Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Georgia Girl (#46981215)
 member for 6 years, 11 months
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My name is Carol and I reside in N.E. Atlanta.

My Dad began this amazing journey in finding our heritage. While on this journey we had discovered so many relatives and friends.

Peternal Lineage ...

Hape ~ Rogers ~ Puderbach ~ Putnam ~ Hall ~ Naill ~ Ecker ~ Engel ~ Reifsnider ~ King ~ Robbins ~ Thompson ...

Maternal Lineage ...

Hunt ~ Edwards ~ Harris ~ Brown ~ Clay ~ Simmons ~ Wingate ~ Maddox/Maddux ~ Knott ~ LeSueur ~ Stinson ~ Bryant ~ Harper ~ Wyatt ~ Tyler ~ Strother ~ Shy/Shi ~ Chastain ~ Hancock ~ Batte ~ Birchett/Burchett ~ Judkins ~ Polk ~ McLarty ~ Eidson ~ Daniell ...

Most of these memorials are based on personal research from my family history (birth, death, marriage, military & other records). Other information was taken from grave markers or obituaries that I've discovered over the years. Cannot guarantee the accuracy of all these memorials, but believe most of them to be correct.

Will be glad to make memorial transfers upon request that is if related. Would very much like to hear from you and should you have any additional information and if there are any corrections to be made, please let me know.

 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 8,912 Memorials Added
 • 9,708 Memorials Managed
 • 25 Memorials/Week
 • 3,678 Photos
 • 122 Photo Requests
 • 31 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 34,688 Virtual Flowers
 • 150 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 14 Sponsorships
 • 197 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Alfriend Family (50)
Appleton Family (75)
Bacon Family (49)
Barnes Family (32)
Batte Family (157)
Baugh Family (32)
Birchett Family (5)
Boddie/Bodie Family (59)
Bolling/Bowling Family (114)
Bonner Family (156)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
A AAA American ..., AEG, Alex LeSueur Jr, Amy Hunt, Andrew Ayers Ma..., Angela Garrett, Ann, Ann Berry McNai..., Ann Kennedy Pat..., arhunt, Arleta ♥, Barb Stewart Jo..., Barbara Crawley, Barbara Downey ..., BCStephens, Betsy Jones, Bev, Billie Blacksto..., BL Hughes, bonnie yates, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Georgia Girl (127)[Leave Message]
Michael Tyler
Tyler-Strother-Allen
The reference concerning an “insane” John Tyler comes from:
vagenweb.org/stafford/captainhenrytyler.htm

In regard to the referenced chancery suit, I have a person to contact and I am trying to locate that article.

“Allice” Tyler is listed in the 1789 tax list and there are two “whites” in the family.

Thomas Gowery Strother is married to Ann Fisher Adie in Virginia. In the 1789 tax list he is listed as the only “white” person for his name, so Ann is not with him. In fact, he is referenced as “destitute” when he moves to Georgia by some sources and administration of his father’s estate was removed by suit.

Anne or Anna Tyler is the daughter who wed Robert Maze and moved to Georgia.

Regarding the marriage of Joseph Allen of Fauquier County to a Tyler, there is an online view of “Genealogies of Virginia Families: From Tyler’s Quarterly, Vol I” (1981 reprint), pp 2-4.

https://books.google.com/books?id=55I38FXWyPgC&pg=PA3&lpg=PA3&dq=tyler-strother-allen&source=bl&ots=MlnE1kR6_N&sig=fH9BBRDdf6_mJVrgxnrvdcd5skc&hl=en&sa=X&ei=lEfCVMa0O4HjsATri4GgDQ&ved=0CDQQ6AEwBA#v=onepage&q=tyler-strother-allen&f=false

This reference lists Joseph Allen marrying Alice Tyler. This entire family relocates to Columbia County, Georgia. Joseph’s will is mentioned as dated 1803 and proved Dec. 1804. He apparently says “my beloved wife” in his will, so Alice survives him. Some have connected Anna to Joseph Allen, which is not correct.

In another online Strother listing there is a reference of John Tyler (1743-1813) marrying Eleanor Strother, and her birth is given as bef. 1732.
http://www.multiwords.de/genealogy/strother.html
There is much confusion of information on this site and other “Strother” sites, especially the “mixing” of children or spouses between the brothers and cousins.

