Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Marlin Buelow (#47044240)
 member for 8 years, 2 months, 1 day
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 578 Memorials Added
 • 707 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 83 Photos
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Patsy Lubben Di...
Messages left for Marlin Buelow (25)[Leave Message]
Tina DeLong
Henry McCarty
Hi again
question was Henry ever in the Civil WAr? I am collecting grave for the Sons Of Confederate Veterans so we can keep them in a data base

thank you

Added by Tina DeLong on Jan 09, 2016 7:05 PM
Ruth Smith
RE: Gustav Koch: Memorial # 115925692
You are correct there is no grave marker for Gustav Koch and yes I originated his memorial page from the Fairmount list of burials. I'm thinking maybe I could go up there and take a picture of his parents' grave and add it - that would be a little more personal. The "red bush" I use a lot when there is no marker and they are buried in section "C". Found him on Mo. Digital Heritage and varified his burial and parents. Thanks for the new information. Ruth
Added by Ruth Smith on Jul 02, 2015 12:33 PM
Ruth Smith
RE: Albert A. Schultz Sr.
Yes I found it - May 13, 1935. However Mr. Hinkle originated this page and I cannot add the obituary to it. Can you try to contact him with this information? There is already an "edit" to add the second wife but nothing yet.
Thanks for all your help. Ruth
Added by Ruth Smith on Jun 23, 2015 11:26 AM
Ruth Smith
RE: The Wilsmeyer's
Found the obituaries and added them- thanks to you cluing me in about them. I've used that source a lot and finally figured out how to read them. Boy do you have a lot of messages from me. Hope I'm not a pest. Thanks for all your help. R
Added by Ruth Smith on Jun 16, 2015 8:34 PM
Ruth Smith
Well the new picture for Emma Schultz is better. They say not to rub hard on the stones so it is hard to take a good picture some times. Thank you so much for this new source of information. I have been struggling for information besides death certificates which end in 1963 and use Ancestry and Family Search a lot but did not know the old Southeast Missourian pages were available. The only problem is I could not find or either cannot see the obituary for Albert Schultz. I found May 1935 but not that. Any clues ? Am I doing something wrong?

One more interesting thing about the Albert Schultz monument - his information is on the front of the tall stone and Emma Schultz is on the same one but on the north side and Wilhelmine is on the same one but on the south side. This must have been common.
Added by Ruth Smith on Mar 21, 2015 1:20 PM
Ruth Smith
Hey - I made the changes for Emma Schultz and it looks like Albert Schultz (according to ancestry) was married first to Wilhelmine Sperling Schultz who is also buried in Old Section A at Fairmount but there is nothing I can do to link them since I did not originate either of their pages. Got a new camera today and I will try to go up and take a better picture of Emma Schultz's grave this week-end. Ruth
Added by Ruth Smith on Mar 20, 2015 2:31 PM
brenda joyce
Regarding the above memorial:

When you send an edit could you please provide a source. I couldn't find his obituary.

In the past, I have made edits when suggested which have turned out to be second hand information that was incorrect.

Thank you.
Added by brenda joyce on Mar 12, 2015 11:41 AM
Ruth Smith
Hey - for once I have some good news for you. I found and photographed the grave for Henry Brakebusch yesterday at New Lorimier. Can't figure out why they don't have him listed on the New Lor. records but I can verify his grave was there in section 3 lot 120. No grave for his wife though.
Added by Ruth Smith on Oct 16, 2014 10:02 AM
Ruth Smith
Addie Maude Beckett Jones
It looks like your memorial page for Addie Maude Beckett Jones at New Lorimier might be a duplicate of one at Fairmount - could you check this out? She is listed as Maude May Bequette Jones born Feb. 2, 1896 and died Aug. 25, 1975 memorial # 83369817 at Fairmount. If this is correct, could you delete your memorial? She is not listed on the New Lorimier records but she is listed on the Fairmount records - buried in section 8 lot 5. Thanks.
Added by Ruth Smith on Oct 01, 2014 9:45 PM
Ruth Smith
RE: Mary Edith Beard Bahn
Good to hear from you. I don't know what to say about the duplicate - in my opinion we could just leave them both. I sometimes hear from Mr. Hinkle but he is hard to communicate with . I'll try not to bug you about it any more. Ruth
Added by Ruth Smith on Aug 25, 2014 5:47 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED