Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Marylee Tuttle (#47127084)
 member for 5 years, 6 months, 20 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo 66 yr old that has been gathering family geneology information since I was a teenager sitting with my grandparents at their kitchen table.
Several years ago I realized how cemeteries are a good source and I could be helpful to others by taking pictures for the internet. Before the internet, I thought taking pictures of a tombstone was pointless. What were you going to do with it? Put it in a scrapbook? Now I can take pictures in this area (that maybe someone else can't visit), knowing that people are doing the same for me in areas I can't get to. I love the ability to share information.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,629 Memorials Added
 • 1,841 Memorials Managed
 • 6 Memorials/Week
 • 2,971 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 40 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 9 Virtual Flowers
 • 15 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Blue Springs Baptist, Roc...
Bluewater Baptist Church,...
Dublin Memorial Gardens, ...
Felix Cemetery
First United Methodist Ch...
Guyton City Cemetery, GA
Mt Zion Baptist, Rentz, G...
Old Dublin Cemetery, Dubl...
Poplar Springs, Dublin, G...
Reedy Spring Baptist Chur...
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Don Ely, Loree Beacham
Messages left for Marylee Tuttle (144)[Leave Message]
Lynn Martin
RE: Memorial #80907234
Thanks, I did. No problem. That was quick! Wish you could find their daughter Mollie's 1st baby-daddy for Ila. Looking for my 2nd great-grandfather. LOL. Appreciate it! LYNN
Added by Lynn Martin on Oct 15, 2014 7:48 PM
Lynn Martin
Memorial #80907234
Wiley Joseph Nobles is not a son of Jefferson Nobles. I think the mistake was made because of the info on his WW1 draft card which lists his employment address as Jefferson Dublin Ga. It does, in a way, appear that someone has put it in as an after-thought and it is meant to be a contact person. He lists Mrs. A. J. Nobles as his next of kin. She is not Jefferson Nobles wife. The draft card is dated 1918. Jefferson Nobles died in 1917 and his wife Queen Ann in 1906. Jefferson and Queen Ann are my 3rd great grand-parents. We appreciate all you do to help us in our research. Thank you so much. LYNN MARTIN
Added by Lynn Martin on Oct 15, 2014 7:32 AM
Phil White
Helts, Cooks, Mizes
Hello Marylee - I notice that you have contributed a lot of information on the Helts and Mizes. I am researching John McHenry Cook and his descendents and would like to share information with you. To make it easier, would you contact me at pwhite@rtcol.com. Phil White
Added by Phil White on Sep 15, 2014 5:42 PM
Eric Vandegrift
Bolling Hobbs
There are two Find A Grave entries for Bolling Hobbs. Yours has photo of headstone at Marie Baptist Church Cemetery. The other entry claims he's buried at Wells Family Cemetery. Both Laurens County. Is the stone at Marie perhaps a cenotaph and he's actually buried at Wells. Or is the Wells info incorrect? Any light you can shed on this? Thank you.
Added by Eric Vandegrift on Sep 02, 2014 7:17 AM
Frankz
RE: Maddox Cemetery
Thanks, I found it on the map. I must have just looked under the first photo, which only says Hwy 257, and I missed the rest of the directions under the 2nd photo.
Added by Frankz on Aug 29, 2014 11:55 AM
Frankz
Maddox Cemetery
Since you took photos in the Maddox Cemetery in Laurens County, can you tell me where this cemetery is located?
Thanks
Added by Frankz on Aug 15, 2014 1:14 PM
Olivia Terjesen
RE: transferred A.K. Spivey
Thank you. It was so nice of you to take photos of gravestones. It is impossible for me to go to all the cemeteries of my relatives and take pictures of their gravestones.
Added by Olivia Terjesen on Jul 15, 2014 10:25 AM
country girl
Wogoman Family
Thanks for your message about the different spellings of Wogoman. I was already aware of all the different spellings. I actually found my 4th Gr. Grandfather Johann Philip Wogoman by putting in a different spelling because I was unable to find him for a long time, it came up as Wageman, very different from what I was finding. But my Dads mother (Rebecca Wogoman) always spelled it Wogoman clear back to my 4th Gr. Grandfather Christian Wogoman, so I try to put the spelling as it is on the headstone or from actual documentation. Thanks again
Added by country girl on Jun 13, 2014 7:09 PM
gardengirl
Transfer
Thank you so much for the transfer of Aunt Bessie, it means the world to me. I have so many fond memories of her and Uncle Ed. Have a great day.
Added by gardengirl on Jun 01, 2014 9:09 AM
Virgil K. Knight
Ferguson Cemetery
Marylee,

About 5 years ago after posting photos of Guyton Cemetery I noticed Ferguson Cemetery had never been photographed. The cemetery was overgrown and some headstones not readable for the grass and weeds. Before taking photos of the entrance and some of the headstones I used a weed eater to clean the place up. I created the Ferguson Cemetery with photos on Find A Grave, separate from the already created Guyton Cemetery.

For some unknown reason, Ancestry.com, who bought Find A Grave, decided to make the name change, probably 6 months ago. When this was brought to my attention in Nov 2013, I wrote Find A Grave explaining the mistake, that they are two separate cemeteries and ask them to please change it back. Please write them yourself, along with your friends, and point out the mistake they made - maybe they have their head out the sand by now!

Thanks,
Virgil
Added by Virgil K. Knight on Mar 19, 2014 8:25 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service