Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Jim L Wilson (#46967122)
 member for 9 years, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I was born and raised in the small town of Hurley, Missouri, in north Stone County. After graduation from high school I attended Washington University in St Louis and the University of Missouri Medical School. I became a family doctor and geriatrician. I spent my professional life in academic medicine, serving as chairman of departments of Family Medicine in two medical schools. I have been retired now since 2007. My wife is a nurse practitioner specializing in palliative care. We have four sons and two grandsons. I have had a life long interest in genealogy and have pursued this interest passionately for the past 10-12 years, accumulating much interesting information on all branches of my family (and my wife's also). I have published one book and five articles. I am happy to share information or to help anyone that I can.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 105 Memorials Added
 • 218 Memorials Managed
 • 33 Photos
 • 3 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Jim L Wilson (96)[Leave Message]
Vonnie L Cantrell
RE: Isaac White memorial
This Isaac White had two brothers, Thomas and Joseph. Descendants mistakenly believed the Isaac White, Find A Grave Memorial# 53780675, fought at BKM and he was listed in the DAR GRS as DAR Ancestor Number A124779.

I feel you are getting very close. The Isaac White who fought at BKM died in Bond County, Illinois, USA (per Dr. Moss). Rev. John Barber, son of Captain John Barber (Find A Grave Memorial# 20623398) died in Bond County, Illinois. Rev John Barber = Find A Grave Memorial# 46169707.

Captain Barber was one of those who lived on the NC / SC border and did not make it to the battle in time to fight.

BKM Isaac White had a daughter named Margaret. I do not know whether she was the Margaret White who married Hugh McReynolds.
Added by Vonnie L Cantrell on Jul 18, 2016 3:05 PM
Vonnie L Cantrell
RE: Isaac White memorial
I hate when I have to disappoint and I must: I have no information on Isaac White. This is not my line. The interest I have is one hour of his life.

My White line is the bane of my research: I would so like to link to Isaac or one of his brothers who fought at BKM. The research has proven fruitless for me. I have a distant cousin who is using my DNA to search that White line even though it is not hers. My White lived in Rutherford County. I grew up in Spartanburg: many of my ancestors, therefore, lived in Rutherford, NC, so I was really interested to learn that you have been researching James Wilson. There was a James Wilson who fought at BKM: was that your James Wilson? I have only the information that Draper, thus Dr. Moss, wrote.

As an SAR member, you are aware of the amount of misinformation re BKM. I googled "Roster of Patriots at King's Mountain" thinking the site would take me to the one compiled by Dr. Moss. It took me to a site posted by Trish Carden. As I reviewed the roster, I realized that there was a problem. Several of my ancestors were named on the roster: I knew they had not fought. After I reviewed the list she posted, I knew she had about 1,000 mistakes. She included everyone that K.K. White and Lewis Preston Summers had claimed as having fought. The testimony of Patriots on their Applications for Revolutionary War Pension proved that many of the named Patriots did not fight in the battle. There were over 400 footmen who did not reach the battle on time and others on the SC / NC border who did not reach the battle on time.

I realize that you know more about the battle than I could ever learn. I am asking that you spread the word that K.K. White, "The King's Mountain Men", and Summers, "The Annals of Southwest Virginia", cannot be regarded as creditable sources. I have many descendants contacting me protesting my Virtual Cemetery Battle of King's Mountain, stating that, of course, their ancestor fought at BKM, citing one of those two as documentation. They will not accept my documentation that their ancestor - in his own words - testified he was not at BKM.

My goal is to correct the misinformation online so it will not be perpetuated.
Added by Vonnie L Cantrell on Jul 18, 2016 1:41 PM
pz
Florence Wickman--Seaside Memorial Park
Hi Jim--I am processing your edits. Would you like to accept transfer? Also, I found a short newspaper clipping from 1909 showing marriage of Roy Sudheimer to Emma Robberson. Do you have this? If not, I would be happy to email it to you. Thank you. Peggy
Added by pz on Jun 14, 2016 7:48 AM
K Berry & JGBC
RE: Stephen Payton at Pac. Crest
Would you Request a Photo from his memorial? We'll pick it up.
Added by K Berry & JGBC on Jun 13, 2016 4:00 PM
K Berry & JGBC
Stephen Payton at Pac. Crest
Hello, We can transfer him over as soon as I look up & update his grave local. If you want a grave image please request it. We're out there at least once a week.

Have a great research day.
K. & J.
Added by K Berry & JGBC on Jun 13, 2016 2:42 PM
sem
RE: John and Elizabeth Wilson
I will be more than happy to transfer to you but need your memorial #. My interest is in my wife's family (Falls) Her ancestor William Falls migrated to Illinois from NC with most of his children after the War of 1812. His oldest daughter, Elizabeth (1807-1879) married James Wilson and migrated on to Iowa where they are buried. This, thus, is our interest in the Wilson line which is somewhat removed.
Would, however be interested in data pertinent to her line. SEM-S C
Added by sem on Feb 28, 2016 1:12 PM
KsCityKim
RE: E Quisenberry
You're very welcome. Not sure if they're open tomorrow with the holiday, but s/be open Tues if not. Please obtain any info you can & keep me posted even if not the right person. Hope it is though! :) Kim
Added by KsCityKim on Jan 17, 2016 11:18 PM
KsCityKim
RE: E Quisenberry
PS - please request a transfer or send me edits if you find out any more please!
Added by KsCityKim on Jan 17, 2016 10:13 AM
KsCityKim
RE: E Quisenberry
I have added what little additional information I have. No other Quisenberry's are buried by him. I note though that they used the Daniel's funeral home & the Wyandotte County Museum has those records. Give them a call and I bet they could tell you more. 913-573-5002
Added by KsCityKim on Jan 17, 2016 10:11 AM
Colletta
Frank Mason
When you click on the article on one of the Vann brothers, scroll to the bottom to see the caption.
Frank is buried in Westport cemetery and I just located his wife and an edit is pending for their daughter.
Let me know if there is anything else I can do. Take care.
Added by Colletta on Nov 08, 2015 4:27 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service