Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Brad (#47031073)
 member for 6 years, 2 months, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 817 Memorials Added
 • 742 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 9,682 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 3,945 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 169 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 17 Fame Ratings
 • 12 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Family (15)
Friends (1)
Find A Grave Friends
A Canon, cmarek, dells, Grandma C., hhwagner, Jenevia Clark-L..., LFAmes1008, Loren Bender, Mary Sicard, Valerie Lawrenc..., Vicky Johnson, Vicky Valenta
Messages left for Brad (34)[Leave Message]
A Shepherd
Thomas Minihan
Sorry...I have confused myself and you. I meant to ask about Thomas Minihan Memorial number 136300045.
Added by A Shepherd on Sep 29, 2014 4:09 PM
A Shepherd
John Minihan
Sorry if I misspelled his name on my last message.

It is:

John Minihan
#80606866

Thank you
Added by A Shepherd on Sep 29, 2014 4:05 PM
Dennis Johnson
RE: Dick Family
Pretty sure I obtained the information from the Sioux City Journal.
Added by Dennis Johnson on Sep 29, 2014 4:26 AM
Janet
RE: Hilton
Hi Brad,
No I wrote to join them together.
That's the way the edits show up when you
want to have them linked. I believe.
That's what all the edits look like to me.
Sorry if it was misunderstood.
Added by Janet on Sep 28, 2014 9:36 PM
Janet
Hilton
Wow, I do a lot of family & friends, but I'm
confused here about a 2nd wife? Give me a clue?
Thank You.
Janet
47063246
Added by Janet on Sep 28, 2014 8:54 PM
A Shepherd
John Minihan
Would you consider transferring his memorial to me? I would like to connect him to his parents and siblings. If you would prefer to do it I can provide the other memorial numbers. Thank you again for your help on this!
Added by A Shepherd on Sep 28, 2014 7:06 PM
MrsB
Thanks for transfer of Tony Sears in Yellow Smoke
I appreciate this--and also I thank you for the "flower" you added (that is now in my scrapbook too). It was kind of sad that his mother died just a few days after he did.
Added by MrsB on Sep 15, 2014 12:00 PM
Jane Marie Morrison
RE: Elisabeth Hochstein
Hi Brad,

I sent to Hartington Library for her obituary but I have NO doubt that Elizabeth (Foerster) Hochstein is the wife of Joseph Hochstein

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=66575955

and that the biography was incorrect. I also changed her name from Elizabeth to Elisabeth. The 1880 census has her name as Elisabeth.

My Elisabeth was born June 15, 1840 and died September 5, 1904.

Thanks so much!!!
Added by Jane Marie Morrison on May 20, 2014 11:55 AM
Jane Marie Morrison
RE: Elisabeth Hochstein
Elizabeth (Foerster) was born June 15 1840.

I got her death date from a book entitled FAMILIES OF SS. PETER AND PAUL, pgs 115, 116. It is possible they typed the wrong death date (September 9, 1911) because the birth date matches yours and she was not married to Anton.

You wrote: The other has dates of 6-15-1840 to 9-5-1904 so neither DOD matches the memorial.

THAT IS THE ONE!

I'll change the dates to match yours but leave the bio as it is and and (sic) after the death date they have.

I'll send for an obit.

Thanks Brad.
Added by Jane Marie Morrison on May 20, 2014 11:08 AM
Dorothy Daskam Sargent
RE: 125081725
Hi Brad,
This is the third time I have tried to answer your email. We are having trouble with our server, I guess. At any rate I will try to be a clear as possible.

According to Esther Scott Sinclair's husband, two sons and one granddaughter, all three have written in their family records that Esther Scott Sinclair was buried on the South Dakota bluffs overlooking across the river onto River Sioux Park which Park was/is in Iowa. Mildred Sinclair Nolan tried to find the graves for us since she remembered her Father, George Sinclair taking the family many times to visit her grandmother's grave. We were unable to find the grave site due to time and weather taking its toll. Trees had grown and died, grass and soil blowing had changed the character of the soil. Ken and I were very disappointed to be unable to pinpoint the site. We wanted to have it marked. Mildred was our last hope. The others are all gone. She only searched in South Dakota, nowhere in Iowa.

Nowhere on the findagrave site do I see a reference to burial in Iowa. Do you have an obit I have been unable to find?

One other item: Do any of you know where Sioux Point, Dakota territory was located in 1860s and 1870s. I have references to that landing spot.

Thanks for your concern for accuracy. I share it too.

Sincerely,
Dorothy Sargent(#47197822)
Added by Dorothy Daskam Sargent on May 14, 2014 3:26 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service