Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Emma Lou Burt Price (#46798753)
 member for 9 years, 2 months, 23 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Daughter of Odis Clarence Burt and Ada Kate
Fitzgerald Burt, both of whom were born in Clarke County, MS. I was born in Laurel, Jones County, MS. Graduated from Meridian, MS High School in 1947. Married in 1949 to Jesse Winston (Buddy) Price.
We had 62 wonderful years together.
I lived in Toomsuba, MS, his family's home place, for 62 years. Now living in Sheridan, WY.
I am an avid genealogist and love to help others.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 576 Memorials Added
 • 1,383 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 867 Photos
 • 4 Photo Requests
 • 7 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 935 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 4 Sponsorships
 • 5 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Barrancas
Pleasant Hill United Meth...
Toomsuba (1)
Find A Grave Friends
Debora Reese, Jerry D. Mason, Peggy Linton Ke..., Robert Miller, Sandy Burt Gadd...
Messages left for Emma Lou Burt P... (80)[Leave Message]
Ruby Pickett
Mrs Price
We recently visited the cemetery in Toomsuba and found that Mrs Price passed away. I was sorry to see that she had passed. She passed away in July of 2014
Added by Ruby Pickett on Oct 12, 2014 7:41 PM
Ben Toney
Lucy A. Goodin
Emma Lou, I would like to make two changes on the memorial for Lucy A. Goodin. Her number is 5613586 in the Clay Mem. Cem. in Cuba AL. I would like to change the heading to "Lucy Elizabeth (Andrews) Toney Goodin". I would also like to add that she married William Washington Toney on 30 January 1851 in Marion Co., MS. Thank you for your help. She was my gr. grandmother.
Added by Ben Toney on Oct 04, 2014 2:30 PM
Barbara Powell
Need obit on Myrtle M Estes/Clay Memorial

I have recently connected with Mrs. Estes son Richard. I advised him I was working on a Sequel to a Book I published earlier and would like to include as much infor on Myrtle that I could. She was my friend somtimes roommate and in nursing school and we graduated together in 1959 Sept class at South Mississsippi Charity Hospital in Laurel, MS

The book I published is a 350 page compilation of the hospital school of nursing, history, photos and personal stories and obits- "The Charity Girls of SMCH Laurel MS" I will publish in next 18 Mo or shorter time a Sequel of this book. I would like to have the written obit of Mrs Estes to put in the Sequel Barbara Powell nsemsb@hotmail.com
Thank you
Added by Barbara Powell on Sep 07, 2014 1:03 PM
Joy Ivaldi Durrett
RE: George W. Mayfield
An easy slip to make when you are typing.

Thank you.

Joy
Added by Joy Ivaldi Durrett on Jul 20, 2014 1:47 PM
Joy Ivaldi Durrett
RE: C. F. Fitzgerald
The Death Certificate State he was buried at the Mississippi State Hospital in Forden which my research shows is now part of Jackson, Mississippi.
Added by Joy Ivaldi Durrett on May 21, 2014 7:45 PM
Melinda Freeny McKee
Pine Hill Cemetery/Clarke county
I took a photo of #71726474 and posted it today.
I noticed on the memorial the death date was unknown; the photo shows the death date.
I though you might like to adjust the memorial date.
Added by Melinda Freeny McKee on May 16, 2014 8:42 AM
Wrong Way Dave
RE: Bethel Methodist church Cemetery
Hi Emma,
It's on New Lincoln Rd (which I think is County Road 371). As you travel south from I-20 on Hwy 77 towards Talladega, you will turn right onto New Lincoln Rd (I think it's the first turn past Idalia Rd). There is a small sign on Hwy 77 for Limbaugh Chapel church. New Lincoln Rd runs parallel to Hwy 77. On New Lincoln Rd, you will pass the Limbaugh Chapel church and cemetery on your right. You will continue heading south on New Lincoln Rd and you should see Bethel Cemetery on your right before New Lincoln Rd dead ends into Stemley Bridge Road. I think the Bethel Methodist Church in on Stemley Bridge Road. Hope this helps.
Added by Wrong Way Dave on Apr 20, 2014 7:28 AM
Charline Herring Ryan
RE: Transfer of George Miller Helms
You're welcome.
Added by Charline Herring Ryan on Apr 07, 2014 5:40 PM
Ron Manley
RE: George M. Helm(s)
Yes. However, his last name was Shows, not Showers. It's misspelled in George's 1934 obituary. I just added a correction. The daughter was Rose Mary. Her memorial is # 110384740. I will send its contributor her obituary (below) which I found and transcribed, and updates for her name, vitals and a link to her father.
------------------

JACKSON Funeral services for Mrs. W.F. (Rosemary) Shows will be conducted Tuesday at 10 a.m. from the Baldwin Funeral Home, 5235 Robinson Rd. in Jackson. A graveside service will be held Tuesday at 3 p.m. in Floral Hills Memorial Gardens at Gulfport.

Mrs. Shows, a former resident of Gulfport, died Saturday in Jackson. She had resided with her daughter, Mrs. D. L. (Evelyn) Fortenberry of Jackson and was a member of the Van Winkle Baptist Church in Jackson.

In addition to her daughter, she is survived by two other daughters, Mrs. Bill (Frances) Lowe of Laurens, S.C., and Mrs. Arthur McCaleb of Biloxi; five sons, Marcus Shows of Albuquerque, N.M., Weldon Shows of Atlanta, Ga., Hulon Shows of Sacramento, Calif., George Shows of La Porte, Tex., and Harvey Shows of Gretna, La.; one brother, Ray Helms of Florence, Miss.; three sisters, Mrs. Ruth Lewis of McComb, Mrs. Ester Albrooke of Meridian and Mrs. Mary Weustney of Columbus, Miss.; 23 grandchildren and 26 great-grandchildren.

Lang Funeral Home in Gulfport is in charge of local arrangements.

Published in South Mississippi Sun (Biloxi-Gulfport-Pascagoula), Tuesday, December 14, 1976
------------------

Ron
Added by Ron Manley on Apr 07, 2014 1:32 PM
Ron Manley
RE: George M. Helm(s)
I've studied the records and have concluded that you are correct that they are indeed the same person. I've updated my memorial for him substantially, adding his original obituary, a link to his daughter buried in Hollywood Cemetery, census records, etc. The death date you have for him, however, is incorrect. I note that no dates are on his grave marker. My suggestion would be for you to revise the death date on the memorial you maintain so that the two can be merged.

Regards,

Ron Manley
Added by Ron Manley on Apr 07, 2014 12:33 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service