Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Cameron Herrell (#47967691)
 member for 3 years, 9 months, 1 day
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Merged Memorials: In the past year, some people are merging memorials where I have posted grave stone pictures on them and the final result is duplicate pictures. If you see one of these, please let me know and I will delete the excess.
I am starting to go down the alphabet list for Oak Hill Cemetery, Butler, MO to get this done and this project will take some time.

Also, note that some of the merged memorials have a wrong picture on them, also. Folks have already contacted me about this problem. I assure you, that I posted the pictures correctly the first time. One lady told me that this website has a glitch in it as she has experienced the same problem.

Thanks for your understanding.

My family on my Father's side came to Bates County in 1842. My wife's family on her Father's side came to Bates County in 1870. Since 1994, genealogy has been a hobby of mine and a passion to help others seeing the gravestones of their loved ones on this website as many cannot afford to travel here and see them in person. Thus, in order to help burial records be caught up in Bates County and assist our local library in order that they can help seekers,(they use this website quite often), I have worked to completely photograph each cemetery I visit, list the pictures, them post them on said memorials for that particular cemetery. My job is winding down as several others have been diligently taking pictures and posting the. I, and 2 local friends are still going to small cemeteries where nobody is being buried today, documenting the cemetery, and taking pictures of the grave stones for posterity.

PICTURES: Pictures posted on this website are automatically copyrighted. My pictures are free to copy off when you copy off a memorial of your loved one to post in your genealogy book. I just ask that you don't sell them or post on other websites and if you share them, please give me credit for taking it.

Thank you and have fun in your adventure.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 7,310 Memorials Added
 • 241 Memorials Managed
 • 37 Memorials/Week
 • 32,441 Photos
 • 16 Photo Requests
 • 651 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 29,808 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Fame Ratings
 • 34 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
A.J. Marik, Alma Darling, Ann Salisbury, Barbara Blum, Barbara Ketchum, Betty Jean Will..., Betty Newton, Carl Steiger, carole taylor p..., Carolyn Fears , Cindy Watson, Cyndi Cumpton W..., Diane Winters, Dolores J. Rush, Doy G, GeekyGraveGirl, Jaime Crandell-..., Janice (O'Bryan..., Janice Flory, JARROTT P. COX, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Cameron Herrell (13)[Leave Message]
Marianne
Chamberlain Edits
Thank you so much for the edits on Eva. I wondered if they were the family we knew and your information verified it. What a small world.
Added by Marianne on Jul 21, 2016 8:28 AM
Bev Golden
Robert Strickland / James Lucius Strickland
Thanks for pointing that out! I had mixed up James' name with his older brother, but have corrected it now. Unfortunately, the photo of his tombstone is not mine, so I can't switch it from the other memorial. Bev
Added by Bev Golden on Jul 13, 2016 2:03 PM
Barbara Blum
Robert Allyn Reed
My best guess is that he was her grandson. Pretty sure she wouldn't have had a baby when she was 71.
Barbara
Added by Barbara Blum on Jul 07, 2016 11:30 AM
Allan Joyce
Sarah Fewell #6349317
I'm unsure of your request. Do you want me to move Sarah's burial info to the Fewel Cemetery ( http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&GSsr=41&GScid=28704&CRid=28704&pt=Fewel%20Cemetery& ) or change the spelling of her last name from Fewell to Fewel?

Thanks
Added by Allan Joyce on Jul 07, 2016 7:39 AM
LaDon Brennan
RE: Zinks at Fewell - Henry Co MO
I have transcribed the paper as best as I can on the photo on Andrew Zink's page. It shows Sarah as age 8 and Myrtle as either age 8 or 9, I can't tell. However, Sarah was age 10 in household in 1880, Myrtle was not there. I can't read the last line at all that is to the right.
Added by LaDon Brennan on Jul 06, 2016 7:55 PM
Sandy Morrey
Susanna Masters Howell
Thank you for correcting this. I have made the correction on my memorial, and I also sent a message to the owner of Susanna's husband William L Howell to correct his. Sandy Morrey
Added by Sandy Morrey on Jun 22, 2016 4:25 PM
LaDon Brennan
Corrections
Thanks for sending them along when you spot an error, I am glad for the chance to get it right.
Added by LaDon Brennan on Jun 21, 2016 11:12 AM
Mandy
William Allen
Hi there! On a photo you added of William's stone there is a circle in the design at the top which appears to say something. I am unable to make this out and was wondering if you can or can see it more clearly in the original photo...maybe remember it? Worth a shot! Thanks so much for the help!

Amanda Ficklin-Dagostino
Added by Mandy on Jun 05, 2016 5:56 AM
Dolores J. Rush
Re: White Cemetery?
White cemetery, Vernon County, MO. Are there two White cemeteries? Have you had a chance to look at Grandma's red book "White's Family & their Kin" at the Bates County Historical Society. I donated the last copy of it to the Historical Society for their archives and Peggy Buhr personally received it from my husband's hands. My aunt holds the copyright and she doesn't plan on reprinting it anytime soon.
There is a broken tombstone in the first row, extreme right as you are looking into the cemetery from the gate. It's partially buried and in three pieces. I'd like to see it restored, if possible. We thought about doing sonar, but it is too costly for our pocketbook. Thank you for looking. I'll let the family know of your work.
Added by Dolores J. Rush on Jan 31, 2016 1:25 AM
Dane_Dicke
Thank you for your work
Dear Cameron,

I hope you will take a moment to see how I used one of your photos.

The photo is at: http://mv.ancestry.com/viewer/e409de48-860e-406e-bce4-bf84ddbe2b57/86867396/42545536207?_phsrc=afH692&usePUBJs=true

Emma's fact page (still under construction) is at: http://person.ancestry.com/tree/86867396/person/42545536207/facts

With Gratitude and Best Regards, Dane Dicke
Added by Dane_Dicke on Jan 04, 2016 4:48 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service