Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
rhondajo (#47044794)
 member for 7 years, 8 months, 28 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My name is Rhonda. I am a 65 year old mother of five and grandmother of five. I work in the airline industry and genealogy is my hobby. These are some of my family lines:

Causey, Cowart, Wells, Joiner, Humphries, Clary, Ring, Redman, Gentry, Ward, Kegans, Cannon, Combs, Nickell, Brady, Smallwood, Donehew, the Wolfe family and the Groseclose families of Lancaster Co PA, Philpot, James, Freeman, Coleman. I know there are many Freemans. My line can be proven to go back to William M. Freeman and wife Elizabeth Redman who were in the 1860 Fannin Co. Ga. census. I believe he was the son of Bailey M. Freeman, who died in 1852 in Carroll Co. GA. Bailey mined gold in the Villa Rica Gold mines. We also believe that he was a Methodist minister. According to records there was a Methodist minister in old Villa Rica named Bailey Freeman. His son mined copper in Fannin Co Ga, and in Ducktown TN, which was right over the border from Fannin Co GA. Did you know that one of the reasons that the north won the Civil War is because the gold miners out west who were Union, shipped their gold east to the Union camps? If you have any Confederate or Union soldiers and would like to put them in my virtual cemeteries let me know. You will not be giving up ownership.

When I first began volunteering for Findagrave I began noticing many death dates that were in the early 1900s. Sometimes I would come across an entire family, and each family member had died between 1911 and 1920. I found this so often that it suddenly dawned on me one day that something must have happened during these years to have killed so many people. I finally looked it up on line and found the Spanish Influenza. It began in the early 1900s and killed more and more people each year until it peaked in 1918. From that year it began tapering off until the early 1920s. One of the biggest groups of people who died from it were the soldiers who were living in close quarters. Also, all of the Civil War soldiers who survived to the 1900s died of it also. Very sad.

To anyone who has transferred a memorial to me of my family, THANK YOU!! If I have any of your relatives besides Rev War soldiers, and you would like a transfer, please contact me via the "edit" button on the memorial, and leave your FAG number, it makes a transfer so much easier!!! Remember, you don't have to "own" a memorial to place info in the bio. The reason I don't transfer Rev War soldiers is because they have hundreds if not thousands of descendants. I get multitudes of requests for their transfers. How can I choose whom to give them to? I don't. Other than that, I have gone beyond Fag guidelines, it depends on the request, the relationship, and your length of time and service to Findagrave. I answer all edits in a day, 2 at the most.

If you would like to use any of my photos for your family genealogy, please ask. The reason I want you to ask, is because I need you to give me credit with my real name. Why? Because one day down the road, I hope that my descendants will come across one of my photos and will see my name and know how hard I worked for this great site and for family history.

Our early pioneers who were born in the 1700s and early 1800s deserve more than an empty bio. Please try to put something about them on their memorials. Also, remembering how our early pioneers' children went west to settle America, I feel privileged to be able to unite them all here on Findagrave!

My next genealogical dead end is Sarah/Sallie Nickell, and her husband, Samuel Combs. She was born ca 1830, possibly in VA. and was Cherokee. A Samuel Combs b 1807 married a Sarah/Sallie Nickell in Morgan Co KY, and they had at least 7 children. Samuel Combs married Sarah NICKELL perf by W W GRAY per the Marriage Records of Morgan County, Kentucky, 1821-1859. They are next found in Rowan Co KY (Used to be Morgan) in 1860. We can't find them in 1850. After talking to another Combs descendant about Samuel, she says that according to family legend, Samuel Combs who married Nancy Cornett had another family with several children. Is it possible that this Samuel's "other family" was the family with Sarah Nickel? She was at least 20 years his junior, so he had to have had another family somewhere. However I have no proof:

HH 59
Samuel COMBS 53 farmer Ky
Sally 32 housewife
Minerva 16
Jeremiah 10
John 9
Samuel 7
Leonard 4
James E. 2

Later a daughter named Mary was born. She was my great grandmother. She married a Richardson, had a baby and he died leaving her an 18 year old widow. Later Sally, son Samuel, James and Mary went west, traveling pretty much along the trail of tears, arriving in Oklahoma Territory. We don't know what happened to father Samuel. Perhaps because he had his other family?

Thanks to my sister, Kim, for all of the information that she has contributed to our family memorials.

If I have made any errors in transcribing or typing, please let me know!

A big THANK YOU to everyone who has left a flower on my Mom's page. If you are led to, please leave her a flower. Lin Mae Freeman Brady ...thx...

Isaiah 43 1-5

1 But now thus saith the Lord that created thee, O Jacob, and he that formed thee, O Israel, Fear not: for I have redeemed thee, I have called thee by thy name; thou art mine.

2 When thou passest through the waters, I will be with thee; and through the rivers, they shall not overflow thee: when thou walkest through the fire, thou shalt not be burned; neither shall the flame kindle upon thee.

3 For I am the Lord thy God, the Holy One of Israel, thy Saviour: I gave Egypt for thy ransom, Ethiopia and Seba for thee.

4 Since thou wast precious in my sight, thou hast been honourable, and I have loved thee: therefore will I give men for thee, and people for thy life.

