Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
James Coston (#47251791)
 member for 5 years, 5 months, 26 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo US NAVY 1966-1968 Silent Service
VIET-NAM VETERAN (Radioman)
Radio operator on (2) submarines & a supply ship.
Duty stations in order of service:
USS RASHER AGSS-268
USS BAYA AGSS-318
USS GRAFFIAS AF-29
Main ID card VA & proud Navy Veteran !!
I specalize in babies (because they never got a chance) and veterans (because they gave us the chances that we have).
I'm hampered by 14K dial-up, so putting in fotos takes a while, be patient.
As a result of sub-service speed, I do most of my postings between 0400-0700 Texas time when internet usage is at a minimum.
Retired from GTE dba Verizon in Plano, Tx in 2007 after 27 years.
The dog in the foto is Precious, she is my constant traveling companion, mess with me and she goes into action, for real. !!!

Later, James Coston
= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
If U use my fotos that I worked so hard to obtain, respectfully request some sort of honorable mention, Thanks.
= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,168 Memorials Added
 • 3,145 Memorials Managed
 • 11 Memorials/Week
 • 24,658 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 1,627 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Virtual Flower
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Sponsorships
 • 2 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Coston/Bannerman: From N.... (41)
John Clower Family, War o... (29)
Find A Grave Friends
Dee Winter, txroots
Messages left for James Coston (1125)[Leave Message]
tootz
Nancy E. Smiley # 49069102
James:
Can you please help me solve this puzzle? I see you added the death cert for Nancy to her memorial # 49069102. Are you related to her & how? My relationship to her daughter Emily "Emma" Smiley Stone is paternal grandmother of husband of sister-in-law of my 2nd cousin, according to ancestry.com where I do most of research & where my trees are. It says her name was Nancy E. Smiley & her father was W.M. Smiley & her mother no 1st name maiden name Lankford. DOB May 12, 1841 in Alabama, DOD July 3, 1910 Elm Mott, McLennan, Texas. Says she was widowed so why does she have her maiden name on her death cert.? She would have her married name usually. There is also another Find A Grave memorial for Nancy Elizabeth Langford Smiley # 141458540 with same DOB & DOD & birth & death places, says shes buried in White Rock Cemetery in Ross, McLenna County, TX. I can't read what cemetery on the death cert. you have, is it the same cemetery? On this duplicate memorial it says her parents were John Langford & Charlotte C. Fowler. The creators (Searchers Of The Past) of the memorial you added the death cert. to left some flowers on this duplicate memorial which was created in Jan. 2015 & they created theirs on March 4, 2010. I'm looking at a 1910 US census that shows Emma, her spouse & kids & her mother Nancy Smiley born about 1842 in Alabama & widowed so that fits. I found a marriage doc. for a Nancy E. Lankford to a William Smiley he born in Alabama her born in Georgia, marriage state Louisiana & another marriage doc. under Louisiana Marriages for a Wm Smiley & Nancy Williamson so this marriage doc. fits with the info given on the dup. memorial which says Nancy was married to an Unknown Williamson before William Smiley. Then when I look at different census's for Nancy like the 1880 there are even more confusing mistakes. I have been researching long enough to realize that humans make a lot of mistakes. Most of these different docs. death cert. census's marriage docs etc. all seem to have some pieces that fit. So I'm thinking this death cert. has some mistakes on it. I think where it says her father that is actually her husbands name (William Smiley) & where it lists Nancy's mothers maiden name it is actually Nancy's maiden name (Langford/Lankfort/Lankford), does that sound about right to you? This dup. memorial has my Emily "Emma" as one of Nancy's kids & Emma has a brother named Rance & I know Emma named 1 of her sons Rance so these are family names being carried down so I know these are the right people. Sorry this is so lengthy but sometimes having someone else take a look at all the docs. & how things fit is helpful ( a fresh set of eyes, so to speak). Any help you can give is appreciated & thanks for all the wonderful work you do for findagrave, it is priceless for researchers like me. I look forward to hearing from you.
Tootz
Added by tootz on Sep 01, 2015 12:43 AM
Larry Soward
Edith Foster Koiner grave
Thank you so much for fulfilling my request for a photo of Edith Foster Koiner's grave. Larry Soward
Added by Larry Soward on Aug 30, 2015 7:50 AM
AKC
RE: Thad Dunn, Richland Cem.
Thanks for your efforts though. I'm a long way from that cemetery. What I've been doing is trying to locate all his children and get them linked in. Call me "OCD". :) Thanks for the help though.
Added by AKC on Aug 24, 2015 9:46 AM
AKC
Hartnett photos
Thanks for the photos, It verifies that the date was wrong on the memorial, both the stone and the obit say 15th. I turned in a correction. Appreciate you !
Added by AKC on Aug 23, 2015 5:02 PM
AKC
Precious
Hey I just read your info ! I loved it ! So awesome, my son was a submariner for 6 1/2 yrs (Toledo & Buffalo). We had a friend that was also retired Navy, he was on Enterprise, Fessenden & Long Beach. Love Navy people !
Added by AKC on Aug 21, 2015 7:39 AM
AKC
RE: Thad Dunn, Richland Cem.
I would be glad to enter that info on the photo request, but I can't figure out how. Is it in the "edit" option or on the photo request? Also on the note of the Dunns (which I've been working on lately) There is a missing son which appeared on the 1910 census but not the 1920 one (or anywhere else after that). His name is Albert Dunn, born about 1909. He would be the son of Thad Dunn. I'm guessing that he died between 1910 & 1920. I really appreciate the fact that you have a great "map". Old info is usually good info as cemeteries go.
Added by AKC on Aug 21, 2015 7:34 AM
KMoisley
RE: John Crutchfield, Mexia Cem.
According to ancestry.com she is still alive. I

couldn't find any record of her death.

Thanks for your help
Added by KMoisley on Aug 18, 2015 2:45 PM
S. Reeves
RE: Lydia Tittle, Mexia Cem.
Hello, I should have done more research before sending the request for George Garrett Tittle. I looked just now and found his death certificate at ancestry.com. He died in Cannon Co. TN.in 1932. He was listed as divorced from 'Lita Tittle', and he was 'killed by gun shot while in a fight'. He was sentenced to jail in Limestone Co. for a year for manufacturing spirits in 1923 The burial place is listed as 'Cannon Co.' June 15, 1932. I'm sorry for any inconvenience. Thank you very much for being so helpful.
Added by S. Reeves on Aug 18, 2015 2:24 PM
vickie
Ira Frazier
Mr. Coston,
Thank you so very much for taking and posting the pictures of my Aunts grave
It is very much appreciated.
God Bless
Vickie Tremberth
Added by vickie on Aug 12, 2015 11:04 AM
Frank Blair
RE: Gravley Cemetery, Ga.
Yes I was in the Navy from Nov 1964 to Feb 1969.
From Hinton go west on GA 53 to Ludville. In Ludville at the double churches turn left on Bryant Rd, go several hundred feet to the first road and turn right (sign says horse farm, don't remember the name) go to the end of the road. At the farm house you can see if anyone is at home, if not turn right and go down the dirt road to the gate. The gate is not locked, after opening and going thru the gate close and latch it. Continue up to the top of the hill, turn right and go straight ahead. The cemetery has a fence around it and some trees.
I don't think you can get to the cemetery from the other house off 53.
Use Google Maps to view the area and change to satellite view.
Frank Blair
Added by Frank Blair on Aug 02, 2015 9:27 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service