Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sonia ღNANCEღ Roberts (#46969572)
 member for 6 years, 11 months, 9 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Hi .. I found this site by a mutual researcher sending me the link and found it to be a GREAT asset! I enjoy doing family research so much I started collecting all records, pictures and what ever on my surname NANCE, and other variations of spelling NANCES/NANTZ/NANTS ect...

❤ *=^..^=*.❤❤.*=^..^=* ❤

I would be glad to add to or update bio information for that individual or transfer (If not my own relatives) ownership of the ones I have added. ALSO I have sent in hundreds of additions/corrections to memorials. PLEASE SEND NAME & MEMORIAL # with any request or replies to these additions/corrections I have sent.

❤ *=^..^=*.❤❤.*=^..^=* ❤

If I have put a flower on any NANCE/NANTZ/NANTS ect, I probably have info. to share . as I research all these lines. ONLY ON THE NANCE SIDES. PLEASE SEND MEMORIAL # with request, I have put flowers on over 11,000+ memorials. thanks :) I am the admin. of a group NANCE (surname) From Around the World on Facebook for those researching NANCE lines. This is a private group for Nance researchers so you will have to send me a private message to get in.

❤ *=^..^=*.❤❤.*=^..^=* ❤

THANK YOU! To those who fill photo request and those who correct mistakes, and removing duplicates!!

❤ *=^..^=*.❤❤.*=^..^=* ❤

For the rest of you people what's up with you? You don't own any of these memorials!! And your NOT the only one related!!!

I get so tired of hearing people say they wont delete a duplicate memorial because.. {for whatever reason!!}.

This is what happens when you do, see Find A Grave Memorial# 24280880. He has 2 dau. named Sarah Frances "Sally" Barker Barker. This can't be fixed because FAG merged them...

Per F.A.G. rules.. You should never deliberately create a duplicate memorial. You should use the tools provided to submit corrections, additions or a transfer request via the "Suggest A Correction" link under the 'Edit' tab on the upper right of the memorial. !! THIS MEANS YOU TOO!! Even if you do have more information! I find this as YOU being inconsiderate to those who created the original, for all you know they are related too.. ALSO do a search for the person your about to add by name and one of the known years, birth or death, not just search the cemetery your about to add them to. Some people create memorials for family members they don't know where they are buried.

❤ *=^..^=*.❤❤.*=^..^=* ❤
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Website: http://www.naturesync.com...
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 629 Memorials Added
 • 690 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 537 Photos
 • 70 Photo Requests
 • 10 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 11,783 Virtual Flowers
 • 5 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 5 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Sponsorship
 • 15 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
~~~Dave's Line~~~ (13)
~~~My Father's Lines~~~ (83)
~~~My Mother's Lines~~~ (29)
~~~Other's Line~~~
~~~Our Pets~~~ (5)
Find A Grave Friends
AGenie18, Bob Nance, Cathie, Christopher Nan..., deegraver, Ellie Stites-Sw..., Frank Nance, Jenepher Homer, Mike Brown, Nice Guy @ the ..., Richard H. L. C..., Rick Philemon, S ღPRICE..., SWVA Genealogy ..., Vicki Buff Quil...
Messages left for Sonia ღNA... (172)[Leave Message]
Tanya Nance Sanderson
Nance Family
Sonia,
My name is Tanya Nance Roberts Sanderson. My grandfather was Broadus Furman Nance. I am the daughter of his son William E Nance (Bill)

I just joined Ancestry and find the information just fascinating. I'm wondering if we are related.

I would love to hear from you.

Tanya Nance Sanderson

Dec 6, 2014
Added by Tanya Nance Sanderson on Dec 07, 2014 3:40 PM
V Flesher
Isaac Nance
Seeing you have made suggestions per Isaac Nance's grave, I thought you might be interested in this item:
5 Jan 1911 Trenton (Gibson Co TN) Herald Democrat.....
I.S. Nance, a brakeman on the L. & N. railroad, while attempting to board a train was killed at Milan, Dec. 25. His home was at Big Sandy, Tenn.
Added by V Flesher on Dec 01, 2014 4:46 PM
Kathie
Nashville Nance
Hello,
I am sorry but he actually buried in in an unmarked grave. The monument picture is at the end of this.

Have you seen his death Cert:
http://www.sos.mo.gov/images/archives/deathcerts/1940/1940_00030405.PDF

Kathie
Added by Kathie on Nov 26, 2014 9:37 AM
Shirley Bybee
Elda L. Nance Smith Memorial
I can not correct it for I did not make the links. Please contact person below. He can probably get it straighted out for you.

Created by: Bill E. Doman
Record added: Apr 24, 2007
Find A Grave Memorial# 19083452
Added by Shirley Bybee on Nov 25, 2014 8:00 PM
Bracky
RE: A LOT of Duplicates
Sorry 'bout that. Thanks.
Added by Bracky on Nov 22, 2014 5:03 AM
Timothy Nance
Twins Furman Broadus Nance and Broadus Furmnan Nance
Hello Sonia,
The confusion of the twins Furman Broadus and Broadus Furman is legendary in my family. I am the grandson of Furman Broadus Nance.

Best Regards,
Tim Nance
Added by Timothy Nance on Nov 03, 2014 10:46 AM
Patricia Cosner
RE: Martha (NANCE) Withers
Hi, Sonia: I had sent you a separate message on your private files On Face Book...thank you, again for this response. To my knowledge, which is limited, I do not think that Martha "Patsy" was ever married, before. (However, I won't discount it). I found other "Family Trees" that said she was born in N.C.
Interestingly...one of her daughters: Emily, shows in the 1850 Fed. Census Record, that she was born in N.C. By 1870, this record shows, she was born in Virginia. It is possible that someone "out there", jumped to the conclusion that Martha was from N.C. since her daughter may have been born there? Anyway...I am going to stick with Virginia...since this is what her own Fed. Census Record (1850) says....
Thank you for taking the time to look at this for me...so many people fail to even respond. If I find anything else...I will let you know, as well. (Martha Patsy Nance and John Withers were my great grand parents). With Kind regards, "Pat", WV.
Added by Patricia Cosner on Oct 20, 2014 9:47 AM
LF
Rev Hiram King Possible Duplicate
He is at the correct cemetery - Union Cemetery in Somerset Co. His stone is there. The other memorial is at a cemetery in Armstrong Co. with no photo. Suggest you contact the other contributor and see where she got her info, if in fact this is the same Rev King.
Added by LF on Oct 17, 2014 12:03 AM
Patricia Cosner
Martha ("Patsy") NANCE
Hello: Thank you for the information on Martha ("Patsy") NANCE. Memorial #: 16426752 . I am seeking further information about her, i.e. her parents names and where they may have been from. Some say that Martha (Patsy) NANCE (b. 1790-712-1859) was born in North Carolina....information on her Fed. Census Record says that she was born in Virginia. Martha married John WITHERS on 12-24-1812 in Petersburg, VA. They would be my great, great grandparents. Any Information you may be able to "lend" would be so very much appreciated. Thank you for your time and willingness to help. "Pat" Cosner, WV
Added by Patricia Cosner on Oct 12, 2014 1:23 PM
Susan-HCBAR Historic Cemetery Preservation-SRP
Henry Watts in Withers Cem
Thank you so much for catching my date error. I changed it to birth month May. This was a beautiful cemetery to survey and I've gone back several times even after the work was complete, just to walk and experience the quiet beauty. There is a lot of history here.
Added by Susan-HCBAR Historic Ceme... on Oct 01, 2014 9:11 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service