Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Bertha B. Buttner (#46618041)
 member for 12 years, 3 months, 13 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Hi from Xenia, OH!

I was born in Winston-Salem, NC but grew up in Dayton, OH.

I currently am a member of and attend Beaver UCC which is located next to Beaver Cemetery in Beavercreek Township, Greene County, OH
So it's really not much of a problem to look up and take a photo for there if anyone wants or needs one. I also live near some other cemeteries in Xenia.

My hobbies include (but are not limited to)- genealogy, reading, and listening to music.

Thanks beyond words.

I am working on/have info on the following names:

GEIS(various spellings)in the area of Belvidere, Warren Co, NJ and

REIMEL - in Northampton Co. PA and nearby areas of PA and NJ.

BECK-in Northampton Co. PA and nearby areas of PA

CORRELL- in Northampton Co. PA and nearby areas of PA

BRODT- in Northampton Co. PA and nearby areas of PA


Please leave some flowers for my late husband Peter, my friend Paul and for little Samantha who was killed by her mother.
Thank you.

Bertha's Forum Profile
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 271 Memorials Added
 • 268 Memorials Managed
 • 203 Photos
 • 9 Photo Requests
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,664 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 53 Fame Ratings
 • 13 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Montgomery-Hall Cemetery
Find A Grave Friends
A.W.R., AYL, Bob H, Carol & David, Janice Lapp, Joe Edwards, Law-Miller Root..., LKG, Lynn Eason, Peggy Andrews S..., Read Family Con..., Ruth M Austin, Thomas Wise Ror...
Messages left for Bertha B. Buttn... (83)[Leave Message]
Bronx Cop
RE: William Correll # 166568619
No problem. I fixed it.
Added by Bronx Cop on Aug 29, 2016 2:10 PM
Carol & David
RE: Spelling correction
I corrected the last name, I reversed the two letters in error. His death date comes from the Florida death index along with the Veteran Affairs death record and the death location from his obituary listed on Ancestry. He was remarried and I have added the information to his memorial regarding his second wife.

I received the information regarding Betty from an Ancestry member who was related to George. I also emailed Oak Ridge Cemetery to verify Betty did not have a separate plot there. The email I received back indicated their records list only George as buried there and I was advised by the family member, her ashes were buried with him when he passed.

Added by Carol & David on Aug 16, 2016 1:47 PM
Carol & David
RE: Helen C. Geis Wildrick Cochran
I am sorry but I create the memorials under the name they are listed on the gravestone in the cemetery. I have added all the information you have sent and I have found to her bio section. I assume her daughter wanted her buried with her first husband since he was Euena's father and with the Wildrick name.

I have relatives who are buried under the name of their first marriage even though they remarried one or more times. I list them as the gravestone lists them.

I do not live that far from the Fairmount Cemetery as my parents, grandparents and great grandparents are buried there. I can take a photo of her gravestone and add it if you would prefer not to add your photo.
Added by Carol & David on Aug 09, 2016 6:29 PM
Carol & David
RE: Helen C. Geis Wildrick Cochran
Please add the gravestone photo you took to Helen's memorial. I have changed her name to reflect the Wildrick name since that is what she is listed under on the gravestone. It will avoid confusion if someone decides to photograph the cemetery or add cemetery records on Find A Grave. There will not be two memorials for her. I did update her memorial, please see if that is ok.

I saw you sent an update to Lulu for Roy's dates. I did list his birth and death information on Helen's memorial.

I actually thought she had a third husband because in her father's obit, she is listed as Miss Helen Geis in 1932 and three years later when her mother died, she was listed as Mrs. Helen Agans, which may have been a poor spelling for Cochran.

Added by Carol & David on Aug 09, 2016 2:02 PM
RE: Susanna Reimel Kratzer
Hello Bertha,

There should have been a note of explanation that arrived along with the decline notice. I know that for awhile these notes were not arriving, due to a glitch in the site, but I thought that it had been fixed quite some time ago. Anyway, the reason I would not link Susanna to her parents is because they are listed on the site as 'burial unknown'. Because this site is designed to locate final dispositions, 'burial unknowns' compromise the integrity of the database. The option exists and is to be used (according to the FAQ) for recent burials only, with the disposition being determined within 30 days. It is not to be used for persons long dead, particularly those where no death date or place of death is even known. If you eventually locate the burial place of the Reimels, please feel free to resubmit the SAC.

Thank you,

Added by Zella on Jun 27, 2016 7:23 PM
Don Short
RE: Philip Beck (1776-1841) # 52352561
Bertha; This whole thing looks messy. A BU with different spelling? sigh.... I did the transfer anyway. Hope you can do something with it. Regards, Don Short
Added by Don Short on Jun 24, 2016 5:17 PM
Darrel Salisbury
RE: Emma Faith
Not a problem. Many of my ancestors present me with name problems. Don't know how long I should wait on Anonymous (don't you just love those who haven't the courage to put their names behind what they say?) before going over Anonymous' head.
Added by Darrel Salisbury on Apr 20, 2016 1:47 PM
Darrel Salisbury
Emma Faith "Sarah" Seabrook Fairchild
Hi Bertha,

I don't know if this is part of The Name and Family of Fairchild, by Timothy Marsh Fairfield, Mercer Print Co., Iowa City, Iowa, 1944, but p. 4 has info on this person. Can't remember it at the moment & can't search as old age & disease are making things very difficult now. Anyway, p. 6 of this book says of Thomas Fairchild, "... by his first wife, Sarah Seabrook, ...". The Abridged Compendium of American Genealogy, p. 976, citing this book, says, "Fairchild, Thomas (1610-1670)... married Faith, daughter of Robert Seabrook", but concludes that her name was Emma.
Lineages of Members of the National Society of Sons and Daughters of the Pilgrims, Vol. 5, p. 222, says her name is Sarah.
Torrey, p. 257, says, "?Emma/?Sarah".
Genealogy of Some of the Descendants of Thomas Wheeler ..., by William D. Wheeler, Washington, D.C., p. 23, says Sarah, daughter of Robert & Alice Seabrook, married Thomas Fayrechild (or Fairchild).
The History of Old Stratford is also cited. I haven't looked at that yet, but will have to close before I suffer a total meltdown.

Added by Darrel Salisbury on Apr 18, 2016 7:12 PM
Darrel Salisbury
Emma Faith "Sarah" Seabrook
From England Births & Christenings,1538-1975, I have:

1. Sarah Sebroke, d/o Robert, bp. 28 Dec 1600,
Tring, Hertford. Eng.
2. Amy (Emma?) Sebrooke, bp. 16 Sep 1621,
Cheddington, Buckingham, Eng. (Cheddington is ca
3 miles north of Tring.)
3. Fayth Seaybrowk, d/o Robert, bp. 21 Dec 1636,
Tring, Hertford. Eng.

All three names are found in sources, which themselves are not sourced. Since Sarah is the name of the 1st d/o Thomas found in vital records, that is my choice - others argue differently - for the name of the 1st wife of Thomas Fairchild. I further note that Thomas & Sarah did not have, according to vital records, a daughter named Faith. I don't find a separate file for my Seabrook line. so I will see what I can find.


Added by Darrel Salisbury on Apr 18, 2016 12:32 PM
Darrel Salisbury
Emma Faith "Sarah" Seabrook Fairchild
Hi Brenda,

I didn't create #83442569, Find A Grave search didn't reveal it - so I have contacted Anonymous for transfer. I will then search my files for more info. Middle names were rare in 17th century. Double middle names were almost non-existent, & Emma was usually a diminutive for Emily, so I question "Emma Faith" as being her given name. I also note that her first daughter was named Sarah; her 2nd daughter,Dinah, & her 3rd & last daughter, Emma. I have Sarah born 28 Dec 1600, Tring, Hertford, England. Anonymous says 28 Dec 1620, Wingrave, Buckingham, England. I have Sarah dying, 1659, in Stratford. Anonymous has her dying 23 Oct 1658, 5 years to the day, after 23 Oct 1653, the date of birth of her last child, Emma (23 Oct 1653-1732). I'll have to get back to you, it's time for my daily nap.

Added by Darrel Salisbury on Apr 17, 2016 12:35 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service