Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
minpar (#47548440)
 member for 3 years, 22 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Many listings at F.A.G. were a great help in my search for Ancestor information. I am honored to be a part of the process and hope it will help others as much as it has helped me.
If you request transfer of a family member or friend I will be glad to comply.
My goal is to see as much information added to each listing, in remberence of those who have gone before us, as possible. minpar@comcast.net
NOTICE ! I have been human every day of my life. If you catch an error, typo - duplication - or otherwise, I will certainly appreciate a notification. The goal is accuracy.
NOTICE, IF ANY ONE HAS A BETTER PHOTO OF A STONE THAN THE ONES I HAVE POSTED, ATTACH IT AND NOTIFY ME. IT IS ABOUT THE BEST RESULTS FOR THE MEMORIAL.
I give permission for reuse of all photos I have submitted to any person for ancestry or grave application.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,106 Memorials Added
 • 5,129 Memorials Managed
 • 32 Memorials/week
 • 12,680 Photos
 • 86 Photo Requests
 • 23 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 30 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Cousin Becky, Dave Boatman, Joseph Farmer
Messages left for minpar (95)[Leave Message]
Cecil Vaden Jr.
Vaden Family
Just wanted to say thanks for your help with my Family member. Your work on Find A Grave is appreciated.
Cecil
Added by Cecil Vaden Jr. on Jul 15, 2014 5:56 AM
B.A.Smith
RE: William Kline
Since you are on Ancestry.com, you can access my tree here: http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/9688071/person/24111770789

William Kline was born abt 1820. As I said, I don't have a death date for him.

Lucinda Bowman was born 22 Jun 1824 in Pennsylvania and died 10 Jun 1906 in North Huntingdon, Westmoreland, Pennsylvania
Added by B.A.Smith on Jul 11, 2014 4:31 PM
Jenny Randolph
RE: Clyde Randolph
Hey Bud,
I sent a couple updates. Daddy always told me he was born in Quebeck and momma passed away on June 8. I dont know if the update info comes to you or goes to someone else. I ran across this page by accident but was glad I did. Your mom looked really good at the reunion. I didnt get to stay long so I dont know if you were there or not. If I have daddy's birthplace wrong forgive me, I'm just going by what he told him.
Added by Jenny Randolph on Jul 11, 2014 3:14 PM
B.A.Smith
RE: Thomas Kline
Please pardon my sloppiness on that last message. I, of course, meant that Lucinda Bowman's PARENTS were listed on her death certificate. This is what happens to stay-at-home Moms' brains when the kids are on summer break, I guess.
Added by B.A.Smith on Jul 11, 2014 10:04 AM
B.A.Smith
RE: Thomas Kline
Thomas Kline's parents were William Kline and Lucinda Bowman (per Thomas' death certificate).

I have been unable to determine William Kline's parents, date of death, and burial location.

Lucinda Bowman's death certificate were listed on her death certificate as Abram Bowman and Mary Rouff, but are believed to be Abram/Abraham Bowman and Anna Francis "Francy" Rugh (multiple spelling variants, but this seems to be the most commonly accepted spelling). [The informant on the death certificate was son, Hiram Kline. Hiram was born the same year Anna died.] Lucinda's death certificate indicates she was buried in Old Brush Creek cemetery. A grave marker does not seem to exist for her. This cemetery is in extremely poor condition with MANY broken, unreadable stones, so there may have been a headstone at one time. [Same may be true for William, but I have been unable to find a death record, so I cannot determine if he was, in fact, buried with Lucinda.]

I hope this helps, let me know if you need more info.
Added by B.A.Smith on Jul 11, 2014 9:50 AM
Syd Gardner
RE: Borden

Speaking of being "spelling challenged," the more I look at Death Certificates and other public records as well as engraved cemetery markers, the more amazed I am.

Then, of course, there's my own computer keyboard which doesn't seem to be able to spell any better than the fella sittin' in my chair, so...

Added by Syd Gardner on Jul 11, 2014 6:08 AM
Dennis Holt
Michael Johnson
I did delete my memorial on Michael Johnson and did ask Cally to transfer the memorial to the correct cemetery. Thanks for letting me know of the dup.
Dennis Holt
Added by Dennis Holt on Jun 28, 2014 7:43 AM
Syd Gardner
RE: Nannie Myrtle Harris Wall

Yes, Nannie "Myrtle" (Harris) Wall (1885-1955) is the daughter of Nancy James "Nannie" (Teasley) Harris (1859-1955).

And, I've expanded on the info for the latter woman's memorial and noted that she died not in Cheatham County but in Nashville, Davidson County.
Added by Syd Gardner on Jun 27, 2014 6:26 AM
Jackie
Cemetery work
Thank you for your nice comments. I had went to most the cemeteries in 4 counties and entered over 9,000 stones with photos for the very reason you spoke about. I also do family history and sometimes the stones clarify dates and locations of other family members.
Added by Jackie on Jun 24, 2014 7:19 AM
Base Kuhn
hi there
thanks for the transfer of Leo Lewis
Added by Base Kuhn on Jun 20, 2014 8:49 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service