Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Joni Schultz (#47241808)
 member for 5 years, 6 months, 15 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My name is Joni schultz from Lafayette, Indiana. I am interesting in history. I made the Pedigree sheets since 1990, wrote down my generations on them, and put them in my two notebooks. I am researching their record of death, marriage, death, census, and cemetery on the microfilm of local newspapers, book, and internet in the library. I am researching the cemeteries and headstones in the websites on the internet.
God is planning what we enjoy to do. We love to know when we find our honest generations from the world. God bless you!
 Contact: Leave Public Message
 Website: http://www.ancestry.com/
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 113 Memorials Added
 • 116 Memorials Managed
 • 178 Photos
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 1 Virtual Flower
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Friends
Virtual Cemeteries
Estate of Serenity
Tippecanoe Memory Gardens
Find A Grave Friends
Mary Richardson, Susan Thorne
Messages left for Joni Schultz (16)[Leave Message]
jcrow
Jacob Hall
Please give documentation for suggested edits.
If related, ask for a transfer of the memorial.
Added by jcrow on May 14, 2015 8:38 AM
Tom White
Elizabeth Jane Copeland -122916910
You submitted a correction on this person earlier today that conflicted with info on her death certificate. Her date of death was July 19, 1912, in Dallas, Dallas County, Texas, with burial in Oakland Cemetery, Dallas, Tx.

The reporting party on her Death Certificate was A M White. This was her son, Arthur Merine White, who was also subsequently buried at Oakland Cemetery in 1928.

I have added a picture of her death certificate to her memorial.
Added by Tom White on May 08, 2015 7:56 PM
Bill Miller
Gabriel Miller -FAG # 93246900
Hello Joni,
Gabriel Miller is my 3x great grandfather. Could you please share with me the source information for your suggested edit to his place of birth, i.e., Schuylkill County, PA? I have church records for Gabriel as a teenager in Pine Grove, Schuylkill County, PA, but have been unable to find a record of his birth. I used his Jerusalem Reformed Church burial record to calculate his date of birth. You can also contact me at: bmiller@austin.rr.com.

Thanks,
Bill
Added by Bill Miller on Apr 17, 2015 7:43 PM
Tess
U. G. Dowd
Can you give me your resource on how you know his name is Ulysses Grant Dowd? I like to verify my information before adding as I have gotten so many people that do not verify before sending me information and I later find it is wrong.

Thanks
Tess
Added by Tess on Apr 07, 2015 9:42 PM
Janet Eiler
Alyea
Are you related to the Alyea lineage?
I am wondering because you sent me a lot of edits for the Indiana clan.

Thanks,
Janet Eiler
Added by Janet Eiler on Nov 02, 2014 1:06 AM
L. A. (Terry)
Obituaries
Joni,
You need to source the obituaries with the name of the newspaper. The date and day of publishing too.

You are using microfilm, so they are available to you.

Thank you.
Added by L. A. (Terry) on Jul 15, 2014 9:04 PM
Deb Minniear Rush
John Lank
Are you related to the Lank Family?
Added by Deb Minniear Rush on Jul 15, 2014 1:54 PM
Amy H.
Obituaries
Joni,
When you add an obituary to a memorial, please source the name of the newspaper and the date the obituary was published. Thanks, Amy
Added by Amy H. on Jul 14, 2014 7:18 PM
Avinger lady
Almira
Joni, sorry I didn't clarify that the deaths on the tombstone are incorrect.
Added by Avinger lady on May 14, 2014 11:57 AM
Avinger lady
Almira Jackson
Hi Joni, the birth and death dates for my great great grandmother are May 6 and Jan 22 on the page that I manage. There is another page for her on Find A Grave that is in someone's management. I have tried to have it transferred to me so there won't be duplicate pages but have had no response from the person who has the page. The dates on their page are incorrect. The dates on my page were taken from Almira's death certificate of which I have a copy. You might try to contact the other person to correct his dates. Maybe you will have better luck than I did. The memorial number that has the incorrect dates is #12847971. Thanks, Shelia
Added by Avinger lady on May 14, 2014 11:52 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service