Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
CAPT Sharon Davis, USN (Ret) (#46831367)
 member for 9 years, 2 months, 18 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I retired from the US Navy as a CAPT after 24 years service in 1997. My husband also retired from the USN as a CDR after 20 years service. I became interested in genealogy shortly thereafter, and have been searching for my families since.
Most of my families are in SE OH and E PA. Most of my memorials are for these families, so I'm generally not open to transferring them, though I have transferred on some occasions.
I love sharing/comparing information, and would love to hear from anyone who finds my postings on this site helpful.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,654 Memorials Added
 • 1,838 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 138 Photos
 • 2,394 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for CAPT Sharon Dav... (65)[Leave Message]
PBosler
David Hoge and Ruth M Gregg
Sharon, I am assisting my cousin in researching David Hoge 1759 - 23 Nov 1840. We know he married Ruth M Gregg on Apr 27 1786 in Virginia. We have Ruth's birth date as 24 Feb 1843

You manage a memorial for a 'Ruth Hoge' buried in the same cemetery as David. We have reason to believe she is our missing Ruth M Gregg Hoge.

Please check your documentation for Memorial 121545692. It currently shows Ruth Hoge with a date of death as Feb 24 1824. We think it should be 1842. This would also change her birth year to 1762.

If the year of death in your records is 1842, please link her memorial to her husband David Hoge, Memorial 12155692. Please correct her date of birth from 1744 to 1 Jul 1762.

Please let me know the result of your research. Thanks PBosler

Added by PBosler on May 20, 2015 1:14 PM
SRK
James Roop
Sharon,
James was reburied at Mount Peace Cemetery. I have copies of his death records.
Susan
Added by SRK on May 11, 2015 7:40 PM
Louise
Newcomb Thompson
Hi Sharon,
I gave you management of Newcomb.
Louise
Added by Louise on May 10, 2015 11:29 AM
Balvana
RE: Mary Sees Davis
You're welcome. Headstone pictures have been added.
Added by Balvana on Apr 23, 2015 5:48 PM
Rita Ann
RE: BOGGS
Yes, I'm finding many family members in Crabapple Cemetery.
Added by Rita Ann on Apr 19, 2015 4:04 PM
virginia
Jerome L. Hill, Mountain View
Thanks for the obit for Jerome. It has been added.
Have a great tomorrow!
Virginia
Added by virginia on Apr 14, 2015 5:47 PM
delancey23
RE: Dinklocker
My pleasure! I just stumbled on her, looking for someone else, and thought of you. Take care, Bill
Added by delancey23 on Apr 14, 2015 8:36 AM
JoAnn Quinn
Gregory Grave
Captain--Have just found picture of Gregory marker at Crabapple cemetery. Am most interested since Perley is my Grandfather. Please tell me if and how you are related. Since were were a line of only children, I was positive someone way back had just dropped in from Mars!
G Grandfather Gilbreath Gregory
Grandfather J.Perley M Gregory
Father John C. W. Gregory
Daughter JoAnn Gregory Quinn
Added by JoAnn Quinn on Mar 28, 2015 8:01 PM
stacie
Incorrect date on listed on site for Calvin Dinklocker
The information about the day my father, Calvin Dinklocker, passed is incorrect. It was not the 15th of May. It was Monday May 13 1996. Aprox. 9pm. If you could please change this I would appreciate it.
Thank you, His Youngest daughter,
Stacie Dinklocker
Added by stacie on Mar 24, 2015 11:31 PM
Joanne Paisley
Tamson McKinley #121778487
Hello, I have suggested several changes. I know that on the index for marriages, It lists Tamsen Barnes as marrying William McKinley, but having checked through what original records that there are left that the handwriting was very hard to read. There is a tax record for 1880 that shows, Ignatious (brother to Tamson Burns), George Burns (her (brother); and Alonzo Burns (her cousin and son of Ignatius S. Burns all very close to each other. So I am suggesting her last name as Burns and her parents as Ignatius Burns (1771-1849) and Bethsheba Nichols Burns (1781-1869).
Added by Joanne Paisley on Mar 08, 2015 10:25 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service