5 Fear not: for I am with thee: I will bring thy seed from the east, and gather thee from the west;



 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 22,599 Memorials Added
 • 22,021 Memorials Managed
 • 56 Memorials/Week
 • 33,398 Photos
 • 11 Photo Requests
 • 50 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 8,526 Virtual Flowers
 • 38 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 11 Fame Ratings
 • 9 Sponsorships
 • 79 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
911 (13)
Abused Children (47)
Bataan Death March (3)
Battle of Jonesboro (17)
Battle of Santa Rosa (4)
Black Civil War Soldiers (3)
Brady (2)
Bunch (2)
Causey Joiner (46)
Clayton County Murders (20)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
AJ, Amy Scarboroug..., Amy Wolfe, AmyTX, Angela Ellis-Sa..., Beckie, Billie Greene, Bob Carter, BrideyLight, Bud, C Bozeman, Charles Strickl..., cherokee, Cindy Groseclos..., cindy hardin, Clinton G., Danielle, Debbie Z*~, Don, Eddie Gorham, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for rhondajo (1663)[Leave Message]
Edward Trinder
RE: FAG #113731518
Hi Ronda. I looked at the web site you mentioned and the info listed on Robert Harrison could fit my ancestor. Are you still trying to figure out how you determined that he was buried in the cemetery where you created the Find A Grave site?
Added by Edward Trinder on May 27, 2016 3:06 PM
Charles Butler
Mary Oliver Hart
Hello - This is Charles Butler and Mary Oliver Hart at 42635923 is my great-grandmother. She and my great-grandfather William Fletcher Hart had a bunch of children.

Could you add the following children to her cross-references.

Lucius Hart -146164230
Edgar Hart - 42635911

Listed as Mary Louise Oliver by Source: 11-13-1968 Mrs. C.F. Jennings Sylvester, Ga. Married 1871.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Hart&GSiman=1&GScid=35925&GRid=42635923&
Added by Charles Butler on May 27, 2016 9:22 AM
McComberdescendant
RE: Charles R Anderson at Colusa cemetery
Unfortunate if that photo were removed, I'm afraid that someone would add another one, thinking they were being helpful.....
Added by McComberdescendant on May 26, 2016 4:27 PM
McComberdescendant
Charles R Anderson at Colusa cemetery
Hello - you asked whether the headstone might befor someone else (I assume you mean, in the same cemetery?) My assessment is that this is not the case - it is a matter of mistaken identity by whoever ordered that gravestone.

As I explained in the bio, there was another man who would fit that general description (although I don't know when/where he died) but no one in Charles Ralston Anderson's family (which is well documented) even comes close - yet this stone is next to the marker for Charles and Rose and their daughters. Also, the death date is off by only a couple of days compared to that of Charles Ralston in the CA death index, which would be an amazing coincidence. That is why I think a civic group with no actual knowledge of the family probably was behind the placement.

I have not seen on line the actual order form, but will be very interested to see when and by whom it was ordered. I have tried to explain all of this to the person who added the military marker photo to the memorial but these facts were disregarded.

Thanks for your interest in accuracy, which I share. I would hate to have his descendants go off on a tangent rather than find the real facts.
Added by McComberdescendant on May 26, 2016 8:18 AM
Edward Trinder
FAG #113731518
You created this Find A Grave # for Robert Harrison in the Ukiah Cemetery. Because I have reason to believe that he is an ancestor of mine, I submitted a photo request through Find A Grave and received this reply - "We are writing to let you know that a Find A Grace volunteer has reported a problem with your photo request for Robert Harrison. The general problem they reported is cemetery office has no record of this person" I don't understand because you would have had to have something to create it in the 1st place. Anything you can do to check this?
Added by Edward Trinder on May 25, 2016 6:59 PM
T.J. White
Elizabeth Willis White 58318904
Hi ... Sorry! That was my mistake. I had not realized right away that a page for her father already existed (that I created!). He is buried at Hunters Creek Baptist in Franklin County, Ga.

Thanks anyway,

Terry
Added by T.J. White on May 23, 2016 5:06 PM
T.J. White
Elizabeth Willis White 58318904
Hi Rhonda,

Could you please link my ancestor Elizabeth Willis White (58318904) to her father, Capt. Joseph Willis Sr. (163075561)?

I was just now presented with a photo of his tombstone, which dates from 1812, by another researcher I had never before heard of! And I never even knew this tombstone even existed! And no other researcher of this large, extended family did, either!

Thanks so much,

Terry White
Added by T.J. White on May 23, 2016 4:57 PM
Clayton Raney
Photo Request
Rhonda, your photo on memorial #43286353 for Ed Littleton applies also to the older memorial #10906247 for Corp Ed ward Littleton. Would you mind posting that gravestone photo on #10906247?

Thanks for your help,
Clayton Raney
Added by Clayton Raney on May 23, 2016 3:48 PM
Kay
Thanks!
Thank you for all of the edits on the Horton & Cook family memorials. I appreciate it!
Kay
Added by Kay on May 16, 2016 8:53 AM
Dana Jones Hyatt
Nancy Karen Elder Chambers
Dear Rhondajo, I was looking at my great grandmother Martha L Tatum's site and Nancy Karen Elder Chambers is listed as her daughter. She had a daughter named Nancy Elizabeth born March 27, 1879. This is an error and I'm not sure exactly how it got there. I clicked on Nancy Karens name and it has you as the one who added the info. I'm sorry dear but my Granny didn't have a daughter named Nancy Karen.
I would appreciate a correction.
Thank you, Dana Jones Hyatt
Added by Dana Jones Hyatt on May 15, 2016 8:15 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service