca's updated photo: can you tell me what it says? I had thought she was Johnathan's wife, but she's probably too young (14??)

Rick




Added by Rick Jennings on Apr 25, 2015 3:24 PM
Rick Jennings
RE: Miranda Jenkins
Very good of you, thanks!
Rick
Added by Rick Jennings on Apr 25, 2015 11:11 AM
Rick Jennings
Miranda Jenkins
Hello,
Is Johnathan Jenkins on the reverse side of the Miranda Jenkins memorial you shot?
It would seem so, as you posted pictures of both of the them on Miranda's memorial page.
Johnathan is a relative of mine, and I'm wondering if Miranda is a daughter or possibly even his 1st wife.
Many thanks,
Rick Jennings
Added by Rick Jennings on Apr 24, 2015 5:30 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service