Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Michael Kruse (#46579594)
 member for 12 years, 2 months, 30 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I live in the heart of the Kansas City metro area and I enjoy occasional trips to the area cemeteries to take pics.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 729 Memorials Added
 • 442 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 4,175 Photos
 • 19 Photo Requests
 • 36 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 20 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 10 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
01G Grandparents (8)
02G Grandparents (11)
03G Grandparents (23)
04G Grandparents (24)
05G Grandparents (12)
06G Grandparents (18)
07G Grandparents (17)
08G Grandparents (35)
09G Grandparents (34)
10G Grandparents (33)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Anne Shurtleff ..., B.A. Cotton, Danny Chancell..., DuxburyDan, Glenn Ferguson, J F-B, Linda Guynup De..., Lynda Duncan Mi..., Ronald Halford, Sandra Lennox
Messages left for Michael Kruse (81)[Leave Message]
Don Blauvelt
13900573 Joseph Bartlett
Hello,

Please edit part of the introductory text to this
memorial provided by another person:

Joseph4; Joseph3; Mary2 (Warren); Richard1 Warren of the Mayflower. He m. Jun 06 1692 at Plymouth Lydia (Griswold) who was b. Oct 1671 in [sic, at] Norwich, Ct; dau of Francis & Mary [SARAH, not MARY]. She m. 2nd Jan 25 1705 in [sic, 1705/6 at] Plymouth Joseph Holmes.

One cannot be "in" a place, only "at" a place. Regarding Lydia's mother, see 150438699.

Thanks
Don Blauvelt
46932939


Added by Don Blauvelt on Aug 11, 2015 9:02 AM
Brittany Hewitt
RE: Kesiah (Eades) Smith
Michael,

Are you related to Keziah by any chance? I am doing research on her father and siblings to try to find out my own Eades connection. My ancestor, Mildred Land (daughter of James Land) was married to an Eades prior to 1850. She was widowed by 1860 and I can't locate her in the 1850 Census. Also trying to find out who the Howell Eades was who died in 1837 with wife, Permelia. Keziah's father also named Howell died in 1855. If you have any info. It would be greatly appreciated. I also have a Pirtle connection.
Added by Brittany Hewitt on Jun 07, 2015 10:57 PM
Sandra Lennox
Photo request - Lydia Rider
Hi Michael:
I noticed that you have a photo request for
Lydia Rider 1658 - 1740 #5374071.
She is in the wrong cemetery. The creator has
her in Manomet Cemetery, Plymouth, MA., she
is actually buried in White Horse Cemetery,
Plymouth, MA. There are no burials as early
as 1740 in Manomet Cemetery. I have notified
the creator of her memorial once again about
this mistake. She has not responded to any
of my edits and I'm wondering if she is still
active.
Take Care,
Sandy
Added by Sandra Lennox on May 24, 2015 7:11 AM
Kristina Gow Clever
Halford family
My Uncle Lloyd Sisco is a Halford by birth. His father Omar Halford died 4 months before he was born; he was given the name Sisco when his mom remarried in 1920.
Added by Kristina Gow Clever on Feb 21, 2015 8:00 PM
Sandra Lennox
Lydia Rider
Hi Michael:
I noticed that you have a photo request
for Lydia (Tilden) Rider, #5374071.
She is listed at Manomet Cemetery, but
the town of Plymouth has her listed at
White Horse Cemetery. I notified the
manager of the memorial and let her know,
hopefully she will change the cemetery to
White Horse and you will get the photo
that you requested two years ago!
Take Care,
Sandy
Added by Sandra Lennox on Jan 21, 2015 4:06 AM
Allegro con Brio
Reuben Bromley
Thank you for the bio!
Added by Allegro con Brio on Sep 06, 2014 3:48 PM
Stacey Herman
Ada Streeter
Hi,
Is it OK if I use your photo of Ada Streeter in Union Cemetery on my tree on Ancestry. I am happy to give you photo credit.
Stacey
Added by Stacey Herman on Aug 14, 2014 11:50 AM
JackiMex
Phoebe A Overaker Halford
Hi, Michael,
You can find the death certificate for Phoebe at http://www.sos.mo.gov/images/archives/deathcerts/1957/1957_00028017.PDF. If you are like me, you will want to convert the pdf format to jpg. You can do that at www.neevia.com.
Jacki
Added by JackiMex on Apr 26, 2014 7:34 PM
Linda Guynup Dewey
Anna Burton -- Broyles Cemetery

Mike --

Thank you for linking Anna to her parents and for noting that she was first in the cemetery.

Linda Dewey
Added by Linda Guynup Dewey on Mar 18, 2014 9:37 PM
Tracy Keeney
RE: George M Keeney
His memorial number is 75179158.
Although, I just now realized that it says you were the original creator of the memorial but now it's maintained by "J-F-B". So that's probably why you couldn't find it.

Added by Tracy Keeney on Mar 18, 2014 12:31 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service