In a book compiled containing Overwharton Parish records, there is a reference to another “John Tyler” who is apparently too old to be the son of Henry and Alice. Some have attributed him as marrying Million Waugh. There are more than two unrelated Tyler lines in the northern Virginia area during this time and given the loss of records, following the lines is difficult, but you already know this!
Added by Michael Tyler on Jan 23, 2015 6:53 AM
The Todd's of Scotland
William Worsham # 82327282
Im sorry inform but there is already a memorial for this person>
Yours: Dec 24, 2011 (# 82327282)
Theirs: Jul 16, 2011 (# 73427656)

Just thought you would like to know..
Added by The Todd's of Scotland on Jan 23, 2015 6:52 AM
JoAnn HAGANS Harris
Edwin J. Cannon
Please look over and as you wish:

Edward J. Cannon

Died 9/1/1920, 53 years of age

Source:

Savannah's Catholic Cemetery
Savannah, Chatham Co., GA.
Volume II, No designative Lot, Page 245
Catholic Diocese of Savannah

Savannah Catholic Cemetery - Burials With No Designated Lot.
Added by JoAnn HAGANS Harris on Jan 22, 2015 6:48 PM
barbara cassell
RE: Searching John Dawson d 1734
Georgia Girl, I am so sorry, I think I wrote the wrong year. I will check and get back to you. Thank you for responding.
Barbara
Added by barbara cassell on Jan 22, 2015 11:43 AM
Michael Tyler
RE: John Tyler and Eleanor Strother
Carol,

Thanks for the reply. I have seen the records relating to Thomas Tyler and his descendants and I think the descendants are well documented.

My question is in regard to the source information used for connecting John Tyler to Henry Tyler and Alice Strother of Stafford County. I cannot locate any primary sources to establish that connection, and most information points to their son being single.

There were at least two unrelated Tyler lines in Stafford County in that timeframe.

Mike
Added by Michael Tyler on Jan 22, 2015 10:55 AM
T Jeffs
RE: Reuben Arnold and Salina Luzia Kelley
Thanks for getting back to me. Did whoever contacted you offer any proof? Based on his leaving her 160 acres, I tend to believe it is true although with having 2 kids together I'd love to know why they never married.
Added by T Jeffs on Jan 22, 2015 9:47 AM
Cheryl White
Theodore & Harriet Naill
I have added the cemetery info to Theodore and Harriet's pages in Mount Hope Cemetery, Topeka, Kansas.
Added by Cheryl White on Jan 21, 2015 9:09 AM
T Jeffs
Reuben Arnold and Salina Luzia Kelley
Salina Luzia Kelley is my Great, Great Grandmother and her son, Green Joshua Kelley is my Great Grandfather. I'm wondering if you have any evidence to back up your story that Reuben Arnold is the biologocial father of Green Joshua and Sarah Elizabeth Kelley? I've heard stories and I know that Reuben Arnold left Salina 160 acres of land, but do you have any written evidence that Reuben is the father? Obviously, Green and Sarah never used the "Arnold" name.
Added by T Jeffs on Jan 20, 2015 11:52 AM
Michael Tyler
John Tyler and Eleanor Strother
Carol,

I am curious as to your sources for the parents of John Tyler. There are several family trees with conflicting information regarding this John Tyler, including a marriage to a Miss Bowles and living in Indiana.

The most concise references, closest to the sources in Stafford County, indicate John, the son of Henry and Alice, was insane and after his mother passed in 1791, was placed in the custody of his sister.
Added by Michael Tyler on Jan 19, 2015 12:58 PM
vicki30030
James Peden
The cemetery has a James L. Paden in their records. I was able to find the stone for James M. Paden (aged 62 year) and his wife, Lucinda (aged 75 years). No specific dates of birth or death on the gravestone. Is that the Paden you are looking for?

In the same plot is Martha C. Paden, born 15 Jul 1847 and died 24 Feb 1914. Also Mary J. Paden Wells, born 6 Oct 1853 and died 3 Jun 1888.

Let me know and I will add the photo if you think this is the correct James Paden.
Added by vicki30030 on Jan 18, 2015 10:14 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service