Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
dfilpus (#47300456)
 member for 5 years, 8 months, 1 day
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Amateur genealogist researching Filpus, Kaskinen, Hannula, Marttila, Lemponen families from Kaleva Michigan
and Pisarawicz/Prsavage/Pisaravich/Pisarevich, Mazeika, Plauska, Podolski families from Detroit Michigan
and Papeika/McManus families from Derby Connecticut

I manage memorials in most cemeteries in Manistee County in Michigan and some cemeteries in Orange and Durham Counties in North Carolina. If you have corrections, please use the Edit Tab on the memorial, select Suggest a Correction and fill out the form at the bottom of the Edit window. This will supply me with your member number and a pointer of the memorial, so we can effectively make the appropriate corrections.

 Contact: Leave Public Message
 Website: genealogy.filpus.org
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 9,152 Memorials Added
 • 8,868 Memorials Managed
 • 31 Memorials/Week
 • 5,079 Photos
 • 11 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 6 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 6 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Filpus (475)
Papeika (25)
Pisaravich (42)
Silfven (53)
Find A Grave Friends
Cheryl Behrend, Diane Marttila ..., Francis Boone-B..., K Buckner, SamK, Tasha Covell
Messages left for dfilpus (232)[Leave Message]
Lance D. Gill
Father Beair 55077752
Hello:

I suggested a correction for the memorial of Linnie Beair, who is buried in Pleasanton Twp Cemetery. I made a mistake when giving you the spouse's memorial number. The correct spouse's memorial number is 55077752, a marker shown as Father (1853-1927).

Sorry for the mistake. Please make the correction from the one I originally suggested.

Thanks!
Added by Lance D. Gill on Nov 17, 2015 5:09 PM
CABrown
RE: Brewster Freeman
Interesting. Amanda died in 1874, and in 1870 they lived together in Pa. Nelson Richmond died in 1876. I'm still not sure. Think I'll just make a note of Brewster in her bio. Maybe some day family can figure it out.
Added by CABrown on Sep 30, 2015 5:28 AM
Debora Kelsch-McKee
Richard & Mary Robbins Transfers
Hi,
I wanted to thank you for the transferring Richard and Mary Ann Robbins to maintain their memorials.
God Bless You,
Deb
Added by Debora Kelsch-McKee on Sep 28, 2015 4:09 PM
Diane Hall
Zalud/Slama
I appreciate your transferring to me the memorials of Charles and Josephine [Slama] Zalud, my great grandparents. Thank you for all your good work. Best regards.
Added by Diane Hall on Sep 27, 2015 1:22 PM
CABrown
Brewster Freeman
I guess there could be more than one, I'm not related, just trying to link families. I added photos for Amanda M Richmond Find A Grave Memorial# 69387551, In Rose Hill Cemetery, McKean County, Pa and in searching for more info found the following:

Household Role Gender Age Birthplace
Brewster Freeman M 54 Massachusetts
Amanda M Freeman F 37 New York
Fanny Freeman F 25 Pennsylvania
Wilder M Freeman M 17 Pennsylvania
Bryan H Freeman M 15 Pennsylvania
David C Freeman M 13 Pennsylvania
William H Richmond M 15 Pennsylvania
Edwin F Richmond M 13 Pennsylvania
Franklin O Richmond M 10 Pennsylvania
Emma J Richmond F 5 Pennsylvania
Jane Hoop F 21 New York
Citing this Record

Brewster Freeman

International Genealogical Index (IGI)

birth:
15 March 1796 , Hampden, Massachusetts, United States
death:
1860 of Keating, McKean, Pennsylvania, United States
marriage:
1832 of Keating, McKean, Pennsylvania, United States


spouse:
Hulda Crow
child:
Wilder M. Freeman

"United States Census, 1850," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M4CM-YKW : accessed 22 September 2015), Franklin O Richmond in household of Brewster Freeman, Keating, McKean, Pennsylvania, United States; citing family 40, NARA microfilm publication M432 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.).

View the original document. The original may contain more information than was indexed.
United States Census, 1850
Household ID 40
Line Number 17
Affiliate Name The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration (NARA)
Affiliate Publication Number M432
Affiliate Film Number 795
GS Film Number 444763
Digital Folder Number 004205099
Image Number 00670

You have a different death date, could it be wrong? thanks again

I'm probably way off track here.
Added by CABrown on Sep 22, 2015 8:06 AM
Alma Smith
Margaret Graham 135555019
Thank you for the burial information for Mrs. Graham's ashes. The memorial has been updated.

Thanks for your contributions to Find A Grave.
Added by Alma Smith on Sep 05, 2015 1:04 PM
Jenn Anderson
#54800778
I do not believe that is my great-great grandfather's headstone in the photo. John Erickson died in 1899 and the headstone says 1893? Also his name was John or Johannes, not Jonas D.
Added by Jenn Anderson on Aug 14, 2015 6:56 PM
Janine Pellman Seis
Thomas Hannula
Thanks for giving me the transcription for his obit. I removed the image. I know the policy is not to have obit images on but I just don't have the time to transcribe all. Now that I know they are out there, I will look for them. Thanks again.
Added by Janine Pellman Seis on Aug 09, 2015 7:39 AM
Bobby
RE: ZIMMERMANN
lol okay . he will blame beta on it, he blames all his screw ups and he has more than any i have ever seen on here on beta
Added by Bobby on Jul 06, 2015 5:52 PM
Bobby
RE: ZIMMERMANN
I guess you mean Don?
Added by Bobby on Jul 06, 2015 1:50 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service