Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Fran Chancellor (#47703451)
 member for 4 years, 5 months, 7 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,251 Memorials Added
 • 1,362 Memorials Managed
 • 5 Memorials/Week
 • 57 Photos
 • 29 Photo Requests
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 2,284 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 4 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Allan Thomas, Mgreen2, Paulette Johnst..., Steve Watty
Messages left for Fran Chancellor (131)[Leave Message]
Uncle Matt
RE: Thomas Pollard
Thanks for your note. Sorry it took me so long to see it. Yes, I know who Thomas Pallard is, and I have seen the book that you made reference to. I am still puzzled as to how you know about him. I don't think I made any entries or edits on Thomas, but perhaps I did.
Keep up the good work.

Matthew Ralston
ralstm@yahoo.com
Added by Uncle Matt on May 11, 2016 3:42 PM
Jim Thorpe
Ester Bowen
The history of the Bowen family and that of the Rehoboth Congregational church has been entertained with the two new of Rehoboth, MA since 1643. The Reverend Samuel Newman established the settlement and erected the first meeting house on the east bank of the Ten Miles river and called the town Rehoboth. Today the church is known as the Newman Congregational church, which is still active and is located in East Providence suburb of Rumford, RI.
Across the street from the church is the old Rehoboth Cemetery, sometimes referred to as the Newman cemetery.

As Rehoboth expanded, many of the early settlers and their descendants moved east of the Palmer river. This is where we find the Bowen family.

The road fronting the church and the cemetery is the Stateline of RI and MA.

Some sources that may help, just to name a few:
Rehoboth Congregational church, website www.rehobothucc.org,
Bowen genealogy, LDS film #22366,
History of Bristol Co., by Hutt, Vol. II,
Old Rehoboth cemetery,
Guide to Church Vital Statistics & Records in the States of Road Island.

I hope this May help some, Ancestry.com has data as well.
Added by Jim Thorpe on May 11, 2016 12:12 PM
snipps
Claxton, Faught & Crow
Hi Fran,
As you requested, I linked the above individuals to their spouses. Please check them out to be sure they look correct.
Thanks,
sheila (snipps)
Added by snipps on Apr 25, 2016 1:46 PM
Bonnie D.
John Bickham
No problem. To add parents, it will have to be done from the child's page.

Added by Bonnie D. on Apr 01, 2016 6:00 PM
Bonnie D.
RE: John Bickham
Sorry, but I did not create Harriet's memorial. You will have to contact that contributor.

Have a great day!
Added by Bonnie D. on Apr 01, 2016 5:54 PM
Bonnie D.
John Bickham
I received this correction email from you, but you didn't stipulate if it was wife or not.


Their suggestion:
-------------------------
John S Bickham
39823752

Please link to:
Harriett Magee
39116388

SOURCE:
Research of Gwen Goff Hobbs
Added by Bonnie D. on Apr 01, 2016 4:39 PM
K. White
RE: 157677055
Yes, the last name and death year are incorrect on 31510816, but the grave marker's inscription about his Civil War service is 100% accurate. I am confident it is the same individual.

I have submitted corrections for the Thomas and Mary Talley memorials located there, so those will be accurate, assuming the originator agrees. I was also able to locate their daughter, update her information, and requested a link to her parents here.

Thank you for adding the Thomas Talley memorial. Were it not for you, I would have missed this cemetery in my search due to the Tally misspelling.
Added by K. White on Feb 01, 2016 10:26 AM
K. White
RE: 157677055
Thank you for pointing out the duplicate. I will transfer the information over to the original and delete mine once the changes are accepted.

On a similar note, there is also an entry for Thomas Williamson Tally (#31510816) at the same location. Except for the incorrect death year, this appears to be a duplicate to the one you created (#157468757).
Added by K. White on Feb 01, 2016 7:13 AM
Bobby
RE: 144940968
you are very welcome
Added by Bobby on Jan 24, 2016 9:21 PM
Bobby
RE: 144940968
I DELETED THE ERROR. I AM SENT EDIT REQUESTS AND I DONT KNOW HOW ACCURATE THEY ARE..SORRY
Added by Bobby on Jan 21, 2016 10:33 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service