Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Gina Cates Shumaker (#47034763)
 member for 7 years, 2 months, 5 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Thanks to my husband for taking the tombstone pictures! The tombstone pictures I have posted on Find A Grave are NOT to be posted on any website without my permission. Do not set up a new memorial and then use my picture as if you took the picture. Thank you.
Please let me know if you find anything that need correction or additions.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,533 Memorials Added
 • 2,589 Memorials Managed
 • 7 Memorials/Week
 • 3,291 Photos
 • 39 Photo Requests
 • 25 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 190 Virtual Flowers
 • 13 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Barbara Tynes C..., buckeyegirl1721, Carol McClure F..., Doris Oswalt, eddy sanders, Jamie "BamaFann..., Jay Cunnington, Lee Brooks, Lynda Darden Ma..., Mary Hamilton, Pat, Sandi
Messages left for Gina Cates Shum... (74)[Leave Message]
Kathy Ward
Florence Horn
I am posting a photo of Florence's marker. It is very hard to read but I can verify the dates and her husbands name on the marker.
Added by Kathy Ward on Oct 03, 2015 5:00 PM
John Epperson
RE: Thank You
Your welcome... It is also possible that the marker is unreadable. Some of the stones there are NOW just stones. They may have had carving on them but The Survey done this spring of the entire cemetery did find many items that MAY have been markers but nothing legible was found on them. It is unfortunate that the original records were lost in a fire.
Added by John Epperson on Sep 20, 2015 2:58 PM
Kathy Michael
RE: Thank you
You're welcome!
Added by Kathy Michael on Sep 14, 2015 4:12 PM
Kathy Michael
RE: Tombstone pictures
My're welcome.
Added by Kathy Michael on Sep 13, 2015 10:00 PM
Danielle Lanemann
RE: Thank you
You are very welcome. I am happy to help

Added by Danielle Lanemann on Jul 12, 2015 7:05 PM
Bob Curry
Birth Year for E. J. Estes
On the Find A Grave Memorial for E J Estes, #61098319, the birth year is listed as 1842. In the image for the grave stone it looks like 1841. Not sure which is correct or if I am interpreting the image correctly.
Bob Curry
Added by Bob Curry on May 15, 2015 2:58 PM
Bob Curry
Birth Year A J Estes
On the Find A Grave memorial for A J Estes, No 61098333, the birth year is listed as 1812. On the grave stone it appears to be 1842, which corresponds to other sources. Unless you have sources that say otherwise would you please change the birth year to 1842.
Thank you,
Bob Curry
Added by Bob Curry on May 11, 2015 4:16 PM
Karen Norrod
RE: J J Cate
You are very welcome--I was happy to do it! It was my first trip to the Texas State Cemetery. I have been meaning to go for a long time. It is a beautiful cemetery!
Added by Karen Norrod on Mar 24, 2015 4:35 PM
Herbert Langston
William Pinkney Langston
William Pinkney Langston

Birth: 1838
Death: Jul. 15, 1914

His birthday is Aug. 26.

He is son of

Born: ca. 1812 South Carolina
Died: May 04, 1873 Bibb County, Alabama


Martha Ann "Patsy" Camp
Born: ca. 1817 Perry, Montgomery County, Alabama
Wed: Feb. 03, 1833 Bibb County, Alabama
Died: 1863 Bibb County, Alabama
Added by Herbert Langston on Mar 12, 2015 2:33 PM
John Epperson
RE: Mary Cates @ Clay Hill Cemetery, Madry, MO
Ooops! I pasted the wrong thing to the Wrong Message! Sorry. :( What I meant to say:

(The first Part of this was excerpted from 2 messages ago)
I'm Sorry but, At the moment, the Manager has No Record of a Mary Cates (or any Cates) buried at the Clay Hill Cemetery. After the Survey is completed, he will call me if her name shows up. If it does, and there IS a marker, I will Photograph it.

Since she has no record; it is possible that at the time Mary was actually buried in another cemetery & no one corrected the Death Certificate (I suppose it cost $$ to do that back then, too.) A clue might be to Date of Death and Date of Filing. If it was less than a week or so, the family may have "said" that Lee cemetery was where, but after the embalming the spot hoped for wasn't available & an alternative site had to be chosen.
Added by John Epperson on Feb 06, 2015 3:19 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service