Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
David R. Cheesman, Sen. (#13482137)
 member for 14 years, 5 months, 25 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Retired public relations executive, inspector, newspaper columnist, fine arts artist, short story writer, "Ghost writer" and author of more than 35 books, including CHEESMAN FAMILY HERITAGE, The CHEESMAN DOSSIER, CHEESMAN DOSSIER II: RELATED FAMILIES, and The ILLUSTRATED GARDEN OF STONES Cemetery Book series.
It's difficult to read many old burialstones, depending on the style and technique of the stone engraver, or simply depending on age, wear and mother nature... an 8 might be taken for a 3, or a 5 might be mistaken for a 6, among other numeral combinations. Also bear in mind that some stone carvers have made mistakes because the written material for them to inscribe from was not always clear or legible.
If I am found to have misread a monument, let me know and I will promptly correct it as soon as I am able. Except for the cemeteries that I've worked on and have written about, my primary focus is on Cheeseman - Cheesman - Chessman and all variations of the surname, people related and associated to these families, and their their close friends.
I usually go on-line about once a month more or or less... Quite frankly, I don't trust or really care for computers because of so much misinformation, dirt, viruses and trechery that's commonly posted on them. Find-a-grave is one of the very few sites that I trust and go on.
I am certainly and genuinely always happy to hear from relatives and friends, and will try to respond to inquries as soon it is possible.
Your thoughts and messages are important to me, but I am slow at times, so please be patience.

Surnames that I am primarily focused on for a new book in progress:
Augastat / Augustat, Baker, Bernabe, Besser, Cheesman / Cheeseman / Cheseman, Chesman / Chessman, / Chisman, Clark, Cox, Cupps, Friar / Fryer, Hedger, Herrin / Herring / Heron, Hughes, LaHa, Laundry / Landrie, Orcutt, Plough, Sexton, Thornburg / Thornburgh, Valentine, Willson / Wilson.

Associated surnames; Brennecke, De Floris, Pellizzaro, Ramos, Renaud, Somogyi, Stachowski / Stackowski, among others.



 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,879 Memorials Added
 • 3,817 Memorials Managed
 • 5 Memorials/Week
 • 816 Photos
 • 197 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Famous Bios
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Sponsorship
 • 152 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
13th Generation..., Alberta Daniels..., AlbFirefly, Alison Ward, Amanda (Mincey)..., Amy H., Angela Spitsen ..., Angie Palmer, Angie Palmer, April Gross, Aprill Krstic, B Hendriks, Barb Agnew Mier..., Barbara Kirklan..., Becky Cheesman, Beth Stingley-K..., Betty Joan Coga..., Big Sam & Littl..., Bill Lewis, Blair, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for David R. Chees... (302)[Leave Message]
LaCata Mann Brown
me again
By the way, I'll be coming to Scott county around the 20th of April.
Added by LaCata Mann Brown on Mar 25, 2015 11:33 AM
LaCata Mann Brown
Starr/Staires
Hi David!
I think I have made a break-through. You must be related to Tennie Starr. I think we have a common Grandfather the Elder William R. Starr/Stare/Stair. My Mom's Cousin Harlin had written a book on our Family and I promised him before he passed that I would continue looking for our Family in Scott county, Ark. Im hoping You are some of them :)
Excited to hear from you,
LaCata/Katy Brown
Added by LaCata Mann Brown on Mar 25, 2015 11:32 AM
SLNP
RE: George Buckmaster Cheesman inquiry
Hi, Dave sorry for the delay...Thank you for your reply. I am not in the same state so I will have to get back with you if there is more than the book. I will try to send you my email again.

Thank you.
Added by SLNP on Mar 21, 2015 6:29 AM
Jane Braunig
William H Cheesman
Hello, I am the asst. Romulus town historian..I am writting you this to ask for your help..We have pictures of a William Cheesman at the Civil War camp here and are trying to put names to the faces....Would you please call or email us to see if this is your relation...
Bill Sebring : steppingstone@fltg.net 607-869-5725
Thank you for your help
Added by Jane Braunig on Feb 06, 2015 9:33 AM
Jennie Hise
Joseph Morgan & Druscilla Cheesman
Hello David,

Can you give me any family history information on this couple? I am researching these families for a friend and would like to learn all I can about their family histories/stories. I am assuming you are a descendant.

Thank you! Jennie Hise
Added by Jennie Hise on Jan 29, 2015 12:19 PM
Erin Monfort
Linus J. Bassett
David,

Are you related to him? He was married to my aunt, Geraldine Stone Bassett - they married in 1946.

If you are related to him, or can let me if he still has any living relatives, I would very much like to speak to you.

Thank you!

Erin Monfort
Added by Erin Monfort on Jan 24, 2015 3:37 PM
Horace Reven
Halsey Cheesman
Hi David,

Thanks for setting me straight on this Halsey fellow. I had seen him listed under Walt Whitman on Rootsweb.com so I assume now that Walt has also got Halsey under the wrong parents based on that 1897 birth date. Thanks again, Horace

http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:a25802&id=I13814
Added by Horace Reven on Jan 10, 2015 9:18 AM
David Seaney
RE: Emma Seaney memorial transfer
Thank you
Added by David Seaney on Jan 08, 2015 9:46 AM
Jay Stark
1864 railroad
I was looking at entries at the Kenny Cemetery pages, and I noted a reference to something called "1864 RAILROAD DISASTER."

Wikipedia discusses a few of them; which one are you referring to?

Thanks! My dad was a Kenny.

Jay Stark
Added by Jay Stark on Jan 03, 2015 2:00 PM
Mimsey Tove
Morrisons in Mintonye Cemetery
Ellen Morrison (memorial # 5182938) wife of Tompson shows the head stone clearly with the death date as 21 Aug 1854. Also, her name is Ellen, not Ella.

Harriett Morrison (memorial # 5183935) does not have a photo of the head stone, but the find-a-grave record gives Jan 15 1858 as her birth date and says she was the daughter of Tompson and Ellen Morrison .

Since Ellen died in 1854, I am wondering if the birth date (1858) for Harriett is wrong.

Could you get a photo of the stone for Harriett and double check her birth and death dates?

Thanks in advance

Freda
Added by Mimsey Tove on Dec 12, 2014 9:06 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service