Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Heather from VA (#39720311)
 member for 15 years, 9 months, 28 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,452 Memorials Added
 • 2,327 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 1,391 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 13 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 28,566 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 24 Famous Bios
 • 727 Fame Ratings
 • 9 Sponsorships
 • 2 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Family & Friends (46)
Special Animals (1)
Unknowns (7)
World War 1 (3)
Find A Grave Friends
A AAA American ...
Messages left for Heather from VA (155)[Leave Message]
Kathryn Wallis
RE: Ware Family of Essex County
Hi,
That would be my Uncle Neill. His full name is Henry Neill Ware and he still lives at Bellevue. My Aunt Betsy died 2 years ago. Loved them both. My own son is named Neill after my uncle. Betsy was a great genealogist and knew much about the Wares, since her maiden name was also Ware. Neill and Betsy's children all live in the area or nearby Richmond:
Harry Ware (Henry Neill Ware Jr) and wife Marilynn live in Richmond area.
Elizabeth Ware Katona (Beth) lives in the old house behind the church near the post office in Dunnsville. The house has a name, but I forget what.
Lucy Ware McCarthy lives near Bellevue as well.
Added by Kathryn Wallis on Nov 27, 2016 6:49 AM
Kathryn Wallis
RE: Ware Family of Essex County
Hi Heather,
Yes, I am a direct descendant of the Wares of Tappahannock, VA. My mother was Kathryn Byrne Ware Waggoner, and her father was Macon Ware. I have loads of family photos. I believe that your Thomas Ware must be Thomas Croxton Ware, the son of Susie Croxton Ware and my great grandfather, Edward Macon Ware, and the half-brother of my grandfather, Macon. I know that he and my grandfather owned a pharmacy together at some point, and that he is buried at Bellevue, where he (and his siblings) were born. I do not have photos of Thomas, although I have photos of his half-siblings and of course, his father. Whom did he marry? (your grandfather's aunt's name). I had never seen the photo you posted of him--I can scout around to see if I have any with him and other members of the family together, although I think it is doubtful. Hope this helps!
Added by Kathryn Wallis on Nov 26, 2016 8:42 PM
Doug
siblings
Heather,
If you're interested in adding the list of MCL's siblings, let me, know. I did a research project on this with huge help from the folks at Mount Vernon. Mrs. Lee had two sisters and a brother, none of whom survived childhood.
Added by Doug on Oct 23, 2016 3:08 PM
First Families of America
Updates
I requested them but you havent got them I guess?
Added by First Families of America on Aug 26, 2016 11:36 AM
First Families of America
Heather
Are you still active here?
Let me know.
Added by First Families of America on Aug 25, 2016 3:41 PM
Colleen
Sam and Nora Jones
Hi Heather, thank you for leaving flowers for my great grandparents, Sam and Nora Jones.

I wanted to let you know that I had the cemetery incorrect on 2 of my entries and share with you the new links. I had the cemetery listed as Fry Baptist Church and it is actually Fairview Baptist Church.

The link for Nora Dove Suits Jones is
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GScid=2151009&GRid=11534447&

The link for Samuel Elexander Jones is
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GScid=2151009&GRid=11534457&



Added by Colleen on Aug 23, 2016 11:21 AM
jon fath brother of dan fath
and were back
Hey again,

Referencing this over 6 months later because I finally got to read your reply.

I'm glad to hear that you keep up with your family in that section, but strongly encourage you (or anybody else) not to creep around there.

As you can probably tell by the plaque and date of death, the headstone is fairly new, and doesn't need any photo information to confirm that. No need to worry, his memory lives on pretty fantastically within our family, and doesn't require any outside help to continue.

I can also imagine you didn't end your message in a "digital middle finger" because you didn't get overtly creeped out in the middle of the night after seeing a tacky post of your recently departed brother by a weird stranger.

On that note, I didn't even give you close to a digital middle finger. HERE is a digital middle finger:

......................//)
....................,/../
.................../..../
.............//'...'/`
........../'/.../..../......./
........('(.......... ~/'...')
..........................'...../
..........''............. _.
..........................(

I send this message in the deepest possible loving memory of my brother, Daniel Fath.
Added by jon fath brother of dan f... on Jul 25, 2016 12:56 PM
Sloan
Rochelle Cemetery
Heather, The Rochelle cemetery in Maple Hill, Pender Co., NC.
Would you mind adding that there are 30 unmarked graves in this cemetery-this was noted in a letter to me in 1996. Thank you.
Sloan Mason
Added by Sloan on Jul 05, 2016 5:43 PM
George Seitz
RE: John B Omohundro at Christ Episcopal
Dear Heather,

Thank you for your kind and interesting inquiry. I do not recall what induced me to post that document. I found no supporting information that gives me any confidence that I should have. It has been removed. There are records for a John B. Omohundro and a William B. Omohundro serving in that artillery company. They joined on the same day at Lynchburg. Charlottesville would have been considerably closer and had an acclaimed artillery reputation. I do not know where he is buried. I must not have noticed the year of birth on your entry. I regret my carelessness and hope it did not cause you too much concern. I am glad you are aware of Texas Jack. A Palmyra boy becoming perhaps the best cowboy ever. What a life he and Giuseppina Morlacchi must have experienced. I understand she could dance. Superstar couple.

It is nice to hear from you Heather. Thank you for bringing that to my attention.

George
Added by George Seitz on May 20, 2016 6:26 AM
sheila harrison
RE: Emma Ruth Speller Thompson
under Speller Family Cemetary Thomas Ridley Spelle is listed as married to Eva Parker, This is incorrect, My Grandfather Thomas R Speller was married to Anna B Speller, and they were the parens of 12 children.Then under Eva Parker it lists Thomas Ridley Speller and her husband and Emma Thompson and their daughter.
There are two cemetaries within a mile of each other Speller Family Cemetary and Spellers Ferry Cemetary. Spellers Family Cemetary is an old white private cemetary dating for 1880's, Spellers Ferry Cemetary is the black cemetary with approximately the same date.
The birthdate and death date for Thomas Ridley Spelle is correct, So someone just got the wrong information, Perhaps his name was Thomas R Speller, Bertie County population is over 50 %
Black race and probably 1/2 have Speller for a last name
Added by sheila harrison on May 02, 2016 10:58 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service